Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live at seven different floor of the building Such as ground floor is number one and top floor is seven.
More than four persons live between U and V. One person live between U and S. Equal number of persons live below or above P. T is not live just below or just above the floor of S. T lives above R, who live above V.

Q1. Who among the following lives at 3rd floor?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between U and P?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Q3. R lives on Which of the following floor?
(a) 2nd floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 5TH floor
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person live just above S?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) T
(d) V
(e) R

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point A is 24m west of point B. Point D is 10m south of point E. Point F is 20m north of point G. Point D is 5m east of point B. point E is 17m east of F. Point H is 12m west of point G.
Q6. What is the direction of point E with respect to point A?
(a) North-west
(b) North
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the shortest distance between point H and point B?
(a) 15m
(b) 26m
(c) 25m
(d) 21m
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of point F with respect to D?
(a) South-west
(b) North
(c) North-west
(d) East
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A person starts walking from point X in east direction and walk 5m and reach at point A. From point A he takes a right turn and then a left turn and walks 8m and 6m respectively and reach at point B, from point B he goes in north direction and walks 2m and then takes two consecutive right turn and walks 4m and 15m respectively and finally reach at point Y.

Q9. What is the direction of point Y with respect to his initial point?
(a) South-east
(b) West
(c) East
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance between point A and point B?
(a) 12m
(b) 6m
(c) 10m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

341 918 476 211 547

Q11. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 341
(b) 918
(c) 211
(d) 476
(e) 547

Q12. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 4nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 10
(b) 19
(c) 8
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q13. What will be the difference when third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Q14. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) One

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April_50.1
S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(e)

Solution (6-8):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April_60.1
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)

Solution (9-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April_70.1
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11.Ans(c)

S12.Ans(c)

S13.Ans(a)

S14.Ans(c)

S15.Ans(e)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?