English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

There is a school of thought that some kinds of complex governance/policymaking functions should be insulated from the tumult of partisan politics by (1) them to technocrats. Giving in to the seductive appeal of this argument to the (2) of breaking the line of accountability of policymakers to the people altogether would undermine democracy and run the risk of these technocratic bodies being captured by (3) interests, instead of practising fidelity to professionalism. The proposal of the RBI’s Urjit Patel committee to entrust monetary policy (4) to a committee of wise men in which even the RBI governor would have just one vote and can be (5) belongs to this school. This is a bad idea that (6) firmly be rejected.
At present, the RBI has reasonable autonomy but holds consultations with the government and has begun to testify before parliamentary committees. Both are needed to make monetary policy and regulation of the banking system (7) to the people. A committee does advise the RBI governor on policy rates, but he makes the final call. One person taking the final call seems less democratic than a committee voting to make that call only (8) that one person is taken out of his institutional context. The RBI governor is not some lone ranger but the RBI’s link with the elected government of the country. Simultaneous accountability of the RBI governor to a committee of Parliament would (9) that the government does not make (10) demands on the central bank as well.

Q1.

(a) allocate
(b) entrusting
(c) imposed
(d) confer
(e) holding

Q2.

(a) ambit
(b) stretches
(c) term
(d) extent
(e) length

Q3.

(a) vested
(b) endowed
(c) simple
(d) compound
(e) any

Q4.
(a) arranging
(b) initiating
(c) setting
(d) treating
(e) beginning

Q5.

(a) concerned
(b) agrees
(c) associates
(d) correlates
(e) overruled

Q6.

(a) needs
(b) must
(c) had
(d) ought
(e) requires

Q7.

(a) adapted
(b) fitted
(c) responsible
(d) accountable
(e) attributed

Q8.

(a) while
(b) whereas
(c) whether
(d) where
(e) when

Q9.

(a) ensure
(b) think
(c) protect
(d) pursue
(e) follow

Q10.
(a) fervent
(b) obsolete
(c) arbitrary
(d) despotic
(e) passionate

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. The first part which is numbered (1) and is grammatically correct. You have to find the error in the other numbered part of the sentence and if you find the error in any other part of the sentence then that part of the sentence is the correct choice for the given question. If all the parts are grammatically correct choose option (e) as your choice.

Q11. (1) When I get back /(A) I shall pay back /(B) the money that /(C) I borrowed from /(D) you last month ./ (E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (1) No sooner /(A) he had arrived/(B) than he was /(C) asked to /(D) leave again./(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (1)If your jogging /(A) clothes is not /(B) made of permeable fabric /(C) you will drown /(D)in your sweat. /(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (1)Having lived /(A) in Kerala for ten years, /(B) my friend is used to /(C) speak Malyalam /(D) with his friends.  /(E) No error

(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15.  (1)India already /(A)provides reservations to /(B) backward groups and /(C) it is time the /(D)reservation policy is re-examined. /(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘had he’ will be used in place of ‘he had’ as verb is used before the subject with ‘no sooner’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘are’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as the subject of the sentence ‘clothes’ is plural for which plural verb is used.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘speaking’ will be used in place of ‘speak’.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: