English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th April

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The survey gives us (a)/ much knowledge of the (b)/ public’s opinion on the (c)/ matter of terrorism. (d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Sometimes they may also show you (a)/ a fake flight ticket they booked just to meet you (b)/ but had to cancel because(c)/ of an urgent work or health issue(d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. The idea of (a)/ introducing genes to correct (b)/ heritable and other disorders (c)/ are revolutionary. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. It is appearing (a)/ to me that you (b)/ are plotting against (c)/ your friends and their parents. (d)/ No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. In spite of (a)/ facing much problems, (b)/ he did not desert the (c)/ path of honesty(d)/. Bo error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. He does nothing (a)/ but to find faults (b)/ in others and (c)/ laugh at them.(d) No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The students requested their (a)/ Principal to be enough kind to (b)/ grant them five thousand rupees for (c)/ the reconstruction of the tennis court. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. I don’t know (a)/ if any of the members (b)/ of the party is conspiring (c)/ against the President or not. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (a)/ did not monitor banks properly (b)/ and created opacity (c)/ with new financial instruments. (d)/ No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The issue of crony capitalism (a)/ that was much criticised during (b)/ the United Progressive Alliance government (c)/ is alive and well under this government. (d). No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is broken down into parts and then the parts are given in some random order. One of the parts is illogical or inconsistent or grammatically incorrect. Arrange the parts after the elimination of the odd one out part to make a meaningful sentence. If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (e) as your choice else the option with the correct sequence is the correct choice for the given question.

Q11. (A) Is complex as it tries /(B) The regulatory framework for the media / (C) To balance free speech and accountability / (D) Without taking away the ability to question those in power / (E) To take precedence over the enabling environment.
(a) BDAE
(b) DBAC
(c) BACD
(d) DBAE
(e) None of these

Q12. (A) The refusal of the Central government/ (B)To appreciate the legal point /(C)What defies comprehension is / (D) That no person can be jailed for an act that is not a crime / (E) Is unfair and unreasonable.
(a) ADEB
(b) CBDE
(c) ADBE
(d) CABD
(e) None of these

Q13. (A) A country will not be able to /(B) Addresses healthcare and education /(C)Benefit all segments of society, /(D)Without jobs that/ (E)Support sustainable growth
(a) ACDB
(b) DCAE
(c) DECB
(d)ABDE
(e) None of these

Q14. (A)The initial and dominant feature of globalization / (B) Was American manufacturing offshoring its / (C) Production to China, / (D) Leading to trade deficits / (E) Unhidden mandate
(a) ADBE
(b) ABCD
(c) DBEC
(d) ECAD
(e) None of these

Q15. (A) Been able to stand up/ (B)People who are /(C) An expiration date /(D) Marginalization will ensure it has /(E) At the receiving end of
(a) EBDA
(b) CEDA
(c) BECA
(d) BEDC
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd April
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 31st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use public opinion in place of ‘public’s opinion’ as public/hostel/city are used both as noun and as adjective and the use of ‘s with it is incorrect.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here ‘work’ is used as an uncountable noun. The use of ‘an’ before ‘urgent’ is incorrect. Use ‘some’ in place of ‘an’ or we can use it like this “a piece of urgent work”

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence is ‘the idea’ which is singular.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence. Use ‘it appears’ in place of ‘It is appearing’ as when ‘appear’ is used to mean ‘seem’ then it is used in simple tense and not in continuous tense.

S5. Ans,.(b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence. Use ‘many’ in place of ‘much’ because ‘much’ is a quantitative adjective after which uncountable noun is used.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ after but as after any form of ‘do’ if but is used to mean ‘except’ and if a verb is used after it then the verb is used without ‘to’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Enough’ will be used after ‘kind’ as when enough is used as adverb of quantity then enough is always used after the adjective or adverb.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Whether’ will be used after ‘if’ which can be figured out by the use of ‘or’ that construction is based on ‘whether…….or’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as the correct sequence is BACD. Statement (E) is incorrect and inconsistent if we are considering the theme of the statements. BACD is correct and is meaningful.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) CABD is a correct choice as it is making a meaningful sentence. Comprehension means understanding so the statement is discussing that the refusal of the central government (which is what) to appreciate the legal point is difficult to understand. CABD forms a coherent meaningful sentence.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. The use of statement (E) makes it necessary to use a statement which implies that we require a system which considers every aspect of the society.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. Part (E) is incorrect as mandate means an official order or commission to do something while the sentence as the whole is discussing the feature of globalization which led to the trade deficit.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice for the question. BEDC is the correct sequence. Part (A) is not in harmony with the theme of the sentence. Marginalization means treatment of a person, group, or concept as insignificant or peripheral.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD