Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-27th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the sentence is error-free then choose “No error”. (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He has taken care to (A)/ compliance with the norms (B)/ so he expects the proposal (C)/ to be approved without delay. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. Our equipment gets damage (A)/ very often in summer (B)/ because there are (C)/ frequent power cuts. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. We have received many (A)/ on the letters from customers (B)/ asking us to extend (C)/ the deadline to repay their loans. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q4. Since I had lived there (A)/ for many years the villagers (B)/ were very comfortable talked (C)/ to me about their problems. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. The government has (A)/ launched many creative schemes (B)/ to make banking services (C)/ available to everyone. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Directions (6-10): The following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The move to allow dumping of mercury ________ an outcry from residents of the area who ________ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.
(a) resulted, insist
(b) provoked, fear
(c) incited, determined
(d) activated, accept
(e) angered, believe

Q7. ________ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid licence and maintaining a stock of _________ drugs.
(a) Note, overwhelming
(b) Step, impressive
(c) Execute, outdated
(d) Action, expired
(e) Lawsuit, invalid

Q8. Even as the ________ elsewhere in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ________ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.
(a) economies, meet
(b) countries, inhibit
(c) governments, measure
(d) nations, inflict
(e) companies, counter

Q9. Centre should _________ ministries whose functions ________ with the state ministries to save money, deliver efficiency and avoid duplication of work.
(a) finish, differ
(b) establish, contradict
(c) constitute, matches
(d) abolish, overlap
(e) block, vary

Q10. Many people ________ genetically modified food but the reality is that all the food that we eat has been genetically modified naturally by thousands of years of ________.
(a) praise, manipulation
(b) grow, mismanagement
(c) criticize, farming
(d) avoid, experience
(e) condemn, abuse

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘comply’ for ‘compliance’.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘damaged’ for ‘damage’
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delete ‘on the’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘talking’ for ‘talked’
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Provoke means to stimulate or give rise to (a reaction or emotion, typically a strong or unwelcome one) in someone.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expired means (of a document, authorization, or agreement) come to the end of the period of validity.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct option is “Economies, meet”.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abolish means formally put an end to (a system, practice, or institution).
Overlap means extend over so as to cover partly.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Criticize means indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-27th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-27th December |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam