English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 30th December

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment (1) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent (2) for India today. Massive problems in health, education, etc (3) be solved using a conventional approach but (4) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and (5).

Q1.
(a) boost
(b) conductive
(c) incentive
(d) functioning
(e) inducement

Q2.
(a) objective
(b) controversy
(c) doubt
(d) question
(e) inference

Q3.
(a) cannot
(b) possibly
(c) should
(d) never
(e) must

Q4.
(a) necessary
(b) apply
(c) need
(d) consider
(e) require

Q5.
(a) quantity
(b) incentive
(c) increase
(d) chaos
(e) growth

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

Q6. He did not pay any ___________ to my advice which I had given only in his ________.
(a) heed, interest
(b) money, favour
(c) attention, confidence
(d) charges, consultation
(e) fees, presence

Q7. To _____________ any tensions in the minds of the employees and investors alike the company has promised to consider job cuts as a last ______.
(a) erase, effort
(b) rid, hurdle
(c) overcome, decision
(d) address, phase
(e) ease, resort

Q8. If we wish to ___________ democracy, we must ___________ fat to our constitutional norms.
(a) engage, stick
(b) rule, access
(c) absorb, work
(d) maintain, hold
(e) govern, cling

Q9. Mass education system __________ lot of __________ on teaching and very little on learning.
(a) claims, regard
(b) teaches, elements
(c) lays, stress
(d) finds, shortcomings
(e) holds, power

Q10. When they _______ that the commodities were very ___________ , they gave up the idea to buy them for want of adequate money.
(a) saw, good
(b) realized, cheap
(c) noticed, attractive
(d) heard, novel
(e) found, expensive

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been given in bold. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed, choose ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’ as the answer.

Q11. The most important quality a chief executive candidate should have a noble character.
(a) must have a
(b) should have to be
(c) should be
(d) should have is a
(e) No correction required

Q12. Despite considerable achievements in other areas, humans still cannot control weather and probably never be able to do so.
(a) probably not be able
(b) perhaps be never have ability
(c) probably will never be able
(d) probably never be enabled
(e) No correction required

Q13. They have made a futile attempt of suppressing the truth and suggest falsehood.
(a) for suggestion falsehoo
(b) after suggesting falsity
(c) and suggesting falsehood
(d) in suggestion of falsehood
(e) No correction required

Q14. Because his work as a painter requires that he use product containing strong chemicals, he has developed skin allergy.
(a) required to use
(b) requires that he should use
(c) required that he uses
(d) requires that he uses
(e) No correction required

Q15. From time to time, there have been reports of how children had tried to imitate their favourite hero and landed in trouble.
(a) has been report
(b) were reports
(c) often reported
(d) had been reported
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 28th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Without an ‘is’ after ‘have’, the phrase, ‘The most important quality’ is left dangling: there is nothing to connect it to the rest of the sentence.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. There are two clauses joined by ‘and’:
(i) human beings still cannot control weather;
(ii) (Human beings) probably (will) never be able to do so. As the verb ‘cannot control’ cannot be common to both clauses, a suitable verb has to be inserted–that is ‘will’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of the continuous verb ‘suppressing’ necessitates ‘suggesting’, or else, the two verbs will not agree in tense (the sentence conveys that ‘They have made a futile attempt of suppressing the truth’ and ‘They have made a futile attempt of suggesting falsehood’).

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use of the ‘past perfect’ necessitates a past tense–‘there were reports’. See this sentence: ‘From time to time, there have been reports of how children have tried to imitate their favourite hero and landed in trouble.’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material