English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 23rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 23rd March

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Why we do not (a)/ meet to discuss (b)/ this matter in detail (c)/ on next Friday? (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Had the opportunity (a)/ been given to him (b)/ he will have (c)/ proved successful (d). / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Jamuna takes delight (a)/with music and (b)/hopes to become (c)/a successful musician. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. In spite of toiling (a)/ very hardly he (b)/ realized that he had (c)/ not earned anything substantial. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. You should inform (a)/ your superiors about (b)/ all those events which are (c)/ directly related to your work. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Festivals are prime occasions (a)/ for spluring on presents and owing to improved economic situation (b)/ the youths is gung-ho (c)/ about breaking all previous records. (d)/ no error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. It is important to recruit personnel at (a)/ different levels in the organization so that (b)/ ensuing human resource gap is bridged (c)/ at least for the critical operations. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Not only has the commerce ministry fixed (a)/ extraordinarily minimum prices for onion exports (b)/ but it has also made licencesmandatory (c)/ for every consignment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Mother tongue is as natural (a)/ for the development of man’s mind (b)/ as mother’s milk is (c)/ for the development of the infant’s body. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. A small piece (a)/ of bread is (b)/ certainly better than (c)/ being nothing to eat. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (moderate)

(A)The numbers showed that in Q1 of 2017-18, GDP grew by 5.7%.
(B)Whichever measure you take, the growth rate has fallen below 6%.
(C)What accounts for the decline in growth rate by almost 2 percentage points? Certainly, demonetization must have had a negative impact.
(D)Gross value added (GVA) at basic prices grew by 5.6%.
(E)In the corresponding quarter of the previous year, GDP grew at 7.9% and GVA at 7.6%.
(F)About a week ago, the Central Statistics Office (CSO) released the estimates of the gross domestic product (GDP) for the first quarter (April-June) of 2017-18.
(G) Also, the destocking of goods which might have happened prior to the introduction of goods and services tax (GST) must have also had a negative impact.
(H) However, it might be inappropriate to attribute the entire decline of 2 percentage points to the two factors.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) G
(d) C
(e) H

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHT) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) G
(d) B
(e) H

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 22nd March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 21st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.  ‘Why do we not’ will come in place of ‘why we do not’ as the sentence is in interrogative form.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘he will have’, ‘he would have been’ will be used.
With Had+ subject + been + V3, Subject + would + have + been + V3 is used.
Ex. Had he been taken to hospital, he would have been saved.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘in’ as “take delight in something” is the correct usage.
e.g. She takes delight in dancing.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘hard’ will be used in place of ‘hardly’ as ‘hardly’ is used to depict ‘rarely’ or ‘scarcely’ whereas here ‘hard’ means ‘tough’.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject of the verb ‘the youths’ is plural.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘price’ in place of ‘prices’ as ‘onion’ is a thing, for which ‘price’ in singular form is used.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘being’ is superfluous.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 23rd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?