English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 1st December

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, two parts of the sentence are given in bold which is then followed by four possible alternatives. You have to choose the option which fits in the sentence making it grammatically and contextually correct. If all the four alternatives are incorrect choose option (e) as your correct choice.

Q1. Satyagraha is Gandhi’s greatness in gifting mankind. Etymologically, the term means passion for, or firmness in Truth satya in Sanskrit means Truth and agraha that define passion and firmness.
(a)greatest gifts to mankind; denoting passion and firmness
(b)one of the great gifts of mankind; resemble passion and firmness
(c)greatest gift to mankind; denotes passion or firmness
(d)gifting to a mankind; which denote passion or firmness
(e)No correction required

Q2. The AIP module is not part of the original Scorpene contract but the Navy has been keen on having them fitted on the last two of the six Scorpene submarines being manufactured by Mazgaon Docks Limited (MDL) in Mumbai.
(a)is keen to have them fit; to manufactured by
(b)keening on have them fit; which is manufactured at
(c)have been keen to have them fitted; which is manufactured by
(d)is keening on having them fit; manufacturing in
(e)No correction required

Q3. The Trump administration’s renewed focus on hard approaches to counter terrorism could provide these elites with more excuses in continuation of living in their mental comfort zones.
(a)to countering terrorism; more excuses to continue living
(b)to counter terrorism; better excuse to continue to live
(c)counter of terrorism; more excuses for continuation to live
(d)in countering terrorism; more excuses continuing to live
(e)No correction required

Q4. In the parliamentary democratic system of governance in India, the responsibility for running the administration rest with the electing representatives of the people.
(a)in India; is resting with the elected
(b)as in India; rests with the elected
(c)of India; do rest with the elected
(d)like India; rests in the elected
(e)No correction required

Q5. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was an early initiative by China to knit together important regional countries in Asia in an organisation that had significant security overtones.
(a)had been an early initiative by China; with significant
(b)is an early initiative for China; signifying
(c)has been an early initiative by China; which signified
(d)was an early initiative for China; to signify
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-7): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The father forbade his son (a)/ to walk in the sun (b)/ and play with (c)/ his friends on the road (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. They exclaimed with delight that it (a)/ was a very beautiful picture (b)/ and said that they have never seen (c)/ such a beautiful picture before (d)/ no error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (8): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each sentence. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q8. (I) It had an absurd __________ and a strange uniform.
(II) Green tea is an essential part of the daily ____________ in China.
(a)Ascetic
(b)Private
(c) ritual
(d)Individual
(e)Deserted

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The __(9)___ transition of the country’s indirect taxes, other than Customs, to a goods and services tax has so far been relatively smooth, not dismissing minor __(10)____. But there are a few more things the government can do to make things even simpler and prevent the kind of political _(11)___ that has accompanied switchover to a similar value-added tax in other countries. The biggest source of __(12)____ is small suppliers, who are __(13)_____ from GST below a threshold. But that will not help them if people who traditionally have been ____(14)____ from them shift to large suppliers who are GST-compliant and upload the returns and invoices the customers __(15)____ to claim input tax credit.

Q9.
(a) accepted
(b) modern
(c) established
(d) ongoing
(e) universal

Q10.
(a) glitches
(b) need
(c) dearth
(d) shortage
(e) absence

Q11.
(a) ramification
(b) issue
(c) implication
(d) complication
(e) backlash

Q12.
(a) affliction
(b) doubt
(c) worry
(d) distribution
(e) troubles

Q13.
(a) appease
(b) exempt
(c) remit
(d) acquit
(e) discharge

Q14.
(a) postulating
(b) travelling
(c) sanctioning
(d) sourcing
(e) causing

Q15.
(a) suggestion
(b) obligation
(c) advance
(d) request
(e) need

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 30th November
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “greatest gift to mankind, denotes passion or firmness” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. As the sentence is in passive form, “has been keen on having them fitted, being manufactured by” are the correct phrases in context of the sentence structure and grammatical usage. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “to countering terrorism, more excuses to continue living” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “as in India, rests with the elected” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because reporting speech ‘said’ is in past tense therefore in reported speech, in place of present perfect, past perfect tense will be used.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.Ritual means a religious or solemn ceremony consisting of a series of actions performed according to a prescribed order.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “ongoing transition” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence meaningful as the word “ongoing” means continuing; still in progress. Other words change the meaning of the sentence and thus they are irrelevant.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “glitches” adds meaning to the sentence as it means a sudden, usually temporary malfunction or fault of equipment. Other words given in the options are relatively out of the context. They alter the meaning of the sentence so formed. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. “backlash” is the correct word that suits perfectly to the meaning of the sentence as it means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development. Hence (e) is the correct option.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “the biggest source of worry” is the correct phrase that defines the meaning of the sentence appropriately. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. “exempt” completes the sentence meaningfully as it means free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others. Other words are though nearly the same, but they are grammatically irrelevant and contextually different. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “sourcing” is the correct word usage among the given five options as the word means obtaining from a particular source.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “need to claim” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence meaningful. Other words do not suit to the meaning of the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material