English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 22nd March

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Dozen of (a)/ apples were (b)/ distributed among the (c)/ boys by the class teacher .(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The judge has directed to (a)/ the accused and the complainant (b)/ not to interfere with (c)/ the witness in any manner. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Today most employees complain (a)/ of suffering for the stress (b)/ of attending to (c)/ rude customers all day. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. They had to (a)/ face much troubles (b)/ during their (c)/ journey to Indore. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Most of (a)/ the five-years (b)/ plans of India (c)/ have been successful. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. After careful scrutiny of the report (a)/ variety mistakes that had been (b)/ made by the research (c)/ department were found. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. One of my student (a)/ tells me (b)/ that she has failed (c)/ in English. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The celebrities that organised (a)/ the marathon were aiming (b)/ to create an awareness (c)/ about the treatment of diabetes. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. She is (a)/more cleverer (b)/ than any (c)/other girl of her age.(d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Harder (a)/ you work (b)/,the better (c)/division you get. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e), i.e., No correction required, as the answer.

Q11. The new facts he has discovered could not change my opinion.
(a) has not changed
(b) could not be changed
(c) cannot be changed
(d) may not be changed
(e) No correction required

Q12. On firm ground the tent had held in place by pegs driven into the ground.
(a) has been held at
(b) was held in
(c) was being held with
(d) should be held at
(e) No correction required

Q13. In the midst of his laborious work came a stroke of good
(a) comes a strike of
(b) came a strike of
(c) a strike comes of
(d) came a stroke for
(e) No correction required

Q14. Tourists have still come to Egypt and are probably still inscribing their names on the old stones.
(a) are still coming
(b) have come still
(c) still have come
(d) will have still come
(e) No correction required

Q15. There was a pause when we had finished and then a strangely subdued voice broke the silence
(a) the strange subduing
(b) a strange subduing
(c) the strange subdued
(d) a strange and subduing
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 21st March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 20th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘Dozen’ to ‘Dozens’. There is no such thing as ‘dozen’ in the English dictionary.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘at’ because at is used to indicate direction.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘suffering for’ to ‘suffering from’ because ‘suffering’ takes preposition “from”.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. much trouble(not troubles)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘five-years’ to ‘five-year’ as hyphenated noun can never be used in plural form.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘variety mistakes’ to ‘variety of mistakes’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘student’ to ‘students’ as one of is followed by plural noun.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘more’ from the sentence as two superlative degree can never be used together.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘The’ before Harder

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction reqsssuired

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘had held’ with ‘was held’

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘have still come’ with ‘are still coming’

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD