English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th May

Directions (1 – 10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a numbers. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Against the backdrop(1) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(2) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(3) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(4) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(5) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(6) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(7)  to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(8) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(9) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(10) to be part of a racist plot.

Q1.
(a) rise
(b) evidence
(c) increase
(d) record
(e) No improvement

Q2.
(a) endorsed
(b) urged
(c) backed
(d) reproached
(e) No improvement

Q3.
(a) affirming
(b) securing
(c) conjuring
(d) assuring
(e) No improvement

Q4.
(a) escalating
(b) monitoring
(c) testing
(d) leading
(e) No improvement

Q5.
(a) plucked
(b) secured
(c) snatched
(d) obtained
(e) No improvement

Q6.
(a) pelted
(b) sweeped
(c) hurtled
(d) assaulted
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) checklist
(b) ruling
(c) advisory
(d) assistance
(e) No improvement

Q8.
(a) investigation
(b) research
(c) survey
(d) observation
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) condemned
(b) appreciated
(c) criticized
(d) ignored
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) unlikely
(b) thought
(c) guessed
(d) sought
(e) No improvement

Directions (11-15): In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (e) ie. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

 Q11. The whole (A)/ time she walked with her child in her arms, the only thing (B)/ that worried (C)/ her was her son’s feature. (D)/ All correct (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12.   When the young artist returned (A)/ to his village, his family held a festive (B)/ dinner on its lawn to celebrate his triumpant (C)/ homecoming. (D)/ All correct (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Had she not suppressed (A)/ all the details of her Company’s project (B)/ her Company would have bagged (C)/ the contract. (D)/ All correct (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. She trusted Mira with all her heart (A)/ and thus handled (B)/ over her life’s (C)/ savings to her instantly. (D)/ All correct (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. It is difficulty(A)/ to see the picture (B)/ when you are inside (C)/ the frame. (D)/ All correct (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Backdrop means lie behind or beyond; serve as a background to.
Hence backdrop will be the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reproached means the expression of disapproval or disappointment.
Urged means recommend (something) strongly
Hence urged is the correct  choice among all.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conjuring means the performance of tricks which are seemingly magical, typically involving sleight of hand.
Mobilizing means to organize or prepare something, such as a group of people, for a purpose
Assuring means make (something) certain to happen.
Hence assuring best fits the purpose.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Escalating means increase rapidly.
Adjudicating means make a formal judgement on a disputed matter.
Hence monitoring will be the correct choice among all the options.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Snatched means quickly seize (something) in a rude or eager way.
Plucked means take hold of (something) and quickly remove it from its place.
Scraped means drag or pull a hard or sharp implement across (a surface or object) so as to remove dirt or other matter.
Hence snatched will best explain the meaning here.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assaulted means make a physical attack on.
Scoured means clean or brighten the surface of (something) by rubbing it hard, typically with an abrasive or detergent.
Hurtled means move or cause to move at high speed, typically in an uncontrolled manner.
Here assaulted will be the most suitable option among all.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advisory means an official announcement or warning.
Induction means the process or action of bringing about or giving rise to something.
Here, advisory best fits the purpose.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Investigation means a formal inquiry
Hence, investigation will be the most exact option among all.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Condemned means express complete disapproval of; censure.
Here, appreciated best fits the purpose.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sought means attempt or desire to obtain or achieve (something).
Unlikely means not likely to happen, be done, or be true; improbable.
Hence unlikely will be the correct choice.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be ‘her was her son’s future’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct spelling should be ‘triumphant’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The word suppressed should be replaced by revealed or leaked in the sentence.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. It should be ‘handed over’ which means the act of moving power or responsibility from one person to another.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct spelling is difficult.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?