English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 26th December

Directions (1-5): A part of the sentence is underlined below are given alternatives to thee underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q1. The novel ideas suggested by the employee were appreciated by the management.
(a) have appreciated by
(b) have been appreciated for
(c) were appreciative of
(d) had appreciated by
(e) No correction required

Q2. The two brothers were so much similar in appearance that nobody believed that they were twins.
(a) very much similar in
(b) so much similar at
(c) so different in
(d) so different from
(e) No correction required

Q3. Finishing his breakfast, he started working on the problem that had been awaiting disposal for a long time.
(a) His breakfast finished
(b) His breakfast having finished
(c) Having finished his breakfast
(d) Finished his breakfast
(e) No correction required

Q4. One of the function of a teacher is to spot cases of maladjustment.
(a) One of the functions of
(b) More of the functions of
(c) Some in the functions
(d) One of the functions by
(e) No correction required

Q5. In our friends’ circle it is customary for each of the members to buy their own tickets.
(a) buying their own tickets
(b) are buying their own tickets
(c) buying his own tickets
(d) to buy his own ticket
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) In history there have appeared many forms of government.
(B) Government may take several forms.
(C) If these normal forms are perverted, monarchy becomes tyranny, aristocracy becomes oligarchy and polity becomes democracy.
(D) Aristotle had given a six-fold classification of governments-three normal and three perverted forms of government.
(E) Thus, Aristotle regarded democracy as the worst form of government, but he felt that the potential capacity of the citizens for sound collective judgements could assure the success of this form.
(F) The three normal types of government are monarchy, rule by one person; aristocracy, rule by a few; polity, rule by the many.

Q6. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q7. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) C
(e) D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) B
(d) A
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. 1) Archaeologists set out to use a revolutionary new / 2) deep-sea diving suit to explore the ancient shipwreck / 3) where one of the most remarkable scientific object / 4) of antiquity was found. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. 1) Experts say that although the tiger population / 2) is thought to have remained stable in the / 3) last four years, a lack of accurate numbers / 4) is hindering effective policies. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. 1) Seminal works by one of / 2) India’s most well-known modern artists / 3) will be put on the block / 4) at a lead US auction house. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. 1) State such as Andhra Pradesh and Telangana / 2) are increasingly looking at solar power / 3) even beyond the renewal purchase obligations / 4) to meet their peak deficit. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. 1) The CPI has alleged that / 2) the 100-day rule of the BJP / 3) government at the Centre have failed / 4) to fulfil election promises. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 24th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Twins are usually similar in appearance but to say that “nobody believed they were twins” means they were different in appearance.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. When a person starts doing something after completing a job, we use “Having + V3 +….”

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. After ‘one of’ a plural noun is used. Hence ‘the function’ should be ‘the functions’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The use of ‘each’ in the sentence suggests a singular number hence ‘their’ should replace with ‘his’.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BADFCE

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BADFCE

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BADFCE

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BADFCE

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BADFCE

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘object’ with ‘objects’

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘over’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘lead’ with ‘leading’

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘state’ with ‘states’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?