English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 29th October

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have  Word Rearrangement for 29th of October 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.
Q1. There was submissions (1) criticism then that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak widespread (4) in court had led to the verdict.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal ambitions (2) have not matched their administrations (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q3. If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the preparedness (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced(3) to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative ongoing (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q4. The following (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, decision (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q5. The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the “involved (3) large scale of complexities” unprecedented (4) in the NRC process.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q6. The government said it sought to reforms (1) in the next wave of labour bring (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4) the ease of doing business.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q7. On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister enact (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to expressed (3) population control laws and annulling(4) the voting rights of those having more than two children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q8. The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a rights (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic family (4) if he or she is born as the third child.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major fresh (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both projects (4) water and sea water.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. The island nation, where measles is a notifiable unimmunised (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of infection (4) children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q11. In the case of WhatsApp Pay, its misuse (1) company, Facebook, has come under scrutiny (2) for harmful content (3), lack of privacy, and data parent (4) in recent years.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q12. The Union Environment Ministry has selected (1) 12 beaches in India to vie for a ‘Blue Flag’ conferred (2), an international recognition certification (3) on beaches that meet certain criteria (4) of cleanliness and environmental propriety.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. The High Court took the decision (1) to dispense with the archaic address for its benches (2) on Sunday in a full court meeting (3) of all its judges from its two judges (4) in Jodhpur and Jaipur.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q14. A complaint of “unnatural forensic (1)” was filed at the Airport police station. A police team visited (2) the accident spot, an officer said, adding that death (3) experts would now collect evidence (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q15. While the code will be applicable (1) to all trades, including IT employed (2) and service sector, where more than 10 workers are establishments (3), it will be applicable to mines and docks that employ(4) even one worker.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “submission” will be replaced by “widespread” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“There was widespread (1) criticism then that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak submissions (4) in court had led to the verdict.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “administrations” will be replaced by “ambitions” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal administrations (2) have not matched their ambitions (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “ongoing” will be replaced by “preparedness” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the ongoing (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced (3) to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative preparedness(4).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “following” will be replaced by “decision” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The decision (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, following (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “unprecedented” will be replaced by “involved” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
. The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the “unprecedented (3) large scale of complexities” involved (4) in the NRC process.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “reforms” will be replaced by “bring” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The government said it sought to bring (1) in the next wave of labour reforms (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4) the ease of doing business.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “expressed” will be replaced by “enact” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister expressed (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to enact (3) population control laws and annulling(4) the voting rights of those having more than two children.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “rights” will be replaced by “family” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a family (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic rights(4) if he or she is born as the third child.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “projects” will be replaced by “fresh” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major projects (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both fresh(4) water and sea water.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “unimmunised” will be replaced by “infection” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The island nation, where measles is a notifiable infection (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of unimmunised (4) children.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “parent” will be replaced by “misuse” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
In the case of WhatsApp Pay, its parent (1) company, Facebook, has come under scrutiny (2) for harmful content(3), lack of privacy, and data misuse (4) in recent years.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “conferred” will be replaced by “certification” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The Union Environment Ministry has selected (1) 12 beaches in India to vie for a ‘Blue Flag’ certification(2), an international recognition conferred (3) on beaches that meet certain criteria (4) of cleanliness and environmental propriety.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “judges” will be replaced by “benches” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The High Court took the decision (1) to dispense with the archaic address for its judges (2) on Sunday in a full court meeting (3) of all its judges from its two benches (4) in Jodhpur and Jaipur.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “death” will be replaced by “forensic” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
A complaint of “unnatural death (1)” was filed at the Airport police station. A police team visited (2) the accident spot, an officer said, adding that forensic (3) experts would now collect evidence(4).

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “establishments” will be replaced by “employed” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
While the code will be applicable (1) to all trades, including IT establishments (2) and service sector, where more than 10 workers are employed (3), it will be applicable to mines and docks that employ(4) even one worker.