English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.
A. Had it been not for them, Indian banks would have had their hands tied down.
B. Today, almost all the countries are facing the heat of recession.
C. One of these is the strict RBI and SEBI rules which regulated banking sector very efficiently.
D. This could have led to massive losses to them, which could have percolated to other sectors as well.
E. However, there are a few things which help India in bouncing back from the state of recession.
F. Like others, India too has not remained immune to the epidemic.

Q1. Which of the following sentences should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following sentences should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following sentences should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following sentences should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which best fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.
Today, it is widely recognized that the 21st century will be driven by knowledge. To meet the challenges of this century, India needs to usher in a knowledge revolution that …… (6) ……to bring about systemic changes in education.
While our economy has made significant strides, the education system has not kept pace with the aspirations of the youth. The vast disparity in the country today is a result of skewed pace to knowledge. To address this, we need a substantial expansion in educational opportunities, with a special …… (7) …… on inclusion of the underprivileged.
At the bottom of the pyramid, steps must be taken to provide access to quality education. While the government has taken steps to ensure education to all, where it lacks in its efforts is the quality perspective. Being a spirally upward drive, education cannot be …… (8) …… to improve at the higher level unless it improves at the very grassroots level. The top of the pyramid, i.e. higher education, is also uneven. Students struggle to compete in the exams which…… (9) …… a sound knowledge of English. While candidates are expected to travels several kilometers to reach school to obtain any education, the higher education organisations often …… (10) …… candidates from vernacular media through State-sponsored exams and proudly affirm than as ‘unbiased’.

Q6.
(a) sought
(b) wanted
(c) seeks
(d) attempt
(e) determined

Q7.
(a) aspiration
(b) intensity
(c) important
(d) place
(e) emphasis

Q8.
(a) awaited
(b) judged
(c) thought
(d) expected
(e) said

Q9.
(a) demand
(b) has
(c) consume
(d) expects
(e) wants

Q10.
(a) discourages
(b) disobey
(c) contest
(d) assume
(e) reject

Directions (11-15): Which of the phases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. Although scared of heights, she gather all her courage and stood atop the 24-storey building to participate in the activities.
(a) gathered all her courage
(b) gathered all courageous
(c) gather all courageous
(d) is gathered all courage
(e) No correction required

Q12. Naturally, with everything gone so well for them, it was time for celebration.
(a) go so well
(b) going so well
(c) gone as well
(d) going as well
(e) No correction required

Q13. The ban was imposed by the state’s commercial taxes department last Friday after protests by a certain community, which had threat to burn cinema halls screening the controversial movie
(a) had threats of burning
(b) had threated to burn
(c) had threatened to burn
(d) had threatened to burning
(e) No correction required

Q14. Rakesh, an avid football player who captained his team in school and college, will inaugurate the match tomorrow in Pune.
(a) will be inaugurate
(b) is inauguration
(c) will inaugurating
(d) is inaugurate
(e) No correction required

Q15. At a musical night organised for them, the artistic side of the doctors came as forward, as they sang beautifully and made the evening truly memorable.
(a) come forward
(b) come to the fore
(c) came to the forth
(d) came to the fore
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BFECAD.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BFECAD.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BFECAD.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BFECAD.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BFECAD.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘gather all her courage’ with ‘gathered all her courage’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘gone so well’ with ‘going so well’

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘had threat to burn’ with ‘had threatened to burn’

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘came as forward’ with ‘came to the fore’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?