English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th January

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

At just past midnight on July 1, 1997 in a glittering and poignant ceremony, Hong Kong passed from being a jewel of the British empire to a (1) of a new global power. Hong Kong people viewed their city’s handover from the UK to China with (2) feelings: apprehension over the future, joy at a fresh start, sadness at seeing the British go, pride over returning to their motherland. On the eve of the handover, the stock market index, a key barometer of Hong Kong’s wealth, (3) at a record 15,200 points and today it hovers near the 21,000 mark. Being a part of a booming China almost guarantees that Hong Kong will remain (1). But mainland China is a competitor as well as a partner. China’s new ports, for example, will siphon trade away from Hong Kong and its lower labour costs will impact the jobs. However, there is little doubt that Hong Kong is fortunate to have become a part of China at a time when mainland China can provide (5) opportunity.

Q1.
(a) component
(b) premises
(c) captive
(d) merger
(e) list

Q2.
(a) flexible
(b) emotional
(c) mixed
(d) changed
(e) negative

Q3.
(a) plunged
(b) rose
(c) valued
(d) climbed
(e) stood

Q4.
(a) marginalised
(b) prosperous
(c) orderly
(d) friendly
(e) poor

Q5.
(a) full
(b) risky
(c) lucky
(d) unfair
(e) immense

Directions (6-10) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.
The British Cabinet Mission, which had come to India to work out strategy for transfer of power, left without any success after a stay of more than three months. It had been a …….(6)……… period of arduous and sustained negotiations conducted in the …….(7)…….. heat of an Indian summer from which the Cabinet Mission could have derived mental consolation or physical relief. But they had not allowed their efforts to flag. They……….(8)……… tirelessly to find a solution to a near insurmountable problem, ……….(9)………. all kinds of odds and difficulties. There was Sir Stafford Cripps on the one hand, with his indefatigable energy and flashes of intellectual genius, and Lord Pethick-Lawrence on the other, with his …….. (10)……. practical outlook and undoubted sympathy for Indian aspirations-a combination which might surely have been expected to produce the results for which everyone had hoped.

Q6.
(a) stupendous
(b) remarkable
(c) strenuous
(d) monumental
(e) provocative

Q7.
(a) disgusting
(b) sweltering
(c) powerful
(d) boiling
(e) simmering

Q8.
(a) followed
(b) suggested
(c) extracted
(d) endeavoured
(e) projected

Q9.
(a) avoiding
(b) eschewing
(c) observing
(d) maintaining
(e) enduring

Q10.
(a) adequately
(b) factually
(c) essentially
(d) prominently
(e) superficially

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

To emanicipate woman and make her the equal of man remains an impossibility so long as the woman is shut out from socially productive labour and restricted to private domestic labour. The emancipation of woman will only be …11… when she can take part in production on a large social …12…. and domestic work no longer claims anything but an …13… of her time. And only now has that become possible through modern large scale ….14… which does not merely permit the …..15…. range but positively demands.

Q11.
(a) probable
(b) easy
(c) possible
(d) tuff
(e) credible

Q12.
(a) measure
(b) scale
(c) proportion
(d) measurement
(e) segment

Q13.
(a) important amount
(b) insignificant amount
(c) trivial
(d) amount
(e) escape

Q14.
(a) enterprise
(b) trade
(c) industry
(d) business
(e) production

Q15.
(a) use
(b) employment
(c) absorption
(d) used
(e) application

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?