English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

We need a multi-pronged story____________(1) to help both resource-poor farmers and the educated better-off ones. For the majority, promoting____________ (2) farm yields and diversifying livelihoods may____________ (3) be the best way. Many experts provide long lists of recommendations for raising output. The foremost is irrigation, and a judicious use of groundwater. Only 44 per cent of our cropland is irrigated — this needs order____________ (4) expansion. We have also used our groundwater riskily____________ (5). In Punjab, with drastic____________ (6) overdrawing, the water table has been falling by 2.6 feet annually since 2000. Instead of diesel and electricity subsidies, which encourage excessive pumping, we must strictly guide____________ (7)extraction (say, by meters), conserve water use by techniques____________ (8) like drip irrigation, expand rainwater harvesting, etc. A second strategic need is for institutional innovation, especially promoting cooperation in production and linking farmers to higher value chains. Pooling land, labour and capital can help small farmers reduce____________ (9) farm size, enjoy scale economies, share risks, emend____________ (10) input access, upscale technology and enlarge the skill pool — small owners can thus become medium-sized producers.

Q1.
(a) scenario
(b) angle
(c) strategy
(d) control
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a) raising
(b) deepening
(c) fostering
(d) elevating
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) is
(b) will
(c) would
(d) could
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a) force
(b) priority
(c) power
(d) caliber
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a) seriously
(b) critically
(c) dangerously
(d) recklessly
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a) strong
(b) fierce
(c) desperate
(d) exigent
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) adapt
(b) regulate
(c) modify
(d) settle
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) art
(b) course
(c) system
(d) means
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) procure
(b) gain
(c) destroy
(d) expand
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) sharpen
(b) improve
(c) develop
(d) rectify
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. For he cannot do (a)/ a lot of work (b)/ at a time, he rejects (c)/ many offers. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Bobby intends (a)/ to leave (b)/ the city (c)/ with, bag and baggage. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Avinash is not so (a)/ good a batsman to (b)/ be selected for the (c)/ national cricket team. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The patient recover (a)/ so fast that (b)/ the expert doctors (c)/ also were surprised. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The book is written (a)/ in a simple and (b)/ lucid manner with a (c)/ number of well- drawned illustrations. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 26th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “strategy” is the more suitable word in context of its meaning to the sentence. The word ‘strategy’ means a plan of action designed to achieve a long-term or overall aim.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “raising” is the correct word replacement as it means lifting or moving to a higher position or level.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “would” is the correct grammar usage as there is no certainty but speculation.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “priority” is the correct word replacement as it means a thing that is regarded as more important than others.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “recklessly” is the correct usage in context of its meaning to the sentence. Other words are irrelevant. The word ‘recklessly’ means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “drastic” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any improvement.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “regulate” is the correct word replacement as it means control or maintain the rate or speed of (a machine or process) so that it operates properly.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘techniques’ is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any improvement.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrase “expand farm size” adds meaning to the sentence. The word ‘expand’ means become or make larger or more extensive.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “improve” is the correct word replacement as it means achieve or produce something better than.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘As’, ‘since’ or ‘because’ will be used in place of ‘for’ because ‘for’ is not used in starting of the sentence in the form of conjunction of reason.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘with’ is superfluous as the meaning of ‘bag and baggage’ itself is with bag and baggage. Hence ‘with’ is not be used before ‘bag and baggage’.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘as’ before ‘to’. ‘ so… as’ is the correct way to use it in a sentence.
Ex. He is not so good as I expected.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘recovered’ will be used in place of ‘recover’ as ‘were’ indicates that the incident happened in past tense. Hence ‘recovered’ is used.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘well- drawn’ in place of ‘well- drawned’ as the past form of ‘draw’ is ‘drew’ and past participle form is ‘drawn’. Hence there is no need to add ‘ed’ in ‘drawn’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: