English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th April

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. In the Union Budget 2018, the Finance Minister asked governments putting in place adequate procedures to purchase the excess solar power from farmers.
(I)to put in place adequate procedures
(II)to put up in place adequate procedures
(III)to be ready with adequate procedures

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q2. The 12-digit biometric Aadhaar number will be made mandatory for existing, obtaining and renewing driving licences.
(I)has to be made a mandatory
(II)could have been made mandatory
(III)should make mandatory

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q3. Even though lowering the allocation of surface water, the Supreme Court has ruled that a minimum of 10 tmc ft of groundwater is available in the Cauvery delta for safe use by Tamil Nadu.
(I)While lowering the allocation of surface water
(II)Despite allocating surface water
(III)Allocating the lower surface water

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q4. The chief feature of the “republican” governments was their public assembly (santhagara) attended by the representatives of the tribes and the heads of the families and preside over by one of the representative called the raja or senapati.
(I)watched over by one of the representatives
(II)presided over by one of the representatives
(III)supervised by one of the representatives

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q5. A thorough qualitative and quantitative estimation of the new jobs the EV sector will create would go a long way in negating apprehensions and securing the pathway for EV technology and use.
(I)will have to go long way to negate apprehensions
(II)would be negated apprehensively
(III)should be going a long way for negating apprehensions

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): The paragraph consists of few words in bold against each number. You must choose the option that can be interchanged with the bold word without altering the context of the paragraph.

In turn, the neat separation has allowed the Army to maintain its (6) professionalism and retain public trust even as it is frequently called upon to assist the administration in times of communal (7) strife and sub regional (8) insurgencies. This arrangement has also inhibited governments from (9) bidding the Army to do their politically expedient tasks. It is a balance that must hold, and this is why General Rawat’s possibly off-the-cuff observations on foreign policy and domestic politics were (10) unfortunate.

Q6.
(a) greenness
(b) juvenility
(c) bloom
(d) probity
(e) disgrace

Q7.
(a) cooperation
(b) contention
(c) harmony
(d) concurrence
(e) liaison

Q8.
(a) uprisings
(b) obedience
(c) orthodoxies
(d) submissions
(e) acquiescence

Q9.
(a) remarking
(b) interpreting
(c) explaining
(d) commanding
(e) commenting

Q10.
(a) auspicious
(b) suitable
(c) doomed
(d) favourable
(e) sanctified

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which an idiom (or some part) is given in bold. This sentence is then followed by five idioms. Choose the idiom which can fit here and make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If the given idiom is correct as it is and requires no correction then choose option (e) as your correct choice.

Q11. You don’t want to go into the NFL with some dime dozen that you’re somehow a victim of a system that can’t stand you.
(a) chip on your shoulder
(b) piece of cake
(c) an arm and a leg
(d) bread and butter
(e) No improvement required

Q12. A pilot performing this manoeuvre would be on cloud nine for a second enemy aircraft.
(a) off-base
(b) a sitting duck
(c) spilling the beans
(d) scot-free
(e) No improvement required

Q13. Dark clouds are in the sky and it is usually at eleventh hour for rain to follow, so I need to hurry up and get my car inside the garage since it has a broken windshield.
(a) Draconian law
(b) par for the course
(c) Sword of Damocles
(d) once in a blue moon
(e) No improvement required

Q14. One of my roommates had an essay due in a couple days, and you could tell because his fingers were moving across the keyboard as fast as head over heels!
(a) hands down
(b) goody-two-shoes
(c) a man’s straw
(d) greased lightning
(e) No improvement required.

Q15. They acknowledged that their campaign was on the ropes, and they could not possibly win the election.
(a) on the same page
(b) out of left field
(c) in the red
(d) in a pickle
(e) no improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the third expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the second expression is not befitting to the sentence as the phrasal verb “put up” cannot be used in this case. The verb “put up” means stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home. While the phrasal verb “put in” means to spend a particular amount of time doing something, or to make a particular amount of effort in order to do something. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “will be made mandatory” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form and the expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “While lowering the allocation of surface water”. It is to be noted that the conjunction ‘while’ connects the sentence appropriately as it means during the time that; at the same time as. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “preside over by one of the representative” is incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct grammar structure. It should be replaced by “presided over by one of the representatives” to make the sentence grammatically correct. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of the” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). The phrasal verb “preside over” means to be in a position of power while important changes or events are happening. Thus, all the given expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “would go a long way in negating apprehensions” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The phrase “go a long way” means if you say that someone will go a long way, you think they will be successful in their life or career. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘professionalism’ means the competence or skill expected of a professional. While, ‘Probity’ means the quality of having strong moral principles; honesty and decency. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of any word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Greenness means lack of maturity or experience; youthfulness.
Juvenility means childish or immature behaviour.
Bloom means the state or period of greatest beauty, freshness, or vigour.
Disgrace means loss of reputation or respect as the result of a dishonourable action.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘strife’ means angry or bitter disagreement over fundamental issues; conflict, while; ‘contention’ means heated disagreement. As, both the words are similar in meaning they can be substituted for each other.
Cooperation means the action or process of working together to the same end.
Harmony means the quality of forming a pleasing and consistent whole.
Concurrence means agreement or consistency.
Liaison means communication or cooperation which facilitates a close working relationship between people or organizations.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘insurgencies’ means an active revolt or uprising. ‘uprisings’ means an act of resistance or rebellion; a revolt. Hence, they are synonyms for each other.
Obedience means compliance with an order, request, or law or submission to another’s authority.
Orthodoxies means authorized or generally accepted theory, doctrine, or practice.
Submissions means the action of accepting or yielding to a superior force or to the will or authority of another person.
Acquiescence means the reluctant acceptance of something without protest.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘bidding’ means the ordering or requesting of someone to do something, whereas; ‘commanding’ means to give an authoritative or peremptory order. Therefore, they both are similar in meaning with each other.
Remarking means say something as a comment; mention.
Interpreting means express an opinion or reaction in speech or writing.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice, as ‘unfortunate’ means having or marked by bad fortune; unlucky, while ‘doomed’ means likely to have an unfortunate and inescapable outcome; ill-fated. Hence, they both are similar in meaning.
Auspicious means conducive to success; favourable.
Sanctified means set apart as or declare holy; consecrate.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. “dime dozen” means something is extremely common, inexpensive or available anywhere. Therefore, the correct idiom required here is ‘chip on your shoulder’ which means an ingrained feeling of resentment deriving from a sense of inferiority and sometimes marked by aggressive behaviour.
piece of cake is often used to describe a situation that was easy, or required little effort.
An arm and a leg phrase is used to refer something that is very expensive.
Bread and butter means used in reference to something every day or ordinary.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘On cloud nine’ means being extremely happy making the sentence contextually incorrect. ‘A sitting duck’ means a person or thing with no protection against an attack or other source of danger. Thus, it makes the sentence logical.
Off base means mistaken; or relying on a mistaken premise.
Spilling the beans means to reveal secret information unintentionally or indiscreetly.
Scot-free means without suffering any punishment or injury.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘at eleventh hour’ means the last moment or almost too late. Thus, the idiom given fails to make the sentence meaningful and logical. It should be replaced with the idiom ‘par for the course’ which means what is normal or expected in any given circumstances.
Draconian law means measures which are extremely harsh or severe.
Sword of Damocles means situation threatening imminent harm or disaster.
Once in a blue moon means very rarely.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The idiom “head over heels” means falling deeply in love with another person. Thus, it doesn’t make the sentence comprehensible. However, “greased lightening” is an expression that’s used to describe someone or something that is very fast. Therefore, the idiom “greased lightening” provides the correct context to the sentence.
Hands down means anything that’s easy or has no difficulty; something that is a certainty.
Goody-two-shoes means a virtuous person.
A man’s straw means an intentionally misrepresented proposition that is set up because it is easier to defeat than an opponent’s real argument.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice, as the given idiom is contextually and grammatically correct. “on the ropes” means being in a rough situation that looks difficult to recover from.
On the same page means thinking alike or understanding something in a similar way with others.
Out of left field means something that’s surprising or unexpected
In the red means losing money or Being in debt.
In a pickle means being in a difficult predicament; a mess; an undesirable situation.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?