English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 24th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 24th March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) This is best symbolised by the Ahmedabad-Mumbai bullet train project that was launched by Mr. Abe and Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(B) The clause calling for zero tolerance on terrorism referenced China’s veto on the Jaish-e-Mohammad chief being put on the list of UN-designated terrorists.
(C) The joint statement and comments by the two Prime Ministers in Gandhinagar also sent out a similar message that will be read closely in China on several counts.
(D) For example, Mr. Abe said North Korea was a “joint” challenge for India and Japan, and the statement contained a phrase about holding countries “that have supported North Korea’s nuclear and missile programmes” accountable, obviously aimed at Pyongyang’s benefactors in Beijing.
(E) India’s decision to partner with Japan for the 508-km, Rs.1.1 lakh-crore project is as much about politics as it is about infrastructure: Japan has been keen to export its high-speed train technology along with rolling stock, and India’s move to confirm the Japanese contracts while China wins projects along its Belt and Road railway line is significant.
(F) Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s visit to India, part of annual summits between the two countries, has set strategic ties on a fast track.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Interlinking of rivers is a very expensive (6) proposal. It has vindictive(7) environmental impacts on land, forests, biodiversity, rivers and the livelihood of millions of people. It is a socially obstinate (8) proposition. It will not only add to climate change impact (9)(destruction of forests means destruction of carbon sinks, and reservoirs in tropical climate are known sources of methane and carbon dioxide), but will also reduce our capacity to regulate(10) to climate change. Take, for example, the Ken-Betwa link which is the government’s top priority. The link will expedite(11) export of water from drought-prone Bundelkhand to the upper Betwa basin, as the detailed project report (DPR) makes clear. The Ken-Betwa link’s hydrology is effectively a state secret, so there is no way to check if the charge(12) of Ken river being redundant (13) is valid. There has been no logical(14) environmental impact assessment of the link and no public hearings in canal and downstream affected areas. The link’s environmental management alacrity (15)is still being prepared. remain our water lifeline for decades to come.

Q6.
(a) Exorbitant
(b) Extortionate
(c) Extravagant
(d) Steep
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) rhetorical
(b) adverse
(c) annihilating
(d) contrary
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) Benevolent
(b) unhackneyed
(c) disruptive
(d) ambient
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) loss
(b) pressure
(c) dispute
(d) violence
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) compose
(b) persevere
(c) regulate
(d) adapt
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) resolve
(b) Aid
(c) Advance
(d) Facilitate
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) invocation
(b) claim
(c) assumption
(d) refute
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) endangered
(b) Surplus
(c) dregs
(d) Remnant
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) Suasive
(b) Credible
(c) reprobating
(d) Assuasive
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) plan
(b) power
(c) vigor
(d) force
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 23rd March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 22nd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Expensive best fits the purpose. As exorbitant is used in the sense (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high, extortionate is used in the sense of a price (too high), extravagant is used in the sense of lacking restraint in spending money or using resources, steep is used in the sense (of a price or demand) not reasonable.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Adverse is the correct word.
Contrary means opposite in nature, direction, or meaning.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disruptive will be the correct choice among all.
Unhackneyed means original.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Adapt’ is the correct word. It means to make (something) suitable for a new use or purpose; modify.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facilitate will be the correct answer. As aid means help typically of a practical nature, assist means help (someone) typically by doing a share of the work, advance means move forward in a purposeful way.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Claim’ is the correct word
Refute means prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false, disprove.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surplus will be the best choice among all. As remnant means a part or quantity that is left after the greater part has been used, profusion means an abundance or large quantity of something.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Credible will be the correct answer.
As assuasive means soothing or calming.
Unscrupulous means having or showing no moral principles; not honest or fair.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Plan’ is the correct word.
Alacrity means brisk and cheerful readiness.
Vigor means effort, energy, and enthusiasm.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 24th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?