English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 11th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 11th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Basic human needs also include a sense of belongingness, a feeling of control over one’s life.
(B) Motivation and inspiration energize people into action.
(C) Ability to live up to one’s ideals besides all these is also a fundamental need.
(D) This is done not by pushing them in the right direction as control mechanisms.
(E) Such feeling touch us deeply and elicit powerful response.
(F) But it is done by satisfying basic human needs for achievement.
Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10) : In each sentence there is a blank. To fill up the blank, three words are given below the sentence, which are denoted by (i), (ii) and (iii) Find out which one or two or three can be used to fill up the blank and make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q6. This is the common…………….followed by employees in many companies.
(i) sense (ii) practice (iii) outcome
(a) Only i
(b) Only ii
(c) Only iii
(d) i or ii only
(e) ii or iii only

Q7. In such a…………changing scenario, the outdated methods should be dropped.
(i) fast (ii) speed (iii) rapidly
(a) i or ii only
(b) ii or iii only
(c) i or iii only
(d) All of these
(e) Only i

Q8. He was the first to…………….this novel method in our factory.
(i) initiate (ii) start (iii) implement
(a) Only i
(b) Only ii
(c) Only iii
(d) i or ii only
(e) All of these

Q9. After spending a small amount on medicines, he refunded the entire………..money to his father.
(i) remained (ii) balance (iii) residual
(a) Only i
(b) Only ii
(c) Only iii
(d) ii or iii only
(e) i or iii only

Q10. It happened inadvertently; he didn’t do it…………..
(i) deliberately (ii) purposefully (iii) intentionally
(a) All of these
(b) i or ii only
(c) i or iii only
(d) ii or iii only
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, please give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).
Q11. The increased time devoting to watch the television is one of the important cases of the decline in reading ability.
(a) developed for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No Correction required

Q12. Of the many social evils in the country, the system of dowry is most worse.
(a) is more worse
(b) is worse
(c) is the worse
(d) is the worst
(e) No correction required

Q13. Man is caught in a vicious cycle, where he is endless try to gratify his needs.
(a) endlessly try to gratify
(b) endlessly trying to gratify
(c) endless in trying to gratifying
(d) ended in trying to gratify
(e) No correction required

Q14. A man who is contented with his lots is far happy than a man who is forever seeking happiness through worldly comforts.
(a) lot is far happier than
(b) lots is far happier when
(c) lots is more happy than
(d) a lot is far happier than
(e) No correction required

Q15. A true friend, a rare breed today, will stand by you even in your worst times.
(a) stand besides you
(b) stand with you
(c) stand for you
(d) stand beside you
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 10th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (e)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 11th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?