English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 2nd January

Directions (1-5) : Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He submitted (a)/ the request for compensation (b)/ of time but (c)/ it was denied. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Unfortunately today many (a)/ parents cannot afford (b)/ to send its (c)/ children to school. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. He was convinced (a)/ that he (b)/ loss the account (c)/ because of bad luck. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Many customers have (a)/ complained because (b)/ his goods was (c)/ inferior in quality. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. In his opinion (a)/ every senior citizens (b)/ will benefit (c)/ from the new rule. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
There will not be any ….6…. on the Suzuki Motor Corporation (SMC) as none of the cars that is manufactured by Maruti Suzuki India (MSIL) is ….7… from the US. The American distributor of Japan-based SMC filed for  bankruptcy …..8…. with the company saying it will ….9…. selling cars in the US. The Indian manufacturing units at Manesar and Gurgaon in Haryana export to European countries, West Asia, Africa, Indonesai and Latin America, an MSIL spokesperson told Business Line. The company exports models including Alto, A-Star, Ritz and Estilo to ….10….. countries

Q6.
(a) knock
(b) solution
(c) impact
(d) tension
(e) excitement

Q7.
(a) imported
(b) hide
(c) exported
(d) cargo
(e) transferred

Q8.
(a) attack
(b) material
(c) protection
(d) shade
(e) conservation

Q9.
(a) initiate
(b) cease
(c) arrest
(d) crown
(e) end

Q10.
(a) those
(b) them
(c) that
(d) these
(e) their

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the
proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them—
(A) I, therefore, contacted him, found out his fees and that he wanted to study at a Teacher’s Training
College.
(B) He sent me a letter of thanks but I was surprised to also find some currency notes in the envelope.
(C) While reading the newspaper I saw an interview with a boy who had ranked eighth in the SSC
exams.
(D) He knew I did not expect any account of the money yet he had returned the balance of the amount I
had sent, as his expenditure was less.
(E) He was unable to study further because his father earned only forty rupees a day.
(F) I accordingly sent Rs. 1,800 to cover his expenses for six months.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 1st January
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 31st December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Compensation is always followed by the preposition ‘for’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’ because ‘parents’ is plural.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘lost’ in place of ‘loss’ because loss is not a verb. It is a noun.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘his goods was’ with ‘their goods were’, because pronoun should come according the subject “Many customers” and it is plural. So, we should use ‘their’ in place ‘his’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Every’ is always followed by a Singular Noun.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol: The correct sequence is CEAFBD.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol: The correct sequence is CEAFBD.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol: The correct sequence is CEAFBD.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol: The correct sequence is CEAFBD.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol: The correct sequence is CEAFBD.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD