English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims:28th October

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have  Column Error for 28th of October 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.
It was a _____(1)_____ journey that these 166 passengers of Jaipur bound Jet Airways flight number 9W 697 from Mumbai on Thursday will never forget. When the _____(2)_____ took off at about 6 am on Thursday everything _____(3)_____ normal.However, after 10 minutes into the flight, the _____(4)_____ of these passengers began. Suddenly the oxygen masks came down from above their seats. By this time the aircraft was flying at a/an _____(5)_____ of about 28,000 feet. Suddenly the _____(6)_____ started feeling uncomfortable while some started to bleed from nose and ears. The panicked passengers _____(7)_____ putting oxygen masks onto themselves while many _____(8)_____ that they were not working. After about 10-15 minutes of _____(9)_____ and panic the oxygen started flowing into the masks, much to the _____(10)_____ of the passengers.
Q1.
(a) scary
(b) horrifying
(c) chilling
(d) happy
(e) intimidating

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2.
(a) flight
(b) car
(c) airplane
(d) aircraft
(e) plane

Q3.
(a) translated
(b) seemed
(c) appeared
(d) looked
(e) None of the above

Q4.
(a) difficulty
(b) pleasure
(c) agony
(d) misery
(e) trouble

Q5.
(a) altitude
(b) height
(c) building
(d) elevation
(e) none of the above

Q6.
(a) soldiers
(b) passengers
(c) travelers
(d) commuters
(e) voyagers

Q7.
(a) began
(b) initiated
(c) commenced
(d) started
(e) stopped

Q8.
(a) complained
(b) criticized
(c) praised
(d) whined
(e) moaned

Q9.
(a) hue and cry
(b) disturbance
(c) uproar
(d) enjoyment
(e) ruckus

Q10.
(a) consolation
(b) comfort
(c) ease
(d) relief
(e) problem

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.
It’s official: the Saharan silver ant is the ____________ (11) of the world’s 12,000 known ant species, clocking a blistering 855 millimetres — nearly a metre — per second, researchers said on Thursday. Measured another way, the six-legged sprinter covers 108 times its own body length per second, a feat topped only by two other ____________ (12), the Australian tiger beetle and the California coastal mite. To run 100 times his body length as quickly, the fastest man in the world, Usain Bolt, would need to sprint the 200-metre dash in less than a second. Making the exploit even more ____________ (13), the Saharan silver hits top speed ____________(14) at midday across desert sands that reach 60°C , the researchers reported in the Journal of Experimental Biology. At top speed, the Saharan silver easily ____________ (15) its nearest ant competitor Cataglyphis fortis — despite having significantly shorter legs. It does this by swinging its tiny 5-mm long appendages at speeds of up to 1,300 mm per second.
Q11.
(a) latest
(b) pilot
(c) fastest
(d) happy
(e) None of these.

Q12.
(a) table
(b) creatures
(c) local
(d) extol
(e) None of these.

Q13.
(a) short
(b) pacified
(c) ordinary
(d) remarkable
(e) None of these.

Q14.
(a) walking
(b) racing
(c) Plummet
(d) pleasant
(e) None of these.

Q15.
(a) praise
(b) serene
(c) pensive
(d) outpaces
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The hint for the blank can be derived from a sentence of the third paragraph ‘Suddenly the oxygen masks came down from above their seats.’ The sentence suggests that the journey wasn’t a happy journey. The words ‘scary, horrifying, chilling and intimidating’ are synonyms. So, the correct mis-fit for the word is ‘happy’. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Something took off. The given passage talks about an airplane belonging to the Jet Airways. A car is something which can’t took off. So, the correct misfit is the option (b) which is ‘car’.
The correct phrase should have been ‘When the flight took off’.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence where the given blank appears seems to be composed of two clauses—one subordinate clause, starting with ‘when’ and the other independent clause.
‘everything __________ normal’ should be an independent clause. Among the given options, options (b), (c) and (d) seem to fit the blank appropriately, but the option (a) doesn’t and is irrelevant as per the context of the sentence.
The correct clause should be ‘everything seemed/appeared/looked normal’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The tone and the context of the paragraph suggests that the passengers of the airplane were in trouble and had a bad experience. So, option (b) ‘pleasure’ is a completely misfit word.
The correct clause should be ‘the trouble of these passengers began’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Something was flying. That something would be flying at a height.
The correct phrase should have been ‘was flying at an altitude’. Among the given options, ‘building’ which is the option (c) is a mis-fit option and is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given passage talks about the suffering or tribulations of the passengers of the Jet Airways flight.
Option (a) ‘soldiers’ is a mis-fit and is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘Suddenly the passengers started feeling…’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The tone of the sentence and the context of the passage suggests that the passengers would have started putting on the oxygen mask. So, the option (e) which is ‘stopped’ is a mis-fit word and is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘The panicked passengers started putting oxygen masks’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the sentence where the blank appears suggest that the oxygen masks weren’t working. So, the commuters would have ‘complained’ about it.
The words ‘criticized, whined and moaned’ are also appropriate for the blank, but the option (c) which is ‘praised’ is completely irrelevant and a misfit.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘while many complained…’

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct words to describe the situation faced by the passengers when oxygen masks weren’t working, and the passengers were facing life-threatening inconvenience are ‘hue and cry, disturbance, uproar, ruckus among others’. Option (d) ‘enjoyment’ is a completely irrelevant option and is a mis-fit.
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).
The correct phrase should have been ‘After about 10-15 minutes of uproar’.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Flowing of oxygen into the oxygen masks would and should have brought relief to the passengers.
Words like ‘consolation, comfort, and ease’ are also appropriate.
The word ‘problem’ is completely irrelevant and a misfit as per the context of the sentence.
Hence, the correct answer is option (e).
The correct phrase would have been ‘much to the relief of the passengers’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c).

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d).

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d).

You may also like to Read: