English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 6th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

B. A lot of people keep dogs tied all day.
C. They could exhibit other behavioural disorders such as chewing on their own leg or licking themselves constantly out of boredom, causing skin problems.
D. In addition to the behavioural disorders, other major risk is exposure to the elements for example, when they are tied in direct sunlight; they are at risk of dehydration and heat stroke.
E. Habitual tying is never a good thing.
F. This causes behavioural issues – they might start to become excessively vociferous or aggressive.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

RBI Governor RaghuramRajan stresses the need for (6) growth in the country while keeping the (7) rate low. “(8) has to be obtained in the (9) way. It is possible to grow too fast with substantial stimulus, as we did in 2010 and 2011, only to pay the price in higher inflation, higher deficits, and lower growth in 2013 and 2014, “said Dr. Rajan. However, he said that ‘India is not in the same situation today. “With the world being an inhospitable place, said Dr. Rajan, “we have to work hard to strengthen our current recovery and put it on a more sustainable footing. “For the RBI, however, he said that a key (10) is to keep inflation low so that “we get moderate nominal interest rates that satisfy not just the (11) borrowers but also the silent savers.” The RBI Governor also stressed the need to (12) up the banking system of distressed assets so that it is in a position to fund growth again.To improve the environment of the financial sector, DrRajan, elaborated on four aspects; the need to (13) competition and innovation, create a hospitable environment to those who don’t belong to the club, improve structures for dealing with (14) and strengthening human capital.“We have to find ways to deal with the distress in the banking system,” said Dr. Rajan. Regulatory forbearance, where RBI (15) its rules on classifying bad loans, only makes it easy for banks to “extend and pretend.” It is not a solution.

Q6.

(a)subsequent
(b)sustainable
(c)complete
(d)more
(e)higher

Q7.

(a)base
(b)lending
(c)inflation
(d)tax
(e)lowermost

Q8.

(a)development
(b)agenda
(c)literacy
(d)dream
(e)growth

Q9.

(a)right
(b)wrong
(c)moderate
(d)limited
(e)simple

Q10.

(a)work
(b)task
(c)element
(d)point
(e)power

Q11.

(a)dumb
(b)limited
(c)vocal
(d)extra
(e)powerful

Q12.

(a)Raise
(b)clean
(c)grow
(d)regulate
(e)close

Q13.

(a)foster
(b)bring
(c)create
(d)hold
(e)improve

Q14.

(a)comfort
(b)distress
(c)pain
(d)stress
(e)stain

Q15.

(a)hardens
(b)sticks
(c)softens
(d)tighten
(e)firms

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 5th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 4th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D 

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?