English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 24th March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) GVA in agriculture is estimated to have grown by 6 per cent in the third quarter of 2016-17.
(B) For one, there is an element of a statistical illusion arising from the fact that GVA in agriculture contracted by 2.2 per cent in the comparable quarter of the previous year.
(C) As was evident in reports from across the country, there was widespread distress in rural India following demonetisation.
(D) One of the most significant drivers of GDP growth in the current year appears to be agriculture, going by the latest CSO estimate.
(E) But an even more significant surprise is that it does not appear to reflect the across-the-board collapse in agricultural commodity prices after demonetisation took effect.
(F) There are two problems with the estimates.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. It was his view that “the attainment of human rights in the fullest sense cannot be achieved so long as hundreds of millions of poor -strickened people lack the basic necessities for life.”
(a) poorly stricken
(b) poverty stricken
(c) poor stricken
(d) poverty strickened
(e) No replacement required

Q7. This training will provide you hand-on experience on any Digital Marketing disciplines.
(a) hand-on experience in various
(b) handing-on experience in much
(c) handed-on experience in many
(d) hands-on experience in various
(e) No replacement required

Q8. The Islamic State (IS), notoriety for it’s brutality, has reportedly executed 250 girls in northern Iraq for refusing to become sex slaves, according to a media report.
(a) notorious for its brutality
(b) well known for its brutal
(c) notorious for it’s brutality
(d) notorious for its brutal
(e) No replacement required

Q9. The rapid growth and popularity of taxi managed by aggregators in India is a testimony to the fact that public transport and transit facilities remain hopelessly inadequate
(a) taxi managing by aggregators within India
(b) taxis managed in aggregators of India
(c) taxis managed at aggregators by India
(d) taxis managed by aggregators across India
(e) No replacement required

Q10. New claims at the Kohinoor diamond makes it’s periodic appearance in the United Kingdom.
(a) over the Kohinoor diamond makes its
(b) over the Kohinoor diamond make it’s
(c) over the Kohinoor diamond make their
(d) about the Kohinoor diamond make their
(e) No replacement required

Q11. The controversy of regulating of e-rickshaws in the capital may soon come to an end.
(a) regarding regulation on
(b) about regulating the
(c) to regulate
(d) over regulation of
(e) No correction required

Q12. Healthy nursery raise most crucial step in vegetable production, which determines the productivity and profitability in vegetable cultivation.
(a) raises the most
(b) raises most
(c) raising is the most
(d) has risen the most
(e) No correction required

Q13. A little has been known about the greatest poet in classical Sanskrit literature and one of the greatest in world literature.
(a) The little is known
(b) Little is known
(c) A little is being known
(d) Little knows
(e) No correction required

Q14. She is one of the best singers who has ever lived.
(a) that would ever live
(b) that would have ever lived
(c) that have ever lived.
(d) that has never lived
(e) No correction required

Q15. The government is considering a ban on the sale of electronic cigarettes, a vapour device that delivers a nicotine hit minus the smoke.
(a) to sell the
(b) on selling the
(c) on sales of
(d) over the selling of
(e) NO correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 23rd March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 22nd March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘poor –strickened’ with ‘poverty stricken’.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘hand-on experience on any’ with ‘hands-on experience in various’

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘notoriety for it’s brutality’ with ‘notorious for its brutality’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘taxi managed by aggregators in India’ with ‘taxis managed by aggregators across India’

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘at the Kohinoor diamond makes it’s’ with ‘over the Kohinoor diamond make their’

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘of regulating of’ with ‘over regulation of’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘raise most’ with ‘raising is the most’.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘A little has been known’ with ‘Little is known’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘who has ever lived’ with ‘that have ever lived’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD