English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below:-
(A) To the uninformed outsider Gandhi often appears as a particularly Hindu public figure, one who looked backwards into India’s religious past for inspiration.
(B) He was remarkably radical in his critique of religious authority of modes of worship and of social customs rooted in religious tradition.
(C) He also argued that religious texts have to be tested against reason and conscience and that religious relation comes to each successive generation.
(D) Not only did he use the Ashram style of community to experiment in social equality and in a new forms of tolerant community,
(E) What is less well known and perhaps easily forgotten in the wake of changes is the role he played in what might be called the modernization of Hindu tradition.
(F) He there played no little part in the process which have helped to make Hindu tradition of world wide significance in late 20th century, freeing them from their local roots in Indian society.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. We, as the editors of (a)/ a popular magazine, would like to (b)/ know what are other topics (c)/ on people’s minds. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The smooth and easier (a)/ we allow people to navigate (b)/ through any device at any place (c)/ in the world, the better. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Asian culture will, (a)/ sooner or later, (b)/ become the international norm (c)/ for entertainment industry. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. What really agonise them (a)/ is the presence of (b)/ an unwanted and unscrupulous (c)/ member on the panel. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The business lobby wanted (a)/ he to take over (b)/ as the new chairman (c)/ of their coveted board. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

“One thing scientists have discovered,” note Thomas Dreier, “is that often-praised children become more … (11)… than often-blamed ones. There’s a creative element in praise.”

Good leaders know that. Fundamentally, their job is to help others make the most of themselves. Viewed in strictly … (12)… terms, that is their greater contribution to their companies. People, employees, are a great untapped … (13)… of energy. Leaders who can tap this source are valuable to any organization. It doesn’t require elaborate …(14).. to bring out the best in people. If you … (15)… their work, they’ll probably give you the best that’s in them.

Q11.
(a) adamant
(b) notorious
(c) rebellious
(d) whimsical
(e) intelligent

Q12.
(a) casual
(b) useful
(c) remedial
(d) sensible
(e) commercial

Q13.
(a) wastage
(b) reservoir
(c) utilization
(d) conservation
(e) consumption

Q14.
(a) baits
(b) pains
(c) troubles
(d) features
(e) incentives

Q15.
(a) share
(b) ignore
(c) perform
(d) recognize
(e) advertise

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 16th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDCF.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDCF.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDCF.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDCF.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDCF.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The verb ‘are’ should follow the noun ‘other topics’. To which it refers. The (c) part of the sentence should be ‘know what other topics are most’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The comparative should be uniformly used. Both adjectives ‘smooth’ and ‘easy’ should be in same form. ‘Smoother and easier’ is the correct usage.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The article ‘the’ is necessary before ‘entertainment industry’

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. As we are referring to ‘the presence’ of a member, a singular verb (agonises) should be used.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The pronoun should be used in the objective case (‘him’ here) and not in the subjective case (‘he’)

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?