English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 6th April

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The story of human migration is very (1) ______________ and inexact. It has plenty of holes and lot of dots. It has (2) ______________passages and contrived corridors. The world’s greatest anthropologists, paleontologists, genealogists, archeologists and others involved in the science skip over the holes cautiously, connect the dots hesitantly, (3) ______________ the routes tentatively, and (4) ______________ together evidence, speculation, and theory to arrive at (5) ______________, some of which have stood the test of time.
Unless you are a creationist who believes “God in heaven” or aliens in a spaceship from (6) ______________carefully scattered animal and human species (7) _____________ the planet, the story of both human evolution and human (8) ______________, holes, warts, and all, is fairly logical, coherent, and broadly accepted. It is agreed on the basis of reasonable (9) ______________ that humankind took its first outbound steps from Africa to Asia. As they (10) ______________across Asia populating it, some sailed on towards Australia from Southeast Asia, while others doubled back north to Europe, populating that continent.

Q1.
(a) expansive
(b) brusque
(c) limited
(d) tangible
(e)reserved

Q2.
(a) coarse
(b) gullible
(c) obtuse
(d) cunning
(e) aboveboard

Q3.
(a) devious
(b) artful
(c) navigate
(d) achievable
(e) neglect

Q4.
(a) string
(b) follow
(c) enquire
(d) muse
(e) abscond

Q5.
(a) interpretations
(b) discriminations
(c) deviations
(d) conclusions
(e) assumptions

Q6.
(a) fracture
(b) chasm
(c) cleft
(d) schism
(e) Yonder

Q7.
(a) above
(b) across
(c) beyond
(d) over
(e) under

Q8.
(a) evolution
(b) development
(c) rights
(d) migration
(e) resource

Q9.
(a) fault
(b) evidence
(c) target
(d) improvement
(e) material

Q10.
(a) celebrated
(b) honored
(c) requested
(d) hesitated
(e) schlepped

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. Besides these tentative reform measures, he had also arrested several of the kingdom’s princes and senior officials in what the government calls a crackdown on corruption.

B. Some have bought into this narrative, including The New York Times columnist Thomas Friedman, who called Prince Mohammed’s power grab “Saudi Arabia’s Arab Spring”.

C. Lifting the ban on women driving has been a long-standing demand by women activists in the kingdom and abroad.

D. The changes introduced by Prince Mohammed are indeed a big deal by Saudi Arabia’s standards.

E. But if Prince Mohammed wants to go down in history as a champion of social liberalisation, he should take radical steps.

F. Prince Mohammed, whose ambition for the throne is hardly a secret, is hard-selling a new narrative about Saudi Arabia.

G. He’s presenting himself as a reformer and moderniser who could change the way Saudi Arabia lives.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) G
(d)C
(e)D

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) B
(c)F
(d) D
(e)A

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) D
(c)B
(d) A
(e)C

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)G
(c)B
(d)A
(e) D

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)B
(d)C
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th April
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The theme of the paragraph is about human migration. Moreover, later in the paragraph the phrase “plenty of holes and dots” expresses a process by which something is discovered or learned through a concerted effort to collect clues, information, and facts. Thus, it indicates that the information on the story of human migration is very expansive and inexact. Therefore, with the above rationale option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Brusque means abrupt or offhand in speech or manner.
Unmistakable means not able to be mistaken for anything else; very distinctive.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘cunning’ means having or showing skill in achieving one’s ends by deceit or evasion. Thus, here the adjective ‘cunning’ used to describe ‘passages’ expresses that the path towards gathering more information on human migration is difficult to achieve as the conjunction adjoining the next phrase ‘contrived corridors’ is providing a hint of difficulties while gathering the information. Thus, option (d) is the most viable choice that aptly fits into the theme of the paragraph.
Coarse means rough or harsh in texture.
Gullible means easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.
Obtuse means annoyingly insensitive or slow to understand.
Aboveboard means legitimate, honest, and open.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘Navigate’ is a verb which means to travel on a desired course after planning a route. Thus, the word next to the blank ‘route’ provides a hint for the blank. Here, ‘navigate the routes’ is referred to the process of designing and following the path of gathering data on human migration. All the other words do not fit into the blank aptly.
Devious means showing a skilful use of underhand tactics to achieve goals.
Artful means clever or skilful, especially in a crafty or cunning way.
Achievable means able to be brought about or reached successfully.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘String together’ is an idiom which means to arrange something in string or series. Here, the paragraph is describing about several evidences, speculations and theories to properly study and link with one another. Thus, option (a) becomes the most viable choice.
Muse means a person or personified force who is the source of inspiration for a creative artist.
Abscond means leave hurriedly and secretly, typically to escape from custody or avoid arrest.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘conclusion’ is a noun which means a judgement or decision reached by reasoning. Thus, it perfectly fits into the theme of the paragraph which is about the study of human migration.
Discriminations means recognition and understanding of the difference between one thing and another.
Deviations means the action of departing from an established course or accepted standard.
Interpretations means the action of explaining the meaning of something.
Assumptions means a thing that is accepted as true or as certain to happen, without proof.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. “yonder” is a determiner which means that or those (used to refer to something situated at a distance). As it provides a logical meaning to the paragraph it becomes the most feasible answer choice.
Fracture means break or cause to break.
Chasm means a deep fissure in the earth’s surface.
Cleft means split, divided, or partially divided into two.
Schism means a split or division between strongly opposed sections or parties, caused by differences in opinion or belief.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. The precise preposition required here is ‘across’ which means from one side to the other of (a place, area, etc.); covering. All the other prepositions and adverbs do not justify the blank in an appropriate manner.
Beyond means at or to the further side of.
Over means extending directly upwards from.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The initial part of the paragraph has already mentioned about the story of human migration. Thus, it provides a hint to choose the correct option from the given alternatives making option (d) i.e., ‘migration’ a correct choice. Rest of the options do not satisfy the theme of the paragraph.
Development means the process of developing or being developed.
Right means that which is morally correct, just, or honourable.
Resource means a source of help or information.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘Evidence’ is a noun means the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid. Hence, option (b) i.e., evidence makes the paragraph coherent. All the other alternatives fail to fit into the blank.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer. ‘schlepped’ is a verb which means to (of a person) go or move reluctantly or with effort. Thus, it completely provides sense to the paragraph making it a viable answer choice.
Celebrated means greatly admired; renowned.
Honored means regard with great respect.
Hesitated means pause in indecision before saying or doing something.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD