English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 21st November

Direction (1-2): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. In every cell of your body instead of your red blood cells exists a copy of your DNA.
(I) with the exceptions of
(II) except
(III) With the exception of

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q2. She hates everybody and everything which remind her of her mistakes
(I)which have reminded
(II) who reminds her
(III) that reminds her

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q3. What he intends to propose is not clear from his letter.
(a) intends proposing does
(b) intending to propose is
(c) is intending to be proposed is
(d) intended to be proposed is
(e) No correction required

Q4. Dhanush, which is the flagship indigenous artillery gun, appear to be doomed even before its induction and deployment in the artillery.
(a)has appeared to be
(b) appearing to be
(c) appears to be
(d) appeared to be
(e) No correction required

Directions (5-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q5. It is a pity that a country that dreams of entering the digital age is now drawn into a debate in Parliament and splitting hairs over ways and means to sensitise its population to the evils to spitting.
(a) to sensitise their population to the evils of spitting.
(b) to sensitising its population to the evils of spitting.
(c) to sensitise its population to the evils of spitting.
(d) to sensitise its population of the evils of spitting.
(e) No correction required.

Q6. For long, the Board of Control for Cricket in India has been working in an opaque manner, almost becoming a den for a few elite, well-connected individuals.
(a) almost becoming a den to a few elite
(b) almost becomes a den for a few elite
(c) almost became a den for a few elite
(d) almost became a den to a few elite
(e) No correction required.

Q7. There is a marked mismatch between the understanding of the Constitution of the Governor as the dignified head of the State executive and the regular turnover of Governors depending on the party in power in the Centre.
(a) depending on the party in power at the Centre.
(b) depends on the party in power at the Centre.
(c) depends on the party at power at the Centre.
(d) depends on the party at power of the Centre
(e) No correction required.

Q8. Consecutive sentences are still permissible if one is a fixed term and the other is one of life, provided the term sentence is completed before and the life sentence begins later.
(a) provided the term sentence was completed first
(b) provided the term sentence has completed first
(c) provided the term sentence has completed before
(d) provided the term sentence is completed first
(e) No correction required.

Q9. Even as the reverberations of the violence inflicted on a group of Dalit men by “cow protection” vigilantes near the small Gujarat town of Una were felt in Parliament, the protests continue to spread across the State.
(a) near the small Gujarat town in Una are
(b) near the small Gujarat town of Una are
(c) near the small Gujarat town at Una are
(d) near the small Gujarat town of Una was
(e) No correction required.

Directions (10-15): In the questions given below, there is a sentence in which one part is given in bold. The part given in bold may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the best alternative among the four given which can replace the part in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the part given in bold is already correct and does not require any replacement, choose option (e), i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

Q10. Ravi would attempt to open the lock with all his might when his spectacles slipped off and fell down
(a) hardly have attempted to
(b) attempted to
(c) should to
(d) could have attempted to
(e) No replacement required

Q11. In spite of the rumours of an impending take over by the government, Ramlal bought more than shares of that company.
(a) bought much shares to
(b) will buy mostly the shares of
(c) should be bought
(d) bought many shares of
(e) No replacement required

Q12. Atal Bihari Vajpayee of a large-hearted leader, always civil and never afraid to take tough decisions for India.
(a) For a large-hearted leader
(b) Was a large-hearted leader
(c) On a large-hearted leader
(d) Will be a large-hearted leader
(e) No replacement required

Q13. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taking the more important step toward mainstreaming TV captioning
(a) has taken the most important
(b) has taking the important
(c) had took the most important
(d) had taking the more important
(e) None of these

Q14. They would probably be leaving very soon and anything she had done hurrying the process meant they would get to Ashley sooner.
(a) she did hurriedly
(b) she might have done hurriedly
(c) she do to hurry
(d) she could do to hurry
(e) no replacement required

Q15. The dacoits looted the house and before the police arrived the things were taken away.
(a) the things was taken away
(b) they took away the things
(c) the things were taken off
(d) they taken away the things
(e) no replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as both the (II) and (III) statements can be substituted for ‘instead of’. Use of ‘instead of’ is incorrect as it makes the sentence illogical and contextually incorrect. ‘Except’ and ‘with the exception of’ are the examples of circumlocution which is the use of many words when one will do. Hence both can be substituted for each other.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘which’. When two antecedents are connected by ‘and’ if one of them is a person and other an object then we use ‘that’ as a relative pronoun. Therefore other options are incorrect.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘appears to be’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘to sensitise its population to the evils to spitting’ with ‘to sensitise its population to the evils of spitting.’

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘depending on the party in power in the Centre’ with ‘depending on the party in power at the Centre’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘provided the term sentence is completed before’ with ‘provided the term sentence is completed first’.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘near the small Gujarat town of Una were’ by ‘near the small Gujarat town of Una are’

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘would attempt’, ’attempted’ will be used because in simple past tense subject + second form of the verb is used.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘more shares’, ’many shares’. Remember the comparative degree of ‘much’ and ‘many’ is ‘more’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given sentence has No Verb in it, hence, doesn’t have a clause, isn’t a sentence and is erroneous. The part given in bold, ‘of a large-hearted leader’, is a phrase (which makes sense but not complete sense) while the sentence needs a verb.
Among the options, Option (b) and option (d) provide a verb to the sentence. But the presence of words like ‘always’ suggests that the tense of the sentence wouldn’t be future-tense. So, option (d) wouldn’t be the correct answer.
Hence, option (b) would be the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct replacement of the highlighted phrase is “has taken the most important” as it provides the correct grammatical structure of the sentence which should be in the present perfect tense. Hence option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence can be made grammatically correct and contextually meaningful by replacing the phrase given in bold [she had done hurrying] by [she could do to hurry]. All the other given expressions fail to be grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. When the actions performed by the doer is more than one then we use active voice for those actions.

CTET Admit Card 2019
SSC CGL 2019
SSC CHSL 2019 Notification