English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 25th March

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Accepting our emotions fully and release them in a controlled manner may be healthy in the long run.
(I)releasing them in a controlled manner
(II)to release it in a control manner
(III)releasing them in a controlling manner

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q2. The present pattern of development and the rapid growth of the private sector had yielded higher profit to the investors, but not better health to individuals.
(I)might yield high profit to the investors
(II)may yield higher profit to the investors
(III)can yield higher profit to the investors

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q3. Why the nation could be bothered and burdened with this highly disappointing functional incapacity in the highest temple of justice?
(I)What must be bothering the nation
(II)Why should the nation be bothered
(III)How could the nation bother

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q4. The amending process of the Constitution will be keenly watched by the comity of nations as China graduates to replace America in the geopolitical hierarchy.
(I)at the committee of nations
(II)among the nations from different committees
(III)on among the comity of nation

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q5. Global capital travels to most developing states to exploit loose rules and often funds sweatshops encourage local misrule.
(I)encouraging local misrule
(II)which encourage local misrule
(III)that encourages local misrule

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q6. When you have finished your work sheets, clip them together and hand them in to me.
(a)arrange
(b)accommodate
(c)submit
(d)address
(e)adduce

Q7. But the minister was sufficiently in love to look down on the unexpected indication.
(a)disregard
(b)sympathize
(c)observe
(d)reconsider
(e)search

Q8. We might as well plan to put together our globe by redistributing the elements in it.
(a)align
(b)reorganize
(c)develop
(d)draft
(e)compare

Q9. He was afraid that he had brought me up short, when he said you were to win races for your father’s good.
(a)distressed
(b)misled
(c)affiliated
(d)startled
(e)amused

Q10. I may need to call on the university’s excellent professors in order to answer your question.
(a)access
(b)converse
(c)connect
(d)insist
(e)interface

Q11. Strangers come up to him in the street and say how much they enjoy his books.
(a)approach
(b)appeal
(c)invite
(d)propose
(e)drive

Q12. They tried to save their marriage by going to therapy but at the end, it fell apart anyway.
(a)escaped
(b)ruffled
(c)bothered
(d)returned
(e)disintegrated

Q13. I long to live so that I can get around what is no less than a new world to me.
(a)walk
(b)explore
(c)research
(d)design
(e)analyze

Q14. He has a lot of contacts because he gives out his business card to everyone he meets.
(a)surveys
(b)conceals
(c)distributes
(d)specifies
(e)reports

Q15. The three of us chipped in and bought the boat for Dad.
(a)disbursed
(b)intervened
(c)negotiated
(d)affirmed
(e)thwarted

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 24th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 23rd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “releasing them in a controlled manner” is the correct phrase that should replace “release them in a controlled mannerto make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the subject “Accepting our emotions…” is connecting with the other one with the help of the conjunction “and”; thus, as the rule implies, both the expression must be in the same form i.e. “release” should be replaced by “releasing”. Moreover, the word “controlled” signifies an adjective in this case. Hence among the given options, (a) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the expressions “may yield higher profit to the investors” and “can yield higher profit to the investors” are the correct usage in the context of adding meaning to the sentence. It is to be noted that the subject “The present pattern …” suggests that the sentence is referring towards some present events; thus, the use of the verb “had yielded” is incorrectly matched with the subject-verb agreement. The correct verb in this case should be “may yield” or “can yield” as the pattern and meaning of the sentence expresses the possibility of yielding higher profit to the investors. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The expression “Why the nation could be bothered” is grammatically incorrect as it is to be noted that the sentence is in Interrogative form; thus, it should follow the correct syntax to form a meaningful sentence. Among the given options, only the phrase “Why should the nation be bothered” gives a grammatically feasible meaning to the sentence. The other two expressions are incorrect owing to their unsuitability to the correct grammar syntax of the given sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given expression “by the comity of nations” is grammatically correct and does not require any replacement. The phrase “comity of nations” implies an association of nations for their mutual benefit, which can be related with the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct phrase should be “which encourage local misrule” to make the sentence grammatically viable. It is to be noted that the sentence requires a determiner or pronoun at the end to give a meaningful sense to it. Other options do not follow the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “hand in” means to give something to someone in a position of authority. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “submit”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Accommodate means fit in with the wishes or needs of.
Adduce means cite as evidence.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “look down on” means to think that you are better or more important than someone else, or to think that something is not good enough for you. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disregard” which means pay no attention to; ignore. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Sympathize means agree with a sentiment, opinion, or ideology.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal verb “put together” means to produce or organize something using many different things. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “reorganize”. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Draft means prepare a preliminary version of (a document).
Align means place or arrange (things) in a straight line.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “bring someone up short” means to make someone feel shocked or surprised. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “startled”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
Distress means cause (someone) anxiety, sorrow, or pain.
Affiliate means officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.
Amuse means cause (someone) to find something funny.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “call on” means to officially ask a person or organization to do something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “insist” which means to say very firmly that something must happen or must be done. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
Access means approach or enter (a place).
Converse means engage in conversation.
Interface means interact with (another system, person, etc.).

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “come up” means to move towards someone, usually because you want to talk to them. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “approach”. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Propose means put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrasal verb “fall apart” means to break because of being old or badly made. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disintegrate”. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
Ruffle means disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
Bother means take the trouble to do something.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal verb “get around” means to go or travel to different places. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “explore” which means travel through (an unfamiliar area) in order to learn about it. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Analyze means examine (something) methodically and in detail, typically in order to explain and interpret it.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “give out” means to give something to several people. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “distribute”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Conceal means prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.
Specify means identify clearly and definitely.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “chip in something” means if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disburse” which means pay out (money from a fund). Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Intervene means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.
Affirm means state emphatically or publicly.
Thwart means prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD