IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 21st November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 21st November 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons will appear for a exam, in seven different months (of the same year) namely January, February, April, May, July, September and December. Each of them likes different Sports. A does not like Archery. D will appear for an exam in a month which has only 30 days. Only one person will appear between the one who likes Football and D. The one who likes Tennis will appear for an exam immediately before the one who likes Football. The one who likes Volleyball will appear for an exam neither in the month which has 31 days nor in the month which has 30 days. Only two persons will appear for an exam between the one who likes Volleyball and F. G will appear for an exam immediately before C. E likes Hockey and appear for exam in December. The one who likes Cricket will appear for an exam in a month which has 31 days. D does not like Boxing. B will appear for an exam immediately after F and does not likes Tennis.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. A likes which of the following sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Cricket
(c) Tennis
(d) Boxing
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person appears exam in September?
(a) The one who likes Tennis
(b) F
(c) D
(d) the one who likes Boxing
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following likes Archery?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about G?
(a) G appears exam after D
(b) G likes Tennis
(c) Only two persons are appearing exam between E and G
(d) G appears exam in January
(e) None is true

Q5. D appears exam in which of the following month?
(a) January
(b) April
(c) May
(d) July
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationships between elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: G≤F=L≤J; J≤K=H
Conclusions: I. H=G II. G<H

Q7. Statements: P<R≤S<T>U≥Q>W
Conclusions: I. W>S II. T>P

Q8. Statements: T>U≥V≥W; X<Y=W>Z
Conclusions: I. Z>U II. W<T

Q9. Statements: K<L<M<N; M<O<P
Conclusions: I. P>K II. N>O

Q10. Statements: B<A<C; A>D≤E
Conclusions: I. B≤E II. C>E

Q11. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘NATIONWIDE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. If the expression ‘A = B > C ≤ F < G ≥ E’ is true, then which of the following will can never be true?
(a) A > C
(b) A > B
(c) G > F
(d) C < G
(e) B > C

Q13. A person starts from the office, walks 5 km towards North, takes a left turn and walks for 7 km. He then takes a right turn and walks for 6 km before taking a right turn again and walks for further 7 km then finally takes a left turn and walks 3 km before reaching his home. How far and towards which direction he is from his office?
(a) 14 km towards North
(b) 10 km towards East
(c) 12 km towards South
(d) 10 km towards West
(e) 11 km towards North

Q14. In a row of girls, D and S sit at ninth position from the right end and at tenth position from the left end, respectively. If they interchange their positions, now D’s and S’s positions are 17th from the right end and 18th from the left end respectively. How many girls are there in the row?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28
(e) 29

Q15. There are six family members-A, M, Q, J, K and S. There are only two male members in a family. M is married to Q. M is daughter-in-law of K. A is sibling of J and K is grandfather of A. K is brother of S. How is S related to Q?
(a)Aunt
(b)Uncle
(c)Mother
(d)Daughter
(e)None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. H=G (False) II. G<H (False)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W>S (False) II. T>P (True)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. Z>U (False) II. W<T (True)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. P>K (True) II. N>O (False)
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B≤E (False) II. C>E (False)

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: