IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 29th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 29th October 2019 covers Puzzle Topic.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to rigvht of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.
Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T are going for vacations on two different dates i.e. 15th and 20th of five months viz. January, April, July, August and November.
Four persons goes between C and E, who goes after C. T goes on vacation on one of the months before C. Both C and T goes in the same date. Two persons goes between B and T. Q goes on vacation in one of the months which has 30 days but not on 20th. D goes immediately after T. Four persons goes between A and S. S goes on vacation before R and after P.
Q6. Who among the following goes on 15th April?
(a) T
(b) C
(c) Q
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following goes immediately before B?
(a) Q
(b) C
(c) D
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following goes on 20th August?
(a) P
(b) A
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q9. A goes on vacation on which among the following date?
(a) 15th January
(b) 20th January
(c) 15th August
(d) 20th August
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. How many persons goes before S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven Student A, B, C, P, Q, R and S plays different games from Monday to Sunday. The different games are Hockey, Cricket, Badminton, Archery, Golf, Football and Tennis, but not necessarily in the same order.
C plays Cricket and not more than two students plays after C. S plays on Wednesday but not Football. R plays Badminton but before the one who plays Hockey. P plays just before B, who plays Golf. Q plays Tennis after C. P does not plays on Thursday. A neither plays on Friday nor Sunday.
Q11. P plays which of the following game?
(a) Archery
(b) Football
(c) Hockey
(d) Golf
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following plays Hockey?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q13. On which of the following day B plays?
(a) Thursday
(b) Saturday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Sunday
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following play conduct on Thursday?
(a) Archery
(b) Golf
(c) Hockey
(d) Badminton
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) P – Tuesday
(b) Tennis – Saturday
(c) C – Saturday
(d) P – Hockey
(e) Archery – Wednesday

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

  

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solution (6-10):

S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(e)
S10.Ans.(e)

Solution (11-15):


S11. Ans(b)
S12. Ans(d)
S13. Ans(c)
S14. Ans(d)
S15. Ans(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: