English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In the last few days, circumstances forced the Supreme Court and the Catholic Church in Kerala, two organizations that normally operate in complete secrecy, to open up ___1_____ a few of their decisions. Since what came out in the ____2_____ were issues of impropriety, the immediate demand from all quarters was for even more openness about the functioning of both these organizations.
The Catholic Church is a 2,000 year old organization that has made secrecy an art form. The case isn’t too _____3____ for the Supreme Court in India. The key decisions were ___4____ only by a select few insiders and the man in the street was never privy to the machinations. The common man had no option but to ____5___ their decisions or face the consequences, in complete silence.
Like sunlight, the ideal disinfectant, transparency has been considered the panacea against corruption in organizations and society. Transparency allows _____6______ to all decision-making processes. Decisionmakers know that what ___7_____ say or do will be linked to them personally. They all know that their performance will be evaluated by others according to some ___8______ standards. The decisionmaker is also expected to provide clear reasons for taking any ________9_____. Thus, transparency is expected to bring in the twin benefits of clarity about a decision and holding the decisionmaker _____10_______ for it. It seems that more transparency can only do more good. Should organizations then open up all their decision-making processes?
Q1.
(a)around
(b)into
(c)about
(d)the
(e)since

Q2.
(a)catholic
(b)open
(c)selected
(d)easy
(e)closed
Q3.
(a)really
(b)display
(c)views
(d)different
(e)commonly

Q4.
(a)mentioned
(b)bring
(c)caused
(d)formatted
(e)taken

Q5.
(a)reveal
(b)feel
(c)obey
(d)negotiate
(e)care

Q6.
(a)everybody
(b)you
(c)easy
(d)access
(e)learn

Q7.
(a)it
(b)they
(c)really
(d)themselves
(e)around

Q8.
(a)helpful
(b)below
(c)normative
(d)shifting
(e)personal

Q9.
(a)final
(b)decisions
(c)immediate
(d)cautious
(e)functioned

Q10.
(a)accountable
(b)fitted
(c)demanded
(d)operative
(e)supreme

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. Driven by allegiance towards her children, she seemed committed to recovery, following her first breakdown.

B. She, however, felt like a burden, and experienced a sense of alienation.

C. Her daughters, now married, remained unwavering in their support.

D. Disheartened by seemingly inadequate standards of responsiveness on emotional and pragmatic needs, she felt let down by her family.

E. Durga spent more than half her adult life battling mental illness.

F. Determined to die, rather than live a life bereft of the joy of mutually valued relationships or dignity of self-reliance, she set herself alight, undaunted by the finality of her decision.

Q11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)D
(d)E
(e)B

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)C
(c)D
(d)E
(e)A

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)B
(c)E
(d)A
(e)D

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)E
(c)D
(d)B
(e)C

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)A
(c)B
(d)C
(e)F

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is option C.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is option B.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Correct choice is option E.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is option C.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is option B.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is option C.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is option B.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct choice is option A.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct sequence is EACBDF.
E is the first statement. It initiates the discussion. Her daughters, now married, remained unwavering in their support.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct sequence is EACBDF. Disheartened by seemingly inadequate standards of responsiveness on emotional and pragmatic needs, she felt let down by her family.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct sequence is EACBDF. Durga spent more than half her adult life battling mental illness.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct sequence is EACBDF. She, however, felt like a burden, and experienced a sense of alienation.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. F is the concluding statement. Correct sequence is EACBDF.
Determined to die, rather than live a life bereft of the joy of mutually valued relationships or dignity of self-reliance, she set herself alight, undaunted by the finality of her decision.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?