English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

Q1. Post-Doklam, / indeed, in regions farther afield (A)/ India’s standing as a credible regional player (B)/has risen in the eyes of (C)/the South-east Asian leaders as, (D)
(a)BADC
(b)BCDA
(c)DACB
(d)CDBA
(e)No rearrangement required

Q2. The unprecedented participation /of 10 heads of ASEAN governments (A)/ of India in international affairs (B)/ was a landmark development in the expanding role (C)/ as guests of honour at the Republic Day parade (D)
(a)ADCB
(b)BCDA
(c)CBDA
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q3. The major issue /for which a resolution (A)/or a common approach (B)/would always elude Asean is (C)/unanimity in its approach to China (D)
(a)DBCA
(b)ACDB
(c)BACD
(d)ADBC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q4. The Chinese government / which was intended (A)/to be opened by the end of 2017 (B)/ recently announced (C)/an ambitious carbon trading market (D)
(a)DBAC
(b)CBAD
(c)CDAB
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q5. Amongst the most avid Budget-trackers/ will be the great Indian middle class — largely salaried taxpayers (A)/in whose hearts, despite a long history (B)/of having hopes dashed Budget after Budget, (C)/ hope appears to spring eternal (D)
(a)BDCA
(b)CABD
(c)ABDC
(d)BACD
(e)No rearrangement required

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions given below three sentences are given which may or may not be grammatically or contextually correct. Find the sentences which is/are grammatically or contextually incorrect. If all the sentences are grammatically incorrect choose option (e) as your choice.

Q6. (i) If I was told earlier I would have certainly helped you.
(ii) Leaning on tradition and culture to justify the practice does not carry any conviction.
(iii) No sooner did the teacher enter the class when the students stood up.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect.

Q7. (i) The company is negotiating new store launches at nearly half the rent.
(ii) Intense fear blocks both to the generation and expression.
(iii) The challenge of decentralization and distributed management is affecting other utilities as well.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect

Q8. (i) Since we are living in Bangalore for five years, we are reluctant to move to another city.
(ii) No sooner has she agreed to marry him than she started having terrible doubts.
(iii) The increasing mechanization of life have led us farther away from daily contact with nature and the crafts of the farm.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect

Directions (9-10): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank which must be filled with one of the options given below. Choose the option which fits both the blanks appropriately.

Q9. (i) A former soldier, Jim is not ______________ to picking up a weapon to defend himself and his family.
(ii) Because we all know Betty is ________________ to heights, we were shocked when she took up skydiving.

(a) Hostile
(b) Averse
(c) Detrimental
(d) Adverse
(e) Anxious

Q10. (i) The way the project evolved was a __________ of organic reality.
(ii) This _____________ of democracy has shaken the loyalty of people who’ve been in the party for a long time.

(a) Tragedy
(b) misfortune
(c) Paradigm
(d) travesty
(e) Version

Directions (11-15): In the following questions eight (8) sentences are given which may or may not be in sequence. Read the sentence and rearrange themselves to make a coherent paragraph.

A. Suicide victims like painters Vincent Van Gogh and Mark Rothko, novelists Virginia Woolf and Ernest Hemingway, and poets Anne Sexton and Sylvia Plath all offer prime examples.
B. Indeed, the notion that creative genius might have some touch of madness goes back to Plato and Aristotle.
C. Even ignoring those great creators who did not kill themselves in a fit of deep depression, it remains easy to list persons who endured well-documented psychopathology.
D. Instances such as these have led many to suppose that creativity and psychopathology are intimately related.
E. Creative geniuses who have succumbed to alcoholism or other addictions are also legion.
F. But some recent psychologists argue that the whole idea is a pure hoax.
G. After all, it is certainly no problem to come up with the names of creative geniuses who seem to have displayed no signs or symptoms of mental illness.
H. Nash is hardly the only so-called mad genius in history.

Q11. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q12. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q13. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) G

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) G

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is BCDA. The expression “India’s standing as a credible regional player has risen in the eyes of” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Post-Doklam, India’s standing as a credible regional player has risen in the eyes of the South-east Asian leaders as, indeed, in regions farther afield.”

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADCB. It is to be noted that the expression “The unprecedented participation of 10 heads of ASEAN governments” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, C and B respectively make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
The unprecedented participation of 10 heads of ASEAN states/governments as guests of honour at the Republic Day parade was a landmark development in the expanding role of India in international affairs.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “would always elude Asean is unanimity in its approach to China” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.
The major issue for which a resolution or a common approach would always elude Asean is unanimity in its approach to China.”

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CDAB. This can be verified by the expression “which was intended to be opened by the end of 2017” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
The Chinese government recently announced an ambitious carbon trading market which was intended to be opened by the end of 2017.”

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence doesn’t require any reshuffling as all the parts are accordingly arranged giving a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice with ABCD being the proper sequence.
Amongst the most avid Budget-trackers will be the great Indian middle class — largely salaried taxpayers in whose hearts, despite a long history of having hopes dashed Budget after Budget, hope appears to spring eternal.”

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (i) – Use ‘had been told’ in place of ‘was told’ because the use of ‘earlier’ represents past time and for unreal situation of past clause we use this:
IF + SUBJECT + HAD +V3
(iii) Use ‘than’ in place of ‘when’ as after ‘No sooner’ the conjunction we use is ‘than’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only (ii) is grammatically incorrect.
(ii)- ‘to’ will not be used after ‘both’ as block is a ‘transitive verb’ which directly takes the object.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. (i) Use ‘since we have been living’ instead of ‘Since we are living’ because of the use of ‘for five years’ as ‘for/since+ time’ is generally used in present continuous tense.
(ii)- Generally following structure is used:
‘No sooner+ did+ subject+ verb’
Or
‘No sooner+ had + subject+ verb’
Therefore ‘No sooner had she agreed’ will be used in place of ‘No sooner has she agreed’
(iii)- Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ as the subject of the sentence “The increasing mechanization” is singular and therefore singular verb is required.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adverse and averse are not similar in meaning.
Adverse means harmful or unfavorable.
Averse refers to feelings of dislike or opposition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There may be some confusion in the actual meaning of travesty.
Incorrect meaning: A tragedy or something unfortunate.
What it really means: A mockery or parody.
You’ve heard people call 9/11 a travesty. Truth be told 9/11 was a tragedy. A travesty is actually a mockery or a parody.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?