English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 26th March

Directions (1-10): In the following paragraph, there is a set of four highlighted words against each number indicated in bold in the beginning of the sentences. One of the given set of words may or may not fit into the statement. Choose the word which is not suitable in the context of the paragraph. If all the four words are correct and feasible, choose (e) i.e. “No error” as your answer. 

(1) To prevent the round-tripping of funds arising from the India Mauritius Tax Treaty, to mitigate the discriminatory tax hindrance towards Indian investors, and to promote investment in stock markets, India abolished the LTCG tax on equities in 2004-05. (2) This, however, did not forecast the round-tripping problem. Therefore, the Indian government amended the India Mauritius Tax Treaty in May 2016, reserving the right to tax capital gains on transfer of shares acquired on or after April 2017.

(3) With this iniquity in place, there is now no need to exempt Indian investors from the Long-term capital gain (LTCG) tax. (4) Since the years, the Indian share market has gained width and depth. In 2017, it emerged as the eighth largest market in the world.  (5) Ideally, a part of this prosperity should go to the Indian government in the form of tax revenue. According to “The Global Competitiveness Report, 2017-2018”, the total tax rate as a percentage of profit were around 60% in India.  (6) Despite the heavy tax rates, India’s budget balance as a percentage of GDP is much higher then that of the most competitive countries in the world. This is not surprising if we look at the tax-to-GDP ratio.  (7) World development indicators published by the World Bank indicate that India’s tax revenue as a percentage of GDP has been around 10.5% during the last 10 years, which is just marginally higher than that of the US’ around 10%. Of the total revenue that India generates, around 55% comes from direct taxes, compared to 92% in the US. (8) High tax-to-profit ratio, low tax revenue-to-GDP ratio, and the comparing low share of direct taxes in total tax revenue hint at inefficiencies and anomalies in the Indian tax structure. (9) Community of various direct tax rates is needed to reduce the tax-to-profit ratio, but at the same time it is required to moderate the fiscal imbalances and to improve the share of direct taxes in total tax revenue. (10) High tax rates discourage economic activity, but zero tax rates result in zero revenue for the government. Mild (optimum) tax rates are needed to improve government revenue without dampening the impact on economic activity.

Q1.
(a) prevent
(b) mitigate
(c) hindrance
(d) promote
(e) no error

Q2.
(a) forecast
(b) amended
(c) reserving
(d) transfer
(e) no error

Q3.
(a) with
(b) iniquity
(c) need
(d) from
(e) no error

Q4.
(a) since
(b) share
(c) width
(d) largest
(e) no error

Q5.
(a) prosperity
(b) form
(c) total
(d) were
(e) no error

Q6.
(a) despite
(b) balance
(c) then
(d) competitive
(e) no error

Q7.
(a) published
(b) indicate
(c) marginally
(d) generates
(e) no error

Q8.
(a) comparing
(b) hint
(c) inefficiencies
(d) anomalies
(e) no error

Q9.
(a) community
(b) needed
(c) required
(d) imbalances
(e) no error

Q10.
(a) discourage
(b) but
(c) rates
(d) for
(e) no error

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Below each sentence five options are given that try to provide the most suitable alternative to the one given in bold. Choose the option which makes the sentence grammatically and logically correct. If no correction is required in the given sentence then choose option (e) as your choice. 

Q11. The previous day, heavy clashes broke out between Palestinian protesters and Israeli police in and around Jerusalem over new security measures at the Temple Mount, following a deadly terror attack at the site, which is holy to both Jews and Muslims.
(a) break off
(b) break out
(c) broke off
(d) broke through
(e) No correction required

Q12. The early national movement succeeded to arouse among the people the feeling that they belong to one common nation- the Indian Nation.
(a) in arousing
(b) at arousing
(c) for arousing
(d) from arousing
(e) No correction required

Q13. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which being viable and consumes less time and energy.
(a) is viable and consuming lesser
(b) is viability and consumes less
(c) is viable and consumes less
(d) has viable and consuming less
(e) No correction required

Q14. He met with an accident and was immediately admitted to the hospital.
(a) admitted to hospital
(b) admitted to an hospital
(c) admitted into a hospital
(d)  admitted within the hospital
(e) No correction required

Q15. He is far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.
(a) should have been
(b) used to be
(c) had to be
(d)  might have been
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 25th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 24th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The theme of the paragraph is about the LTCG tax on stock market in India. Here, the paragraph is mentioning about discrimination faced by Indian investors regarding taxation policies.Hindrance” is a noun which means a thing that provides resistance, delay, or obstruction to something or someone therefore, it doesn’t provide the sense to the paragraph. Hence, the correct word required here is “treatment” as the sentence is mentioning about the discriminatory tax treatment towards Indian investors. Thus, eliminating the contextual error and making the paragraph coherent.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. Here, the word “forecast” is incorrectly used as in the paragraph, it has been previously mentioned about the problematic issue of the round-tripping funds. Therefore, the correct word required here is “resolve” or a word similar in meaning. Hence, it makes the paragraph logical and meaningful.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. “iniquity” means immoral or grossly unfair behaviour. Therefore, it doesn’t satisfy the theme of the paragraph which is about the LTCG tax on stock market in India. However, in the earlier part of the paragraph it is mentioned about the amendment on the India Mauritius Tax Treaty in May 2016. Thus, in relation to the previous statement the correct word required here is “amendment” which means a minor change or addition designed to improve a text, piece of legislation, etc. to make the paragraph comprehensible.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. “Since” can be used as preposition, adverb or a conjunction. Here, since is used as a preposition which means in the intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present. Thus, it is incorrectly used. However, the correct preposition required here is “over”. “over” is used to express duration. Also, “over the years” is a phrase which is used to imply a slow change. Therefore, the correct word required to make the paragraph feasible is “over”.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. Here, the subject “percentage of profit” is singular, therefore, to comply with the rule of subject-verb agreement, the appropriate verb should be single as well i.e., singular of “were” is “was”. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically viable replace the verb “were” with “was”.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. Replace “then” with “than” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. “then” is an adverb which is used to refer after that; next; afterwards. However, “than” is a conjunction as well as a preposition which is used to introduce the second element in a comparison. So, to eliminate the error, option (c) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. All the given words in the sentence are grammatically and contextually correct and provide a coherent meaning to the paragraph.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The usage of the word “comparing” is incorrect as “comparing” is a verb which means to estimate, measure, or note the similarity or dissimilarity between. However, to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, the adverb form of the word “compare” is required i.e., “comparatively” which means to a moderate degree as compared to something else; relatively. As the error is in option (a) it becomes the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The word “community” is incorrectly used in reference to the theme of the passage. Therefore, to comprehend the paragraph, the correct word required here is “calibration” which is a noun, meaning the action to adjust (experimental results) to take external factors into account or to allow comparison with other data.  Hence, option (a) becomes a viable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given words in the sentence are grammatically and contextually correct making the paragraph coherent. Thus, option (e) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sentence with the phrase given in bold is already correct both contextually as well as grammatically. “Broke out” is referred for a war, fighting, or similarly undesirable things that started suddenly which is perfectly providing meaning to the sentence. However, “break off” means abruptly stop talking and “broke through” means to make or force a way through (a barrier). Thus, they fail to make the sentence logically meaningful. Therefore, option (e) is the correct choice as the sentence doesn’t require any improvement to make it correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace the given phrase in bold with option (a) i.e., “in arousing”. It is to be noted that to make the syntax of the sentence grammatically viable the verb “succeed” should always be followed by [in + V4(= 4th form of verb)]. Hence, option (a) supplements the sentence with correct grammatical structure for the sentence making it the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The given phrase “being viable and consumes less” should be replaced with “is viable and consumes less” to make the sentence grammatically correct. All the other given options fail to fit into the sentence in a coherent manner.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given phrase in bold should be replaced with the option (a) i.e., “admitted to hospital”. It is to be noted that the article in the given phrase should be omitted as places like hospital, temple, jail, prison, school, college etc., do not require any article if the places are used for the specific purpose for which they are meant to be. Hence, with the rationale provided option (a) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace “would have to be” with “used to be” to make the sentence contextually correct as whenever there is a reference of an activity in past “used to be” is used to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?