English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April

Directions (1-5) : In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five words have been denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningful complete.
Q1. Efforts to…………..the issue will not be successful……………both sides continue to blame each other.
(a) resolve, if
(b) discuss, unless
(c) address, whether
(d) settled, because
(e) close, although

Q2. The economy has managed to retain its…………..edge despite……………demand for its exports.
(a) leading, healthy
(b) competitive, shrinking
(c) sharp, favourable
(d) predominant, average
(e) worthwhile, durable

Q3. It will be…………..for the management to implement the policy because of the employees’……………to change.
(a) inconvenient, willing
(b) complicated, concern
(c) burden, decision
(d) impossible, resistance
(e) critical, character

Q4. Analysts are looking………….to more mergers in the banking……………which will boost the economy.
(a) around, arena
(b) ahead, rivals
(c) forward, sector
(d) perhaps, partners
(e) doubtfully, investment

Q5. After the devastating fire, the Board has no…………..except………….of their textile factory.
(a) idea, inauguration
(b) estimate, running
(c) power, modernising
(d) condition, improving
(e) option, closure
Directions (6-10) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct, mark (e) i.e. No correction required’ as the answer
Q6. For being skilful and experience, he is a valuable employee.
(a) Because he is skill
(b) On account he is skilled
(c) With his skill
(d) Beside having skill
(e) No correction required

Q7. Today there are few countries whose growth rate is equally that of China.
(a) equalize on
(b) equivalent to
(c) equals with
(d) on equality with
(e) No correction required

Q8. The government is willing for finance part of the project.
(a) willingly finance to
(b) financially willing
(c) willing to finance
(d) willingness in financing
(e) No correction required

Q9. We must keep in pace changing technology to succeed.
(a) keep pace with
(b) kept pace on
(c) in keeping pace
(d) keep pacing
(e) No correction required

Q10. The company does not have many choice except to pay the fine.
(a) any choice of
(b) much choice
(c) more choices
(d) other choice
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Below is given a single word with its meaning in different contexts as options. You have to select all those options which are synonyms of the word when the context is changed. Select the correct alternative from 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5) which represents all those synonyms.

(A)The last Nawab of Awadh, Wajid Ali Shah, had an annual budget to pay folk artistes and he had two special dress designers employed to make costume for sangeet.
(B) It find mention in Abul Fazal’s Ain-i-akbari
(c) Naurang-e-ishq, writer Maulana Abdul Ghanimat, also mentions Nautanki.
(D) Rahasya Manzil in Lucknow still bears testimony to the Nautankis that were performed there, sponsored by the Nawab.
(E) Nautanki, which is a form of folk theatre, with songs and dance based on classical ragas, was considered a high-class entertainment in the Mughal period.
(F) Akbar himself was a great cattle drummer and he, as documented history goes, used this skill for ‘Swaang’, Nautanki was called in those days.

Q11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D

Q12. Which of the following should be me FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)A
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)A
(c)B
(d)C
(e)F

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b)D
(c)E
(d)B
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)B
(c)C
(d) A
(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘resolve, if’ is the correct use.
Resolve means to settle or make a decision about something.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘competitive, shrinking’ is the correct use.
Competitive means relating to or characterized by competition.
Shrinking means become or make smaller in size or amount.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘impossible, resistance’ is the correct use.
Resistance means the refusal to accept or comply with something.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘forward, sector’ is the correct use.
Forward means in the direction that one is facing or travelling.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘idea, inauguration’ is the correct use.
Inauguration means the beginning or introduction of a system, policy, or period.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘For being skilful’ with ‘With his skill’

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘equally’ with ‘equivalent to’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘willing for finance’ with ‘willing to finance’

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘keep in pace’ with ‘keep pace with’

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘many choice’ with ‘other choice’

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFCAD.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFCAD.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFCAD.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFCAD.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFCAD.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD