English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th January

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is numbered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentence meaningfully.

Q1. As a ___________ of Ketan’s rude behaviour he was ___________ a memo by his boss.
(a) sequel, issued
(b) part, delivered
(c) consequence, given
(d) punishment, rewarded
(e) reaction, presented

Q2. Devang has ___________ some unfinished work to ___________ up before he can go home.
(a) yet, get
(b) since, come
(c) still, clear
(d) let, take
(e) set, given

Q3. After careful ___________ the thief ___________ that he had committed the crime.
(a) investigation, refused
(b) questioning, divulged
(c) consideration, felt
(d) action, agreed
(e) finding, insisted

Q4. The mining activity comes under the ___________ of the forest conservation act and we must ___________ that the law is followed strictly.
(a) debate, see
(b) course, observe
(c) control, insist
(d) purview, insure
(e) limits, stipulate

Q5. All the teachers ___________ that Jamuna would stand at the top in the examination; she ___________ short of their expectation.
(a) thought, fell
(b) expected, ran
(c) presumed, failed
(d) dreamt, achieved
(e) started, reached

Directions (6-10): In each question, an incomplete statement (stem) followed by five fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete the incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Q6. Since people cannot learn through legitimate channels all that they are anxious to learn ___________
(a) they resort to ways and means without any ethical or moral considerations
(b) they join academies in order to quench their thirst for learning
(c) they adopt formal ways and means to achieve what they want to
(d) these social service organizations provide them the required input of knowledge
(e) these agencies fail to provide the desired information

Q7. It was an extremely pleasant surprise for hutment-dweller when the Government officials told him that ___________
(a) he had to vacate hutment which he had been unauthorizedly occupying
(b) he had been gifted with a furnished apartment in a multi-stored building
(c) he would be arrested for wrongfully encroaching on the pavement outside his dwelling
(d) they would not accede to his request
(e) they had received the orders from the court to take possession of all his belongings.

Q8. Although he is reputed for making very candid statements ___________
(a) his today’s speech was not fairly audible
(b) his promises had always been realistic
(c) his speech was very interesting
(d) people follow whatever he instructs to them
(e) his today’s statements were very ambiguous

Q9. I felt somewhat more relaxed ___________
(a) but tense as compared to earlier
(b) and tense as compared to earlier
(c) as there was already no tension at all
(d) and tension-free as compared to earlier
(e) because the worry had already captured my mind

Q10. With great efforts his son succeeded in convincing him not to donate his entire wealth to an orphanage ___________
(a) and lead the life of a wealthy merchant
(b) but to a home for the forsaken children
(c) and make an orphan of himself
(d) as the orphanage needed a lot of donations
(e) as the orphanage had been set up by him

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Electronic transactions are happening in closed group networks and Internet. Electronic commerce is one of the most important aspects of Internet to emerge.
(B) Cash transactions offer both privacy and anonymity as it does not contain information that can be used to identify the parties nor the transaction history.
(C) To support e-commerce, we need effective payment systems and secure communication channels and data integrity.
(D) The whole structure of traditional money is built on faith and so will electronic money have to be.
(E) Moreover, money is worth what it is because we have come to accept it.

Q11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a ) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consequence means a result or effect, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Still and clear fits the blank correctly

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Divulged means to make known (private or sensitive information).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Purview means the scope of the influence or concerns of something.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. thought, fell fits the blank perfectly.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEDAC. This paragraph is about cash transaction vis-a-vis electronic commerce. The observation on cash transaction have to precede e-com . Therefore, the paragraph must start with B.

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?