English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 25th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 25th March

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. The old man who is sitting in that (A)/ room lived here (B)/ for more than (C)/ a month but he (D)/ has never created any problem (E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Q2. A criminal which escaped (A)/ a Peruvian prison by drugging (B)/ his twin brother and leaving him (C)/ in his place has been recaptured (D)/ after more than a year on the run (E).

(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of these

Q3. Unfortunately, we live in a (A)/ time where these sort (B)/ of things are happening (C)/ more and more — (D)/ and not just in schools (E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of these

Q4.School offers many opportunities (A)/ of meeting helpful people, (B)/reading useful books and (C)/ obtain information (D)/ about a variety of public careers. (E)
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Q5. The P.M said that (A)/ his party (B)/would not repeat (C)/ the mistakes make (D)/ by the previous government. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The phenomenon of bank officials scuttling the system to favour a few is not new; we have been seeing this since the Harshad Mehta days.
B. It is also worrying that such instances happen in an institution whose activities are being monitored by no less than the Reserve Bank of India.
C. That such a situation continues shows that there is no vigilance.
D. As though the problem of non-performing assets is not enough, now bank officials are also indulging in malpractices that will further deteriorate India’s financial condition.
E. It is sad that while the common man was forced to stand in queues to withdraw his own money after demonetization, vast amounts were being siphoned off from banks through the back door.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c)C
(d) D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c)C
(d) D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. An amazing transformation has _________ in the course of a generation.

(A) occurred
(B) emerged
(C) diluted
(D) changed

(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) C-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-C

Q12. The Insolvency and _________ Code has now been in force for more than a year and given its ambitious objectives and impact.

(A) economical
(B) bankruptcy
(C) indebtedness
(D) inflation

(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) D-A
(e) A-B

Q13. Investments in public infrastructure is a key _________ of economic growth strategy among emerging economies.

(A) division
(B) structure
(C) component
(D) ingredient

(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) B-D

Q14. Improvements can also come from changes in other ______________ environmental or policy factors.

(A) coexistent
(B) corelated
(C) auxiliary
(D) contemporaneous

(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-B

Q15. The reason __________ the lack of research is that infrastructure is not placed randomly across regions.

(A) towards
(B) behind
(C) into
(D) for

(a) B-D
(b) D-C
(c) C-A
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 24th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 23rd March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence.
Use ‘has lived’ or ‘has been living’ in place of ‘lived’ as the sentence is present tense which we can easily figure out by the use of ‘is sitting’ and ‘has never created’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (A) of the sentence.
Use ‘who’ or ‘that’ in place of ‘which’ as criminal is a person and for a person we use ‘who’ as a relative pronoun. ‘Which’ is used for animas and nonliving things.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence.
Use ‘sort’ in place of ‘sorts’ because of the use of adjective ‘these’ as we use plural noun number after ‘these’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (D) of the sentence.
Use ‘obtaining’ in place of ‘obtain’ as the sequence of the verb in the given sentence is:
Of meeting………….reading……………and obtaining.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct choice is option (e) as the error is in part (D) of the sentence.
Use ‘made’ in place of ‘make’ as ‘make a mistake’ is idiomatic which means if it is used in a passive voice then it’s correct representation would be ‘a mistake made’.

For questions (6-10): The correct sequence is DACBE

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Occurred’ means happened or taken place which is similar in meaning to ‘emerged’ in the context of the sentence. Thus, option (a) is correct.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Bankruptcy’ and ‘indebtedness’ is the correct choice of the words. The conjunction ‘and’ is used to connect the word ‘insolvency’ with the other word which should be similar in meaning with the previous word. Thus, option(b) is correct.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘component’ means a part or element of a larger whole, especially a part of a machine or vehicle and ‘ingredient’ means a component part or element of something. Hence, they can be substituted for each other.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. ‘contemporaneous’ means existing at or occurring in the same period of time. Hence, contemporaneous and coexistent can be used interchangeably.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The preposition ‘behind’ and ‘for’ can be used to substitute each other.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 25th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?