Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Language Quiz For LIC ADO Mains 2023 -12th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) Rumors continued to be rampant about his …….. culpability in Billy Langstrom’s death.
(II) When did they find these …….. bones?
(a) vindictive
(b) alleged
(c) vendetta
(d) supposed
(e) doubtful

Q2. (I) Pluralism, nepotism, simony and all the other ancient abuses were more ………. than ever.
(II) The abuses of which he particularly complains are such as were found ……….. by Ezra and Nehemiah – marriage with foreign women
(a) rampant
(b) reviving
(c) spreading
(d) restrained
(e) inclined

Q3. (I) Thus the use of machinery became possible, and this ……… the entire industry.
(II) The single genius of Holberg ………. this system.
(a) encouraged
(b) regularized
(c) revolutionized
(d) returned
(e) rebuked

Q4. (I) In some areas, parents who ………. drinking remained a major problem.
(II) She denied that the government has essentially ……… human rights abuses.
(a) cancelled
(b) condemned
(c) allowed
(d) condoned
(e) regenerated

Q5. (I) No anger was felt; the ………. prior, the prophet and lawgiver of Florence, was made the popular scapegoat.
(II) He was a ……… Hanoverian, and a favourite with Queen Anne in spite of his Whiggism.
(a) revived
(b) dispassionate
(c) apathetic
(d) jealous
(e) zealous

Q6. (I) An …….. of greed had taken over the government.
(II) The …….. at work has been decidedly grim since the pay cuts were implemented.
(a) ethos
(b) norms
(c) principles
(d) situations
(e) conditions

Q7. (I) The ……… old piece of junk.
(II) Feeding and harnessing the ………. mules wasn’t exactly the highlight of her day.
(a) troublesome
(b) cantankerous
(c) pandemonium
(d) commotion
(e) barbarous

Q8. (I) She unwrapped the paper to …….. seven gold coins.
(II) His door flew open to …….. a huge, furry monster with fangs.
(a) reveal
(b) conceal
(c) hide
(d) disguise
(e) sham

Q9. (I) South of Khartum, in September 1883, under Hicks Pasha, a ……….. retired Indian Army officer, to vanquish the Mahdi.
(II) More than one unsuccessful attempt was made to relieve Sir Harry; but his ………. spirit was equal to the occasion.
(a) dashing
(b) coward
(c) audacious
(d) fearful
(e) dauntless

Q10. (I) This phenomenon is known as ……….. of the floral axis.
(II) The ovary and testes are heaped-up masses of red or yellow cells due to a ………. of the cells lining the coelom.
(a) pilferage
(b) penultimate
(c) proliferation
(d) punitive
(e) division

Q11. (I) The genital ducts open on the ………. somite.
(II) Distinctive feature of the genus is the great fore-and-aft length of the ………. premolar in both jaws.
(a) order less
(b) sequential
(c) consecutive
(d) penultimate
(e) lasting

Q12. (I) They ……….. in size; they do not, however, die.
(II) The majorities behind the government began to ………. and agitation started to grow.
(a) dwindle
(b) increase
(c) expand
(d) enlarge
(e) cheat

Q13. (I) Lana sank to the ground, too ……… to register what to do next.
(II) He was probably too ………. to think of that yet, but it would come.
(a) gazed
(b) stared
(c) gaped
(d) shocked
(e) adored

Q14. (I) He almost winced at the ……… in her tone.
(II) We tackle our work; professionally and without ………. to one another in spite of a pall of indecision that oft times seeps in like a chill from a leaky window frame.
(a) affection
(b) rancor
(c) love
(d) amity
(e) sympathy

Q15. (I) Jackson lost ……….. in remembering her.
(II) Her ………… was on the clothes, and he tried not to smile as she spent a minute petting a sweater.
(a) distraction
(b) focused
(c) decision
(d) consciousness
(e) concentration

 Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. alleged- the one who is accused of crime

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. rampant- unrestrained or unchecked

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. revolutionized- to radically or significantly change, as in revolution

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. condoned- overlooked

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. zealous- enthusiastic

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ethos- the character or fundamental values of a person, people, culture, or movement

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. cantankerous- ill-tempered

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. reveal- to uncover or to show or to disclose

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. dauntless- fearless

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. proliferation- multiplication

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. penultimate- second to last

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. dwindle- to decrease or to shrink

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. shocked- surprised, startled or confused

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. rancor- hatred

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. concentration- focus or determination

English Language Quiz For LIC ADO Mains 2023 -12th April_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For LIC ADO Mains 2023 -12th April_60.1

FAQs

When is the LIC ADO Mains Exam scheduled?

The LIC ADO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 23 April 2023

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz For LIC ADO Mains 2023 -12th April_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz For LIC ADO Mains 2023 -12th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *