Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023 – 05th July

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. Choose the word among the options that fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence.

Q1. The government extended by 48 hours the __________ of mobile Internet and data services in the affected districts.

(a) Productive
(b) Suspension
(c) Courtesy
(d) Escalate
(e) Enhance

Q2. He told the Bengali service of BBC that religious __________did not exist in Bangladesh.

(a) Blundering
(b) Courage
(c) Charming
(d) Persecution
(e) Rude

Q3. Growth in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) __________in November for the fourth consecutive month.

(a) Accelerated
(b) Fictitious
(c) Cowardice
(d) Boldness
(e) Contract

Q4. Parliament has no authority to pass a law that defiles the Constitution and __________its basic principles and fundamental rights of the people.

(a) Astound
(b) Breakable
(c) Enduring
(d) Slowness
(e)Violates

Q5. Death penalty is a __________and cold-blooded killing of a human being by the State in the name of justice.

(a) Frustrate
(b) Premeditated
(c) Sterile
(d) Bright
(e) Pleasant

Q6. Jeremy Corbyn, a veteran socialist __________to renationalisation and massive public sector spending.
(a) Committed
(b) Barricade
(c) Decent
(d) Favourable
(e) Generous

Q7. Akshay has sought a review of the apex court’s 2017 __________confirming his death sentence.

(a) Blank
(b) Fortune
(c) Engage
(d) Judgment
(e) Calmed

Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions, a statement is given with a single blank followed by five options. Choose the option that can fit in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the options could fit in the blank, mark your answer as ‘None of these’; (e).

Q8. The report will do much to _______________ parents of children at the school.

(a) Continuance
(b) Probability
(c) Reassure
(d) Highlighted
(e) None of these

Q9. Media groups invest huge sums on __________________ and in political donations to defend their interests.

(a) Lobbying
(b) Pushed
(c) Throwback
(d) Sustained
(e) None of these

Q10. Many borrowers now find themselves caught in a ________________ financial position.

(a) Defer
(b) Adjourn
(c) Precarious
(d) Continues
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. suspension fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Persecution fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Accelerated fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Violates fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Premeditated fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Committed fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Judgment fits in the blank implying the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reassure fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Lobbying’ fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Precarious fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023 – 05th July |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023 – 05th July |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023 – 05th July |_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023 – 05th July |_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.