English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 12th December

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (1)The final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts.
(2)The scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

(I)While the final word…
(II)Although the final word…
(III)Not only did the scheme…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q2. (1)The BJP Chief, Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley.
(2)The aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah…
(II)For all that the aborted march…
(III)Although Amit Shah was…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q3. (1)A person can be charged with sedition only if he incites violence or intends to create disorder through speech or writing.
(2)The Constitutional Bench of the Supreme Court in the Kedarnath case came up with the judgment.

(I)If a person is charged with…
(II)According to the judgment of the…
(III)In the Kedarnath case…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q4. (1) Mr. Debroy said that the only good way to obtain satisfactory jobs data is through household surveys and that the previous National Sample Survey was released in 2011, and the next one will release data only in 2018.
(2) He stressed that there is no good data regarding jobs, employment and unemployment.

(I)Stressing that there is no…
(II)In defiance of good way to…
(III)To obtain satisfactory jobs…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q5. (1)Germany saw its position enhanced, albeit obliquely via the tradition of having a European head of the IMF.
(2)Japan’s frustrations led it to create the Asian Development Bank as its major channel of development funding.

(I)Creating the Asian Development ….
(II)While Germany did see its…
(III)Regardless of Japan’s frustrations…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q6. Modern India owes much to the advanced system (I)/of public sanitation of the ancient Indus cities which laid the foundation (II)/that subsequent development in sanitary engineering. (III)
(I)Modern India has owedmuch to the advanced system
(II)of public sanitation of the ancient Indus cities laying the foundation
(III)for subsequent development in sanitary engineering

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q7. While Guru Nanak is widely recognized as one of the greatest spiritual leader(I)/and social reformers of all times, there is also need for placing his life (II)/and teachings in context of present day problems and need. (III)
(I)While Guru Nanak is widely recognized as one of the greatest spiritual leaders
(II)andthe social reformer of all times, there is also need for placing his life
(III)and teachings in the context of present day problems and needs

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q8. It will remain a moot point for argumentative Indians (I)/if a slide on a social-scale negates positive gains (II)/registered on an economic index.(III)
(I)It will be remaining a moot point for argumentative Indians
(II)to slide on a social-scale negating positive gains
(III)registering on an economic index

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q9. Western observers had been viewing that China intends to (I)/replacing the US as dominant power in Asia and reshape (II)/the international order to be more in line with its interests. (III)
(I)Western observers are of the view that China intends to
(II)replace the US as the dominant power in Asia and reshape
(III)the international order to be more in line with their interests

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (II)
(c)All (I), (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q10. Micro-insurance, by definition, envisages the protection (I)/of low-income people against debt traps (II)/that often imperil their livelihoods and even their lives. (III)
(I)Micro-insurance as defined to envisage the protection
(II)of low-income people in debt traps
(III)often imperil its livelihood and even their lives

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q11. Since 2011, the author estimates that close to Rs4 trillion of shareholder value was eroded when the stock price of non-performing assets (NPA) and stressed companies fell by 95% to 99% from their pre-default days. _______________________________. Specifically, it refers to the failure of the defaulted company’s management and board to promptly disclose the company’s default to the exchange. To the extent that a debt-servicing default can potentially erode equity value, in terms of shareholder impact it ranks in the same category as mergers/acquisitions. The absence of prompt disclosure is a disservice to investors.

(a)This massive erosion of shareholder value is a direct outcome of a system-wide corporate governance failure.
(b)It appears that incompetent boards thrive under ignorant, apathetic investors.
(c)The board of directors and senior management shall conduct themselves so as to meet the expectations of operational transparency to stakeholders.
(d)Of course one may argue that a BoD may not have access to information on whether the company was defaulting on any financial obligation.
(e)In the same quarter last year, the bank recorded a net profit of Rs405.14 crore.

Q12. The parameter of data protection already serves as a great challenge with respect to online services. The future of data aggregation, globalized sensor proliferation, and personalization would require the augmented services to adopt common legal frameworks to ensure security and privacy. __________________________________________. Cyber criminals might have found a new resource in the form of Aadhaar, which is linked to vital information sources such as bank accounts and mobile numbers of every Indian. It is important for authorities to be on their toes in safeguarding the same from future unknown hacking techniques.

(a)Instead of physically hijacking a plane, cyber criminals can hack into the management systems of aircrafts and hijack or crash a plane.
(b)Misuse of augmented and virtual reality can be exploited for frauds and social engineering attacks.
(c)Countries might exercise sovereignty rights for setting their specific rules with respect to when data should be stored and processed by different authorities for reliable and legitimate purposes.
(d)With advancements in digitization, organizations, individual as well as defence establishments would be potential targets of cyber criminal activities.
(e)The rise of cybercrime in the current years serves as a great signal for the incrementing societal engagement in issues of data protection and internet governance.

Q13. It may be said that some of Stalin’s actions were no different from those of the European regimes in their colonies. While this is indeed correct, the colonial powers had not come into being promising emancipation of the oppressed. Churchill may have sucked grain out of Bengal thus tipping it into famine, but then he was unabashedly racist. On the other hand, the communist movement that eventually gave birth to the Russian Revolution was premised on the promise of power to the people. _______________________________________________.

(a)For the next three decades, his role was not unlike that of the Tsar who had been deposed.
(b)Instead, under Stalin, it gave rise to a bureaucracy, the rationale of which was to maintain the regime perpetrated by the communist party.
(c)Underlying this is the brilliant Marxian construction that all value is created by labour, entitling them to a larger share of the surplus than the bare necessities for their reproduction.
(d)This mattered for the economy, for otherwise hard currency would have had to be earned on the international market before these goods could be had.
(e)While they may have been right when they wrote this, it was a while before the vision could have an effect.

Q14. One of the cardinal reasons why bitcoins, or for that matter any other crypto currencies, are not trusted enough for actual transactions is their lack of legal tender and the absence of regulations. But this may change soon. _____________________________________. Kenneth Rogoff, professor of economics and public policy at Harvard University, views regulatory pressure from governments as a major reason for the prices of bitcoins to collapse in the long run. Monetary authorities do not tend to view competing currencies on favourable terms. Anonymous transactions in bitcoins not only encourage tax evasion and capital flight but also aid criminal activities because both the source and end usage are unknown.

(a)Devoid of that trust, however, bitcoin will continue to be a speculative bet driven by market momentum until its prices eventually collapse under its own weight.
(b)As bitcoin does not generate cash flows, it is not possible to value it as an asset.
(c)But do cryptocurrencies merit a position as an asset class in an investor’s portfolio?
(d)In contrast, pricing requires us to make a judgement about the future market price of an asset, mainly based on the market mood and momentum.
(e)The Securities and Exchange Board of India, for instance, is working on a framework to regulate bitcoins.

Q15. Should India spend over Rs. 1 lakh crore for a 508-km HSR used by well-heeled passengers when over 90% of rail passengers in India travel by sleeper class or lower class for thousands of kilometres? Project supporters argue that one should not view these as either-or propositions. Unfortunately, one is only seeing expensive projects for the upper classes so far, such as the misleadingly named ‘smart cities’.
______________________________________.
(a)The bullet train is a wasteful project which only serves to deliver an illusory feel-good perception among the wealthy.
(b)Subsidies for agriculture, education and healthcare are taboo, but subsidies for the rich seem unproblematic.
(c)It realised only 50% of the projected ridership and required government bailout.
(d)When will the Railways see investment for new tracks and upgrading services for 90% of the travelling public?
(e)The present system of running trains on a congested network at the cost of maintenance and safety has to give way to safety consciousness in operations.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 11th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 10th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (I) and (II) are correct and can be used to frame the logical sentence. The third starter would give a meaningless sentence and thus it is incorrect.
(I)While the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.
(II)Although the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to frame a logical and meaningful sentence for the given set of sentences. However, the second starter is incorrect owing to its irrelevant meaning to the sentence.
(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.
(III)Although he was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both the starters (II) and (III) are correct to frame the meaningful sentence. The first one is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the sentence.
(II)According to the judgment of the Constitutional Bench of the Supreme Court in the Kedarnath case, a person can be charged with sedition only if he incites violence or intends to create disorder through speech or writing.
(III)In the Kedarnath case, the Constitutional Bench of the Supreme Court came up with the judgment that a person can be charged with sedition only if he incites violence or intends to create disorder through speech or writing.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given three starters, only (I) is correct enough to fulfill the required purpose. The other two would alter the meaning of the sentence.
(I)Stressing that there is no good data regarding jobs, employment and unemployment, Mr. Debroy said the only good way to obtain satisfactory jobs data is through household surveys and that the previous National Sample Survey was released in 2011, and the next one will release data only in 2018.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Starter (II) provides a meaningful and common sentence. The third one is incorrect as it doesn’t have the correct structure to start a sentence.
(II)While Germany did see its position enhanced, albeit obliquely via the tradition of having a European head of the IMF, Japan’s frustrations led it to create the Asian Development Bank as its major channel of development funding.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first part of the sentence is grammatically correct, pointing towards a true factual statement. Thus it doesn’t require any correction. Similarly, the second part of the sentence is absolutely correct and follows the first part of the sentence aptly. In the third part of the sentence, the use of the relative pronoun “that” makes no sense in the context of the sentence structure; it should be replaced by the Preposition “for” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Thus only the third part of the sentence requires correction. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, there is a minor error, the singular noun “leader” should be replaced by the plural form it “leaders” as the noun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun. The second part of the sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. However, in the third part of the sentence, there will be a use of definite article “the” before “context” and the conjunction “and” connecting the words “problems” and “needs” should be in the same form. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, it is to be noted that that sentence is not talking about the past event; it is in the Present tense. Thus the verb “had been viewing” should be replaced by “are of the view” to follow the correct grammar structure. In the second part of the sentence, the verb “replacing” should be replaced by its first form “replace” as the use of the infinitive “to” in the first part of the sentence suggests that the verb it follows should in the first form. Moreover, there will be an addition of definite article “the” before “dominant power.” The third part of the sentence is grammatically correct

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the erosion of shareholder value due to Non-Performing Assets (NPA) and the failure of the defaulted company’s management and board to promptly disclose the company’s default to the exchange. Among the given options, there is only sentence (a) fits perfectly into the blank space. The sentence adds meaning to the paragraph and at the same time it correctly follows the first sentence of the paragraph. Other options are irrelevant in the context of the paragraph. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the rise of cyber crime and the need to maintain data protection and privacy. Read the sentence following the blank space, it can be inferred from the sentence that only sentence (c) fits into the sentence perfectly. Other sentences are though common to the topic but they can be eliminated owing to their reference in the paragraph. Thus they are irrelevant to this particular paragraph. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully, it is about the communist movement which ultimately led to the Russian Revolution. The sentence prior to the blank space indicates that the following sentence should either be comparative or contrasting. Moreover, the names of some of the greatest communists suggest that the sentence (b) would fit into the space perfectly. It also concludes the paragraph in the most logical and contextual manner and thus maintaining the theme of the paragraph throughout. Other options fail to connect with the flow of the paragraph. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is all about the legality of crypto currencies, especially bitcoins. It states the reason why bitcoins are not trusted for actual transactions and the problems it may raise in the long run. There is a very clear clue given in the paragraph, “But this may change soon,” which indicates that the sentence following it will be related to the same. Among the given options, only the sentence (e) gives the most logical attachment to its prior sentence. Other options are irrelevant in the context of the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph gives a clear view that it is giving out an argumentative approach on the project of bullet train in India. The paragraph begins with an interrogation, questioning the challenges that seem to be factually true. Thus it would be more appropriate if the conclusion also follows the same suit. Among the given options, the sentence (e) makes a valid conclusion adding more strength to the viewpoint of the author. Other options, though similar to the topic, are not relevant enough to be the part of the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material