English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May

(Directions 1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. All I knew about were Antony’s own financial dealings, which were always above board.
(a) subservience
(b) priority
(c) pattern
(d) guideline
(e) honest

Q2. It took a considerable amount of polish and elbow grease before the brass shone like new.
(a) accent
(b) gist
(c) bulge
(d) toil
(e) brim

Q3. Alex’s opponents never missed an opportunity to cast aspersions on his professionalism.
(a) limit
(b) abuse
(c) annex
(d) appreciate
(e) adore

Q4. You should always try and shoot for being above par so that you know you made something for your time.
(a) exquisite
(b) mediocre
(c) navigable
(d) participate
(e) dwindle

Q5. When she heard us mocking her, she cast down her book and stormed out of the room.
(a) impair
(b) taper
(c) expatiate
(d) slump
(e) doleful

Q6. We had to calm her down and encourage her to keep heads.
(a) composed
(b) jubilant
(c) consumed
(d) demented
(e) elated

Q7. Those socialist niceties always turn to dog eat dog.
(a) entranced
(b) diplomat
(c) arbitrator
(d) ferocious
(e) untraced

Q8. I may still have a black dog in me, but I manage to keep him corralled
(a) melancholy
(b) responsibility
(c) authority
(d) immaturity
(e) answerability

Q9. The person went scot-free even though there were many people convinced of his crime because the evidence against him was circumstantial.
(a) offended
(b) unscathed
(c) spoiled
(d) operative
(e) hidden

Q10. We had to be going lickety-split in order to reach our destination on time.
(a) hurriedly
(b) extremely
(c) recklessly
(d) foolishly
(e) dangerously

Direction (11-15): Given below is a paragraph consisting of pairs of words given in bold.
Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Retired people suddenly have so much time during the day that they may stop bothering about their routine. Their time of waking up, shower, breakfast and overall schedule become ___(11)___. They may feel time is moving at a slower pace and they do not know what to look forward to. This may ___(12)___ to a hitherto-unseen focus on their interpersonal relationships, ____(13)___ about what their children or relatives are up to, etc, which may lead to interference in their near and dear ones’ lives. This can turn into a troublesome ___(14)___ for those around them. Shortcomings in their families appear magnified and become the most important thing that they believe have to be ___(15)___ as top priority.

Q11.
(a) rational/ logical
(b) random/ astute
(c) erratic/ bizarre
(d) fanciful/ mutilate
(e) botch/ failure

Q12.
(a) cast/ mold
(b) accelerate/ hasten
(c) lead/ result
(d) step/ stride
(e) conduct/ bear

Q13.
(a) uncertain/ shocked
(b) weird/ unusual
(c) deviation/ aberrant
(d) strange/ awkward
(e) curiosity / interest

Q14.
(a) ravel/ untangle
(b) tackle/ handle
(c) experience/ happening
(d) valiant/ audacious
(e) resolute/ intent

Q15.
(a) resolved/ settled
(b) dissolved/ waned
(c) examined/ appraised
(d) proposed/ undaunted
(e) confirmed/ convinced

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “above board” is “honest” as ‘above board’ means in the open; without dishonesty, concealment, or fraud. Hence, the word ‘honest’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Subservience means willingness to obey others unquestioningly.
Priority means the fact or condition of being regarded or treated as more important than others.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “elbow grease” is “toil” as ‘elbow grease’ means vigorously applied physical labor. Hence, the word ‘toil’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Accent means a special or particular emphasis.
Gist means the substance or general meaning of a speech or text.
Bulge means a rounded swelling which distorts an otherwise flat surface.
Brim means be full to the point of overflowing.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “cast aspersions” is “abuse” as ‘cast aspersions’ means an attack on the reputation or integrity of someone or something. Hence, the word ‘abuse’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Annex means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.
Adore means love and respect (someone) deeply.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “above par” is “exquisite” as ‘above par’ means better than average or normal. Hence, the word ‘exquisite’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Navigable means (of a website) easy to move around in.
Dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “cast down” is “doleful” as ‘cast down’ means to make discouraged or dejected. Hence, the word ‘doleful’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Impair means weaken or damage (something, especially a faculty or function).
Taper means diminish or reduce in thickness towards one end.
Expatiate means speak or write in detail about.
Slump means sit, lean, or fall heavily and limply.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “keep heads” is “composed” as ‘keep heads’ means to remain calm and sensible when in an awkward situation that might cause a person to panic or go out of control. Hence, the word ‘composed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Jubilant means feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.
Demented means behaving irrationally due to anger, distress, or excitement.
Elated means make (someone) ecstatically happy.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “dog eat dog” is “ferocious” as ‘dog eat dog’ is used to refer to a situation of fierce competition in which people are willing to harm each other in order to succeed.. Hence, the word ‘ferocious’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Entranced means fill (someone) with wonder and delight, holding their entire attention.
Arbitrator means an independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute.
Ferocious means savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “black dog” is “melancholy” as ‘black dog’ is a metaphorical representation of melancholy or depression. Hence, the word ‘melancholy’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “scot-free” is “unscathed” as ‘scot-free’ means without suffering any punishment or injury. Hence, the word ‘unscathed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Offended means resentful or annoyed, typically as a result of a perceived insult.
Operative means functioning or having effect.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “lickety-split” is “hurriedly” as ‘lickety-split’ means as fast as possible. Hence, the word ‘hurriedly’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘erratic/ bizarre’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
The sentence is indicating some negative effect on retired people’s schedule due to plenty of time during the day.
Hence a negative word must fill the blank.
Erratic means not even or regular in pattern or movement, which is similar in meaning with irregular can be used with it interchangeably.
Botch means carry out (a task) badly or carelessly.
Mutilate means inflict serious damage on.
Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘lead/ result’ is the correct set of words making the sentence correct and meaningful.
The sentence points to the outcome of being retired and feeling like time is moving at slower pace. Hence option (c) is correct.
Hasten means move or travel hurriedly.
Stride means a long, decisive step.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘curiosity / interest’ is the right choice.
Noun or pronoun should come before the new clause.
Curiosity is a noun having similar meaning as ‘interest’ that can be used interchangeably.
Aberrant means departing from an accepted standard.
Awkward means causing difficulty; hard to do or deal with.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘experience/ happening’ is the correct set of words.
‘troublesome’ is an adjective which must be followed by a noun.
All the other words are adjective and adjective is not followed by adjective.
Ravel means to untangle something
Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.
Audacious means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.
Resolute means admirably purposeful, determined, and unwavering.
Intent means intention or purpose.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘resolved/ settled’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful and correct. Resolved which means settle or find a solution to, can also be used as ‘settled’ interchangeably.
Waned means have a progressively smaller part of its visible surface illuminated, so that it appears to decrease in size.
Appraised means assess the value or quality of.
Undaunted means not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?