English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th December

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Urbanisation is the talk of the town. A number of new initiatives have been..(1)..by the government of India in the last two years, raising the level of ambition of Indian cities — smart cities, clean cities (Swachh Bharat), rejuvenated cities (Amrut), and housing for all. The first recognition of the importance of urbanisation, after years of neglect by both the Centre and the states, came in 2005 when the government of India launched the Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM) in December 2005. The..(2)..ran its course till March 2014, with mixed results. Public service delivery improved only in cities where state governments provided an enabling environment for innovation and better governance.

Indian cities mostly remain in very..(3)..condition with respect to public service-delivery and governance. For the new initiatives to succeed, it is important to recognise that while some funding through the new missions will help the key issue is whether our cities will be empowered with finances and capacity by the state governments and helped by the government of India. Without this, private funds will not come forth to supplement the limited funds of the government and..(4)..of public-private partnership will not materialise. There must, of course, be elected local governments as the Constitution mandates, but there must also be greater autonomy to the elected urban local governments in the running of city affairs. Unless this is done, our cities will not be able to improve the quality of life of their citizens and also play their role as engines of rapid growth.

In order to explain why cities matter, particularly for India’s current stage of development, let me begin with some frequently asked questions about the relationship between rapid economic growth, structural..(5)..and urbanisation.

Q1.
(a) Increased
(b) Launched
(c) Published
(d) Posted
(e) involved

Q2.
(a) Mission
(b) Target
(c) Premier
(d) Bestowed
(e) infringe

Q3.
(a) Rich
(b) Wretched
(c) Prosperous
(d) Claimed
(e) pious

Q4.
(a) Harass
(b) Figment
(c) Aggressive
(d) Hope
(e) careless

Q5.
(a) Transformation
(b) Penetration
(c) Diffusion
(d) Sentiment
(e) intrude

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are certain blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. It is a _____________ phase in this country’s history when the government at the Centre is seen to be actively assisting in a right-wing effort to ____________ the discourse on nationalism.
(a) Dangerous, restructure
(b) Tricky, model
(d) Dangerous, shape
(e) Chancy, figure

Q7. Besides taking the __________ to the country’s campus that is most identified with Left politics, the JNU development was obviously a chance for the BJP to ____________ from the excesses of Hyderabad.
(a) Conflict, offset
(b) Dispute, harm
(c) Contest, destroy
(d) Encounter, resume
(e) Fight, recover

Q8. The issue will now be dealt with by a Commission to _______________ provincial borders within three months, but politically the two sides appear to be inching _____________ agreement that the criteria can be combined.
(a) Decide, towards
(b) Procrastinate, for
(c) Select, with
(d) Resolve, approaches
(e) Identify, from

Q9. Turkey widened its massive post-coup …………….. to the state education sector after …………….. to root out supporters of an exiled cleric it accuses of orchestrating the attempted power grab.
(a)Deposition, committing
(b)Revamping, vowing
(c)purge, vowing
(d)Eradication, claiming
(e)Reckoning, pledging

Q10. The mill workers were not__________ with their low wages and non-payment of wages for last three months ____________ fuel to the flames.
(a) Good, put
(b) Satisfied, added
(c) Joyful, poured
(d) Pleased, directed
(e) Enjoyed, moved

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. By so early as next year (a)/ the leading investment bank (b)/ has plans to open (c)/ an office in New Delhi. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. There is lots of (a)/ supports from the employees for (b)/ the proposal to (c)/ merge with the parent company. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Experts have recommended that (a)/ the government reconsidered (b)/ restrictions imposed on foreign (c)/ investment in real estate. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Because of the pace at (a)/ which the company is growing (b)/ I believe it will easily (c)/ achieve their target. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Accidents usually (a)/ result into (b)/ negligence, ignorance (c)/ recklessness or carelessness. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 16th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Q1. Ans. (b)

Q2. Ans. (a)

Q3. Ans. (b)

Q4. Ans. (d)

Q5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Dangerous, shape’ is the correct use.
DANGEROUS : Liable to harm.
RESTRUCTURE : To provide with a new structure.
SHAPE:  To take up a stance or set oneself to perform a particular action.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Fight, recover’ is the correct use.
RECOVER : To regain or make up for.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Decide, towards’ is the correct use.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘purge, vowing’ is the correct use.
Vowing -a solemn promise

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Satisfied, added’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘as’ because correct expression is As+Adverb+As.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘support’ in place of ‘supports’ because it has been used as an uncountable noun here.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Since the sentence is in the present tense, use ‘reconsiders’ in place of ‘reconsidered’

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘their’ with ‘its’ because ‘company’ is a singular noun and this pronoun has been used for it.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘into’ with ‘from’ because ‘result from’ means ‘to be the outcome of or consequence of’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material