English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd March

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Rolling the neck is a very simple and effective exercise when it ____________ to __________ off the double chin.
(a) comes, fighting
(b) relates, shedding
(c) regards, sloughing
(d) associates, removing
(e) pertains, edging

Q2. The traffic police said that it was not possible to _________________ personnel permanently at the spot to prevent the situation because of _________________ manpower.
(a) send, issue
(b) arrange, lack
(c) let, less
(d) deploy, insufficient
(e) dispatch, constricted

Q3. Your children take ___________ of most of your actions and traits, both good and bad, which is why it is _____________ that you leave them more good examples than bad.
(a) light, crucial
(b) cognisance, urgent
(c) copy, important
(d) note, essential
(e) pretence, vital

Q4. The region has already _________________ few very long dry spells this season, _________________ concern about the survival of the kharif crop.
(a) subjected, posing
(b) witnessed, sparking
(c) seen, sensing
(d) dealt, generating
(e) suffered, bordering

Q5. The forum ____________ desired efforts be _____________ at the earliest on a sustained basis to create an authentic database.
(a) demanded, initiated
(b) suggested, dealt
(c) ask, commenced
(d) proclaimed, earned
(e) questioned, made

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each pair of blanks that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. July and August are the months of the ‘silly season’ for the newspapers in the UK; with everyone on a summer holiday the papers are _____________ to look for silly stories ___________ to the pages.
(a) needed, darken
(b) forced, complete
(c) compelled, fill
(d) required, full
(e) ready, arrange

Q7. The Supreme Court of India recently _____________ up with two ___________ on electoral laws.
(a) appeared, views
(b) gave, circular
(c) came, rulings
(d) sent, laws
(e) brought, advice

Q8. The value of the rupee ____________ the dollar has been declining ______________ August 2011.
(a) and, upto
(b) against, until
(c) and, for
(d) vs, in
(e) vis-a-vis, since

Q9. The recent decision in the Novartis Glivec case continues a long-established tradition ___________ India contesting a Northern agenda on patent ___________.
(a) of, laws
(b) in, acts
(c) about, regulation
(d) against, rule
(e) for, legislation

Q10. The cold war ____________ friendships and _____________ the quality of political discourse.
(a) improved, crippled
(b) damaged, lower
(c) sabotaged, abased
(d) destroyed, debased
(e) disbanded, dishoured

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3), (4) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is mark (5) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. The meeting is attempted to mend the strained relations between the management and the employees.
(a) was attempted for mending
(b) is an attempt to mend
(c) is attempted at mending of
(d) will be attempted by mending
(e) No correction required

Q12. He arrived at the hotel, which a reception was held in his honor.
(a) in which a reception is
(b) while a reception being
(c) where a reception was
(d) since a reception going on
(e) No correction required

Q14. Since his college days he has been standing up with the rights of the weak and the oppressed.
(a) stood up along with
(b) standing in for
(c) for standing beside
(d) standing up for
(e) No Correction required

Q14. Unless a man with plenty of money can afford a house in this locality.
(a) Until a man has
(b) When a man possesses
(c) Except a man of
(d) Only a man with
(e) No correction required

Q15. They lost the vote because they could not express clearly.
(a) express themselves clearly
(b) express each other clearly
(c) clearly express
(d) be clearly expressed
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘comes, fighting’ is the correct use.
Fighting off- A struggle to achieve an objective.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deploy, insufficient’ is the correct use.
Deploy – To distribute (persons or forces) systematically or strategically.
Insufficient- Not sufficient or inadequate.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘note, essential’ is the correct use.
Take note- Pay attention.
Essential- absolutely necessary; extremely important.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘witnessed, sparking’ is the correct use.
Witnessed- see (an event, typically a crime or accident) happen.
Sparking- emit sparks of fire or electricity.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘demanded, initiated’ is the correct use.
Demanded- insist on having.
Initiated- cause (a process or action) to begin.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘compelled, fill’ is the correct use.
Compelled- force or oblige (someone) to do something.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘came, rulings’ is the correct use.
Ruling- an authoritative decision or pronouncement, especially one made by a judge.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘vis-a-vis, since’ is the correct use.
Vis-à-vis – in relation to.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘of, laws’ is the correct use.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘destroyed, debased’ is the correct use.
Destroyed- ruin (someone) emotionally or spiritually.
Debased- reduced in quality or value.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is an attempt to mend’ is the correct use.
‘attempt’ means an act of trying to do something difficult.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘where a reception was’ fits the sentence appropriately as which is used as a pronoun for object and where is used as relative pronoun for the position/ place of the work done.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘standing up for’ fits the sentence appropriately as ‘stand up for’ means to support or defend somebody or something.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Only a man with’ fits the sentence appropriately as only is used to express no other or none except.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘express themselves clearly’ fits the sentence appropriately as it makes sentence structure grammatically correct.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?