English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May

Directions (1-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1. The inventor arguably had the worst idea in the world for recycle toilet paper.
(a) Inventor
(b) arguably
(c) world
(d) recycle
(e) All Correct

Q2. A judge’s perspective of the justice system is qute different from a convicted felon’s perspective.
(a) perspective
(b) justice
(c) qute
(d) convicted
(e) All Correct

Q3. To the pianist, running his fingers over the keys was a meditative approach to dealing with his problems.
(a) running
(b) keys
(c) meditative
(d) dealing
(e) All Correct

Q4. Before the movie hit the big screen, a screenplay was drafted to map out the plot.
(a) before
(b) movie
(c) screenplay
(d) drafted
(e) All are Correct

Q5. The methodology to been a successful teacher involved gaining the students’ respect, providing explicit guidelines and giving appropriate assignments.
(a) methodology
(b) been
(c) gaining
(d) appropriate
(e) All Correct

Q6. My elderly neighbour still has the racist ideolgy that was prominent during his teen years.
(a) elderly
(b) neighbour
(c) ideolgy
(d) prominent
(e) All Correct

Q7. The first sale is conditional and will be cancelled if the seller cannot produce a thousand units for a week’s time.
(a) conditional
(b) cancelled
(c) produce
(d) for
(e) All Correct

Q8. During the summer months, the mosquitoes are very conspiguous near the water.
(a) during
(b) months
(c) mosquitoes
(d) conspiguous
(e) All Correct

Q9. It was obvious from the man’s anxious demean that he was nervous about being on the witness stand.
(a) obvious
(b) anxious
(c) demean
(d) witness
(e) All Correct

Q10. We are not accustomed to the overwhelming authoritarian superiority of the new director.
(a) accustomed
(b) overwhelming
(c) superiority
(d) new
(e) All Correct

Q11. In the solar system, Mercury, the planet closest to the Sun, takes just 88 days to make one revolution around the sun, while Neptune, the far one, takes 165 years to make one round.
(a) planet
(b) revolution
(c) far
(d) round
(e) All Correct

Q12. Laws of gravity expect us to see stars closer to the centre of galaxies rotatig faster than the stars on the edge.
(a) expect
(b) closer
(c) rotatig
(d) edge
(e) All Correct

Q13. Cosmologists have come up with various hypothesis and theory to explain the Dark Matter.
(a) cosmologists
(b) various
(c) hypothesis
(d) theory
(e) All Correct

Q14. Detailed surveys of the cosmos indicate that almost 85% of the total mass of the Universe is compose of dark matter.
(a) detailed
(b) surveys
(c) universe
(d) compose
(e) All Correct

Q15. If you look at the policeman’s stern demeanor, you can see he is serious about catching the suspect.
(a) stern
(b) demeanor
(c) serious
(d) catching
(e) All Correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Recycle’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘recyclable’ instead of ‘recycle’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quite is the correct spelling.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Dealing’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘deal’ instead of ‘dealing’. According to standard english, ‘to’ is not followed by the third form of verb.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Been’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘being’ instead of ‘been’. ‘Been’ is used after ‘have’ and is thus inappropriatly used in the sentence.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ideology

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘For’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘within’ instead of ‘for’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conspicuous

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Demean’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘demeanor’ instead of ‘demean’. ‘Demeanor’ means outward behaviour or bearing.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Far’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘farthest’ instead of ‘far’. Since a comparison is being made here, we will use ‘farthest’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rotating

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Theory’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘theories’ instead of ‘theory’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Compose’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘composed’ instead of ‘compose’. Since the sentence is in passive voice, ‘is’ will take the third form of verb here.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

 

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?