English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th December

Directions—(1-5) Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) He immediately acknowledged Mohan’s good work and invited him to his home for dinner.
(B) One day a wealthy merchant sent his son’s bicycle to the shop for repair.
(C) The next day the merchant came to claim the bicycle and noticed that it was shiny.
(D) After repairing the bicycle, Mohan cleaned it up and made it look new.
(E) Once upon a time, there was a boy named Mohan who worked as an apprentice in a bicycle shop.
(F) Other apprentices in the shop laughed at Mohan for doing unnecessary work.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

Q6. When you are living with your ………… values and principles, you can be straightforward, honest and …………

(a) core, updated
(b) inherited, distinct
(c) innate, durable
(d) cultural, perceptive
(e) inborn, vehement

Q7. In the role of a counselor, you are an authoritative figure whose objective is to …………. attentively and sensitively to employees who ……….. you with their feelings.
(a) project, focus
(b) manage, direct
(c) listen, trust
(d) concentrate, believe
(e) consider, explain

Q8. If a junior executive neglects his professional development and ………… education, he can easily and quickly become obsolete in a world changing at ………….. rates.
(a) management, voluminous
(b) highest, vulnerable
(c) better, selective
(d) continuing, dizzying
(e) summed, profound

Q9. Harassment is just plain ………… . There is never a valid reason or a good ……….. for it.
(a) wrong, excuse
(b) murder, command
(c) falsehood, remedy
(d) killing, magic
(e) offence, strategy

Q10. Man is …………. . He likes to know how things work. The search for understanding is ………… in its own right.
(a) evolving, prophetic
(b) inquisitive, legitimate
(c) appreciative, fundamental
(d) curious, philosophical
(e) social, judgemental

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The one essential (11) factor in a company being able to create the right customer experience that is so necessary for its continued (12) of its people. A company will have among its employees, planners, (13), and doers. But it doesn’t pay to forget that all of them are people and that their roles can never be (14) in a (15) fashion.

Q11.
(a)Sustainable
(b)Indispensable
(c) Measurable
(d)Gullible
(e)necessity

Q12.
(a) Implication
(b) Surplus
(c) Survival
(d) Sermonizing
(e) improvement

Q13.
(a) Losers
(b) Majors
(c) Mayors
(d) enablers
(e)persons

Q14.
(a)Revolutionized
(b)Marginalize
(c)Compartmentalized
(d)Shot
(e)Insurrected

Q15.
(a)Rigid
(b)Frigid
(c)Turbid
(d)Morbid
(e) Emphatic

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 28th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Inborn’ means ‘innate’ or ‘inherent’. The meaning conveyed by the sentence is, ‘when you are living with values that come from within you then you can be open, honest ad vehement’ (‘vehement’ meaning ‘marked by great energy or vigour’). In option (a), ‘core’ means ‘candid’ (frank). Option (e) is better suited to the given statement.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only option (c) will suit the two blanks. ‘Concentrate’ should be followed by ‘upon’ and not ‘to’; consider’ (v. transitive) should be followed by a noun or pronoun (consider what or whom?)

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Continuing’ here means ‘ongoing’; dizzying refers to ‘a very fast speed’ or ‘rapidly’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. It is to be noted that ‘harassment’ cannot be called anything but a plain ‘wrong’; it is not ‘murder’, ‘killing’, ‘falsehood’ or an ‘offence’. So it should be clear that option (a) is the answer at the first glance. But even where the second blank is concerned, only ‘excuse’ will fit it well.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only ‘inquisitive’ and ‘curious’ will fit the first blank owing to the sentence that follows–‘He likes to know how things work.’ But only ‘legitimate’ of option (b) will suit the second blank, not ‘philosophical’ of option (d).

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indispensable is akin to essential. People cannot be sustainable, measurable or gullible

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Survival goes with essential the rest of the choices don’t make any sense.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Enablers are the people who translate plans into action

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Compartmentalized means divide into discrete sections or categories.

S15. Ans. (a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th December_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?