English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th March

Directions (1-5): A part of the sentence is underlined below are given alternatives to thee underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q1. By contrast the construction of great temples which had seemingly have presented great engineering difficulties, was relatively easy.
(a) had seemingly been presented
(b) had been seemed present
(c) was seemingly presented
(d) would seemingly have presented
(e) No correction required

Q2. The modifications made by them in the draft were so drastic that the entire emphasis had been shifted.
(a) shall have been shifted
(b) had shifted
(c) was being shifted
(d) had been shifted
(e) No correction required

Q3. It is reliable to learn that there is not substantial evidence to prove his innocence.
(a) is reliably learnt
(b) reliably to learn
(c) was reliable to learn
(d) has been reliable learning
(e) No correction required

Q4. He has now succeeded in overwhelming the grief.
(a) successful in overwhelming
(b) successful to overwhelm
(c) succeeded to overwhelm
(d) succeeded in overcoming
(e) No correction required

Q5. Despite their best efforts, they could not convince the members by changing their decision.
(a) and changed their
(b) to change their
(c) with changing their
(d) in changing his
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10):In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e)

Q6. Please report to me when you return back from Delhi.
(a) you have returned back from
(b) you return from
(c) you returned back from
(d) you have returned from
(e) No improvement.

Q7. No sooner he had arrived home than he was asked to start another journey.
(a) has he arrived
(b) he has arrived
(c) had he arrived
(d) he had arrived
(e)No improvement

Q8. A budget should have to mould by the needs of a nation.
(a) should be molded
(b) should have mould
(c) should mould
(d) should be moulding
(e) No correction

Q9. The option living with us is to make the payment and keep quiet.
(a) living for us
(b) left with us
(c) leaving for us
(d)leaving with me
(e) No correction required

Q10. He hesitated to listen to what his brother was saying.
(a)  Listened to hesitate
(b)  hesitated listen to
(c)  hesitates to listening
(d)  is hesitated to listen to
(e)  No correction required.

Directions (11-15): In each question below, a sentence is given with a part of it printed in bold type. That part may contain a grammatical error. Each sentence is followed by phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d). Find out which phrase should replace the phrase given in bold to correct the error, if there is any, and to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. If he will discharge his duties sincerely, he will not come to any harm.
(a)had discharged
(b) has discharged
(c) discharges
(d) has been discharging
(e) No improvement

Q12. My father told me that he would not talk to me if I do not attend to what he said.
(a)have not attended
(b) will not attend
(c) does not attended
(d) did not attend
(e) No improvement

Q13. He could neither clearly identify the man who attacked him nor he could name the weapon with which he was attacked.
(a) He neither can
(b) Neither he could
(c) He can neither
(d) Neither he can
(e) No improvement

Q14. He has been at the job ever since he began it this morning but whether he will finish it today is nobody’s guess.
(a)has nobody’s guess
(b) has nobody guessed
(c) was anybody’s guess
(d) is anybody’s guess
(e) No improvement

Q15. They forced the person to empty his pockets and asked him that why he had not obtained the entry pass
(a) that why do not
(b) why he did not
(c) why he had not
(d) that why he has not
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As the given sentence is in past perfect tense hence change ‘had been shifted’ with ‘had shifted’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is clear that the writer of the sentence is mentioning a past sentence hence the verb used in the phrase should be in the past participle.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. After modals the verb takes V1

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘you return from’ as we never use back after return.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Auxiliary verb is used before subject in the sentences starting from No sooner, hardly, scarcely, rarely, seldom.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. we use Be + v3 in passive voice hence option (a) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. remember with ‘hesitate’ we use ‘to + v1’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘discharges’ is the correct use as if the sentence starts from ‘if, unless, until, when, before’ and is in future tense, then simple present tense is used in the starting clause of the sentence.
Ex. If he works hard, he will succeed.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘did not attend’ is the correct use as if the reporting verb of the sentence is in past tense, then the reported speech is also used in past tense.
Ex. He told me that I was at fault.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Neither he could’ is the correct phrase to be used in the sentence as the use of ‘nor’ in the sentence is before the subject ‘he’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘why he had not’ is the correct phrase to be used in the sentence as if reported speech in indirect narration starts with wh- question (who, when, why, what etc.) then no conjunction is used before interrogative word.
Ex. He asked me why she was late.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD