English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 23rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 23rd March

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It was no (a)/ other than Indira Gandhi (b)/ who evinced an exceptional ability to lead (c)/ the country to fame. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2.The conclusion will be arrived (a)/ but what we need (b)/ most is to keep (c)/ patience and to wait. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. We were extremely (a)/ surprised by the poor results (b)/ of that (c)/ scholar’s son and daughter. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The names record (a)/ in this register deserve (b)/ much attention (c)/ of the police officers. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Looking into the situation (a)/ that prevailed a few years (b)/ ago, he was taken (c)/ that decision. / No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

By ruling that marriage cannot be a license to have sex with a minor girl, the Supreme Court has corrected a/an conformity (6) in the country’s criminal law. Under the Indian Penal Code, it is a/an cadence (7) to have sex with a girl below 18 years of age, regardless of fervent (8). However, it made an exception if the girl was the man’s wife, provided she was not below 15. In other words, what was predatory (9) rape is treated as permissible within a marriage. By reading down the condition(10) to limit it to girls aged 18 and older, the court has sought to modernize (11) the various laws in which any person under 18 is a minor. Overall, the judgment is in keeping with the reformist, and indubitably(12) correct, view that early marriage is a serious infringement(13) of child rights. The judges draw extensively on studies that demonstrate child marriage is a social evil that adversely affects the physical and mental health of children, provides (14) them opportunities for education and self-advancement, infringes on their bodily autonomy and deprives them of any role in deciding on many aspects of their lives. As a move to strengthen the fight against child marriage and help stricter endorsement(15) of the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, the judgment cannot be faulted. But the practical implications of the judgment are worrying.

Q6.
(a) anomaly
(b) acclivity
(c) adiposity
(d) apetaly
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) essence
(b) potence
(c) offence
(d) valence
(e) No improvement

Q8.
(a) content
(b) consent
(c) portent
(d) lambent
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) gestatory
(b) precatory
(c) statutory
(d) saltatory
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) detention
(b) assertion
(c) attrition
(d) exception
(e) No improvement

Q11.
(a) harmonise
(b) communise
(c) vulcanise
(d) tyrannise
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) incomputably
(b) illimitably
(c) indisputably
(d) inimitably
(e) No improvement

Q13.
(a) disparagement
(b) interlacement
(c) disgruntlement
(d) embrittlement
(e) No improvement

Q14.
(a) conies
(b) lunies
(c) denies
(d) monies
(e) No improvement

Q15.
(a) entitlement
(b) impoundment
(c) discernment
(d) enforcement
(e) No improvement

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 22nd March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 21st March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘at’ after ‘arrived’ as in active voice ‘arrive at a conclusion’ is used and in passive voice ‘at’ is to be kept in the sentence.
Ex. They will arrive at a conclusion. (Active)
A conclusion will be arrived at. (Passive)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘at’ will be used in place of ‘by’ as appropriate preposition is used after the verbs telling ‘state of mind’ and ‘state of feeling’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘recorded’ in place of ‘record’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘took’ in place of ‘was taken’ as the sentence is in active voice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conformity means compliance with standards, rules, or laws
Anomaly means something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected
Acclivity means an upward slope
Adiposity means the quality or state of being fat ,obesity
Apetaly means (botany) The condition of having no petals
Hence anomaly will be the correct choice

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Essence means the intrinsic nature or indispensable quality of something, especially something abstract, which determines its character
Potence means is organism ,the common product of light and weight
Valence means molecules with unpaired valence electrons
Cadence means a modulation or inflection of the voice
Hence offence is the correct choice amongst all.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Portent means a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen
Lambent means (of light or fire) glowing, gleaming, or flickering with a soft radiance
Fervent means having or displaying a passionate intensity
Hence consent best fits the purpose.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gestatory means the period of development in the uterus from conception until birth; pregnancy
Precatory means relating to or expressing a wish or request
Statutory means required, permitted, or enacted by statute
Salutatory means expressing or containing a welcome or greeting
Predatory means seeking to exploit others
Hence statutory will be the correct choice among all the options.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Attrition means the process of reducing something’s strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure
Hence exception will best explain the meaning here

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Harmonise means produce a pleasing visual combination
Communise means cause (a country or economic activity) to be organized on the principles of communism
Vulcanise means harden (rubber or rubber-like material) by treating it with sulphur at a high temperature
Tyrannise means rule or treat (someone) despotically or cruelly
Hence harmonise will be the most suitable option amongst all.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Illimitably means in a way that cannot be limited or bounded
Indisputably means in a way that cannot be challenged or denied
Inimitably means in a way that cannot be imitated or copied
Indubitably means in a way that cannot be doubted or questioned
Here, Indisputably best fits the purpose

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Disparagement means the act of speaking about someone in a negative or belittling way
Interlacement means the act of uniting or arranging (threads, strips, parts, branches, etc.
Disgruntlement means dissatisfied, grunting and grumbling
Embrittlement means is a loss of ductility of a material, making it brittle
Infringement means the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement, etc.; violation
Hence Infringement will be the most exact option amongst all.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conies means the daman or other hyrax of the same genus.
Lunies means extremely foolish or silly, mentally deranged
Hence, denies best fits the purpose

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entitlement means the fact of having a right to something
Impoundment means a body of water confined within an enclosure, as a reservoir
Discernment means the ability to judge well
Enforcement means the act of compelling observance of or compliance with a law, rule, or obligation
Hence Enforcement will be the correct choice

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 23rd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?