English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th November

Directions (1–10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The law should specifically (a)/ provide a clause (b)/to protect animals (c)/ from poachers. (d)/ No Error. (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. What kind (a)/ of (b)/a man is (c)/ you? (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The lady approached (a)/ me timidly(b)/ and trembling slightly (c)/she sat down besides me. (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Due to me being a (a)/ new comer, (b)/ I was unable (c)/ to get a good house. (d)/No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The circulation of the (a)/ statesman is (b)/ greater than (c)/that of any other newspaper. (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. In the garden,(a)/ there were the more (b)/ beautiful flowers (c)/and silver bells. (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The poet (a)/ describes (b)/ about the (c)/spring season. (d)/No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Neither of (a)/ them(b)/ are (c)/good (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. I wasn’t (a)/present at the (b)/ last meeting and (c)/ neither was you. (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The three individuals (a)/are so different (b)/ that their tastes vary (c)/from one another. (d)/No Error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases 1), 2), 3) and 4) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark 5) as the answer.

Q11. The famous dancer died on Mumbai recently.
(a) from Mumbai recently
(b) in Mumbai recently
(c) owing to Mumbai recently
(d) on Mumbai at recent.
(e) No correction required

Q12. The standard of English in the schools are highly uneven.
(a) are being uneven
(b) are often uneven
(c) is highly uneven
(d) is highly unevenly
(e) No correction required

Q13. Many healthy people are been infected by the virus.
(a) are having infected
(b) are being infected
(c) are in infection
(d) were being infect
(e) No correction required

Q14. Balding is much more common in males than females.
(a) at males than females
(b) in males then females
(c) at males then females
(d) in males against females
(e) No correction required

Q15. The new airport is under construction and likely to operational in two years.
(a) likely will
(b) will be likely
(c) likely to be
(d) in all likelihood being
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be replaced by ‘are’

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘beside’ will be used in place of ‘besides’ as ‘besides’ means ‘in addition to’ whereas ‘beside’ means ‘at the side of’.
Ex. Ram was sitting beside Sita.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘my’ will be used in place of ‘me’.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘many/ a lot of/ lots of’ will be used in place of ‘the more’ as the sentence is in positive degree.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of ‘about’ is superfluous.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as plural noun or pronoun and singular verb is used after ‘neither of/ either of/ each of/ anyone of/ every one of/ one of’.
Ex. Neither of the girls is beautiful.
Each of them was happy there.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’ as plural verb is used for ‘you’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘one another’s’ will be used in place of ‘one another’ as comparison is between ‘their tastes’ and ‘one another’s tastes’.
Ex. Their ideas vary from

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘on Mumbai recently’ with ‘in Mumbai recently’

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘are highly uneven’ with ‘is highly uneven’

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘are been infected’ with ‘are being infected’

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘likely to’ with ‘likely to be’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: