English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 31st December

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The road from the (a)/ river bank to the hut (b)/ was more difficult than (c)/ we have feared. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. I found that (a)/ I had had the (b)/ hardest time in writing dialogues (c)/ for elderly people. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. During the course of the exhibition, (a)/ the old man who was (b)/ looking cheerful (c)/ kept on take notes. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Unable to decide (a)/ what to do, (b)/ he stared at the fountain (c)/ at the centre of the park. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The bank employees could remember John (a)/ as he has been maintained (b)/ his account with the bank (c)/ for the last ten years. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The working group had examined fair-practice codes adopted by bankers in other domains like UK, Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia and prepared a draft Banker’s Fair Practice Code, duly incorporating some of the finer points from those documents.
(B) The RBI, while announcing the formation of the Banking Codes and standards Board of India (BCSBI) in the annual Policy Statement, had requested the IBA to set up a working group to draft a comprehensive fair practice code, covering all the areas of customer service for uniform adoption by banks.
(C) BCSBI made further refinements to the code and the Code of Bank’s Commitment to Customers was brought out.
(D) Accordingly, the IBA had set up a working group to study the international practices and review the existing codes.
(E) It further refined the draft code, incorporating the suggestions from the member banks and submitted it to the BCSBI.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)E
(c) C
(d)B
(e) D

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b)A
(c) B
(d)E
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b)D
(c) B
(d)E
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b)C
(c) A
(d)D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)B
(c) E
(d)C
(e) D

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Bank customers may no (11) have to maintain a minimum balance in their saving account as the Reserve Bank of India has directed. Banks to do away with. the practice of levying penalty on account holders who don’t do so. While this spells good news for account holders, some bankers said this would increase their (12) and they might start charging for some of the services they were offering free.
“I think what they are saying is, if you don’t charge on (13) minimum balance then you are authorized to charge on the transaction,” said HDFC Bank’s managing director Aditya Puri.
For instance, if a customer has a balance of less than Rs. 10000 in the savings account, the bank may not charge for non-maintenance of minimum balance, but could (14) charge for more than two ATM transactions a month.
RBI has urged banks to limit the liability of customers in cases like non-maintenance of balance or electronic transactions where banks are not able to (15) customer negligence.

Q11.
(a) where
(b) one
(c) money
(d)body
(e) longer

Q12.
(a) prices
(b)assets
(c) incomes
(d)costs
(e) rates

Q13.
(a) maintaining
(b)putting
(c) placing
(d)transacting
(e) ascertaining

Q14.
(a) in spite of
(b) although
(c) instead
(d) despite of
(e) not

Q15.
(a) accuse
(b) show
(c) condone
(d) prove
(e) counter

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 30th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the sentence is in the past tense, ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘had’.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only the gerundial form of verb (V+Ing) is used after a preposition, so use ‘taking’ in place of ‘take’

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. When ‘been + Verb’ is followed by an object, the verb is used with ‘-ing’ and in this sentence ‘his account’ is the object, so we should use ‘maintaining’ in place of ‘maintained’

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDAEC

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDAEC

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDAEC

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDAEC

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDAEC

S11. (e)

S12. (d)

S13. (a)

S14. (c)

S15. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material