English Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2019: 16th November

IBPS PO Mains English Quiz

The English Language has given heebie-jeebies to many aspirants especially in banking mains examination. To help you ease your preparation, Bankersadda has provided English Language Quiz according to the latest & dynamic pattern of Banking exams in the form of 30 Days study plan for IBPS PO Mains 2019. These types of quizzes are useful for IBPS PO 2019 mains & other upcoming banking & insurance exams. So, keep calm and practice for upcoming exams. Here is the quiz for 16th November.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them.

Radically changing monsoon patterns, reduction in the winter rice harvest and a quantum increase in respiratory diseases are all part of the environmental doomsday scenario which is reportedly playing out in South Asia. According to a United Nations Environment Program Report, a deadly three-kilometer deep blanket of pollution comprising a fearsome cocktail of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles has developed in this region. For India, already struggling to cope with a drought, the implication of this are devastating and further crop failure will amount to a life and death question for many Indians. The increase in premature deaths will have adverse social and economic consequences and the rise in morbidities will place an unbearable burden on our crumbling health system. And there is no one to blame but ourselves. Both official and corporate India has always been allergic to any mention of clean technology. Most mechanical roll off the assembly line without proper pollution control system. Little effort is made for R&D on simple technologies, which could make a vital difference to people’s lives and the environment.

However, while there is no denying that South Asia must clean up its act, skeptics might question the timing of the haze report. The Kyoto meet on climate change is just two weeks away and the stage is set for the usual battle between the developing world and the West, particularly the United States of America. President Mr. Bush has adamantly refused to sign any protocol, which would mean a change in American consumption level. U.N. Environment report will likely find a place in the US arsenal as it plants an accusing finger towards controls like India and China. Yet the USA can hardly deny its own dubious role in the matter of erasing trading quotas. Richer countries can simply buy up excess credits from poorer countries and continue to pollute. Rather than try to get the better of developing countries, who undoubtedly have taken up environmental shortcuts in their bid to catch up with the West, the USA should take a look at the environmental profligacy, which is going on within. From opening up virgin territories for oil exploration to relaxing the standards for drinking water, Mr. Bush’s policies are not exactly beneficial, not even to America’s interests. We realize that we are all in this together and that pollution anywhere should be a global concern otherwise there will only be more tunnels at the end of the tunnel.

Q1. If the rate of premature deaths increases it will
(a) exert an added burden on our crumbling economy
(b) have adverse social and economic consequences
(c) make a positive effect on our efforts to control population
(d) have less job aspirants in the society
(e) have a healthy effect on our economy

Q2. What could be the reason behind the timing of the haze report just before the Johannesburg meet as indicated in the passage?
(a) The United Nations is working hand in glove with the US.
(b) Organisers of the forthcoming meet want to teach a lesson to the US.
(c) Drawing attention of the world towards devastating effects of environmental degradation.
(d) The US wants to use it as a handle against the developing countries in the forthcoming meet.
(e) The meet is a part of political agenda of the UN.

Q3. Choose the word which is similar in meaning to the word ‘allergic’ as used in the passage.
(a) liking
(b) passionate
(c) possessive
(d) crumbling
(e) repugnant

Q4. What must we realise, according to the passage?
(a) No country should show superiority over other countries.
(b) The UN is putting in hard efforts in the direction of pollution control.
(c) All countries must join hands in fighting pollution.
(d) Nobody should travel through a tunnel to avoid health hazards.
(e) We all must strive hard to increase agricultural production.

Q5. Which of the following finds place in the United Nations Environment Programme Report?
(a) Changing monsoon patterns
(b) Substantial increase in respiratory diseases
(c) A serious cover of pollution over the region
(d) Reduction in winter rice harvest
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q6. However, it does not do to put all the blame on our colonial inheritance or its neocolonial cultural ramifications. The main reason why such prejudices predominate in Indian caste circles has to do with internal reasons. ___________________________________ Before the British brought us stories of ‘African’ cannibalism, we had our own stories of cannibalism — associated, from classical texts down to some current Chitra comics, with dark-skinned, non-‘Aryan’-looking creatures. Similarly, the way we have often treated aboriginal women in India — partly because their dress codes and social mores differ from mainstream Hindustani (Hindu, as well as Muslim) ones — is simply shocking.

(a) Because I know from having travelled with black Europeans and spoken to Africans in India, and from overhearing some of my fellow Indians, that we Indians can have more prejudices about Africans than most white Europeans today.
(b) As a nation, we are yet to face up to the racism and sexism that runs through many caste narratives.
(c) There is an argument that the English worked out their initial theories of racism on the Irish before, in tandem with other Europeans, applying them on dark-skinned people, like many Africans.
(d) Of course, many of us who have African, black British, or African-American friends and acquaintances cannot understand this blindness on the part of such politicians.
(e) This is exacerbated by the tendency in many conservative circles, so surprising given our proclaimed spirituality, to consider the material covering a woman’s body to be an indication of her soul and morality!

Q7. Journalists try to explain political dynamics during elections through electoral arithmetic and electoral chemistry. While they rely on a range of statistics for the former, they try to gauge the popular mood of the people through field reporting to discern the latter. However, over the last two decades, opinion polls seem to have replaced conventional journalistic wisdom. __________________________________

(a) Barring exceptions, most polls have got their numbers wrong.
(b) The electoral outcome is an organic manifestation of the people’s will.
(c) I tend to agree with sociologist Herbert Gans: “Polls are not the best representative of the popular will, for people’s answers to pollster questions are not quite the same as their opinions — or, for that matter, public opinion.”
(d) Media houses, especially television channels, began giving primacy to surveys — both pre-poll and post-poll — to capture the political trend.
(e) The problem with journalism, which is akin to the social sciences, is that it wants to mimic the fundamental sciences.

Q8. If an equal society is India’s declared objective, politicians and administrators should travel like ordinary people. A number of small privileges will have to be stripped to bring equity to a deeply classist society. Terrorism had provided the excuse for gifting VIPs with massive security details, whose size and armaments had become expressions of personal status and power, rather like expensive jewellery. _____________________. Now, the abolition of car beacons takes us another step closer to egalitarianism. And yet, a long road lies ahead.

(a) The red beacon is a distant descendant of the same colonial policy, and has no place in a democracy.
(b) The move is belated but wholly welcome in a country where the VIP beacon had become a status symbol, a bauble for politicians and administrators to aspire to.
(c) It took a public outcry for that aberration to be rationalised.
(d) The prime minister has stood India’s infamous VIP culture on its head by declaring that every Indian is a VIP.
(e) Will they and their henchmen be allowed special access to railway bookings?

Q9. The mandate and role of the Niti Aayog should be redefined and enhanced to evolve models aimed at balanced regional development. It is axiomatic that the reticence of private investment in backward states can be somewhat overcome through enhanced public outlays. Given the constraints of fiscal space, seeking greater engagement of multilateral agencies, both traditional and non-traditional, like the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the New Development Bank as well as the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank would be helpful. Special infrastructure programmes designed for the more backward states will have multiplier benefits. _______________________________

(a) The growing divergence of states, with the exception of health parameters, needs policy-induced reversal.
(b) This could also catalyse private investment and innovative public-private partnerships.
(c) This persistent stagnation needs rigorous action.
(d) Export sectors attract capital, technology and improved managerial practices which could greatly improve their competitive efficiency.
(e) Placing the Inter-State Council under the aegis of the NITI Aayog would augur well as the prime minister is the chairman of both these institutions.

Q10. In India, there is a need for proper identification of long-term and immediate scientific requirements following which there needs to be a framework evolved. Basic things have to done along with it too. There has to be a solid foundation for the development of science as there is enormous latent talent in the country which is under-utilised. Educational institutions have to find solutions to tap young talent. ___________¬¬¬¬________________. Finally, the development of science and scientific innovation should not be limited to formal institutions but made an integral part of society. The Constitution talks about fostering a scientific temper and the government must work towards this. Women must also be encouraged to choose a career in science as they form half the country’s talent pool.

(a) Very roughly, the ratio of R&D efforts as shared between the government and private sector is 4:1.
(b) Effective autonomy has to be given to some institutions which are producing sound results.
(c) Finally, administrative measures need to be taken to improve the efficiency of scientific institutions
(d) Otherwise, science in India will progress as it has always — over-managed and under-performing
(e) This includes eliminating corruption, ensuring integrity in appointments and encouraging industry-academic collaboration as well as public-private partnerships.

Direction (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) & (F) in the proper Sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; the answer the questions given below them.

A. These norms have been progressively tightened over the years particularly against the backdrop of Asian crisis.
B. The marked practice for valuation of government securities has also been gradually increased from 30 percent to 75 percent.
C. Prudential regulation and supervision have formed critical component of the financial sector reform programme since it is inception.
D. Thus, revised guidelines for valuation and classification of investments have been implemented to align with international best practice.
E. Recently the required capital adequacy ratio has been increased from 8 to 9 percent in the banking sector as the result of the tightening of the norms.
F. India has adopted prudential norms and practice with regard to capital adequacy income recognition provisioning requirement and supervision.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following should be the SIX (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Solutions:-

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer 1st paragraph 4th sentence “the increase……………………… but ourselves”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the 4th sentence of 2nd paragraph it is mentioned that UN environment report is likely to find a place in the US arsenal so as to point an accusing finger towards countries like India and China.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Allergic means caused by or relating to an allergy (a strong dislike).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer the 2nd last sentence of the 2nd paragraph “we release………………..global concern”

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer the 2nd sentence of the 1st paragraph, “according to………………..enveloped this region”

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the social evils that get highlighted with every new incident in the society. Read the sentence just before the blank space, it talks about the prejudices existing in Indian caste circles which can be connected with sentence mentioned in the option (b). Hence (b) is the correct choice to fill the gap which fits perfectly to the meaning of the paragraph.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the new media trend in the form of pre-meditated opinion polls which often are misguiding and superfluous. Read the paragraph carefully especially the second last sentence, it talks about the craze of new opinion polls which now replace the conventional methods. Hence among the given options, option (d) makes the most appropriate conclusion to this paragraph as it clearly mentions the need of capturing political trend. Other options are irrelevant in the context of the paragraph.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the need to bring equity in deeply classist society where VIP culture has taken the most prominent seat. Read the sentences on either side of the blank space, from there it can be inferred that only option (c) makes the perfect replacement. Other options do not make sense to the meaning of the paragraph.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Going through the paragraph, we conclude that the paragraph is about role of the Niti Aayog that needs to be enhanced and need of engagements of multilateral agencies for regional development. Hence sentence (a) completes the paragraph as it talks about the need of policy induction. Other sentences are not going with the idea of the paragraph and hence are irrelevant.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph before the blank is about what should be done for development of science in the country, like Educational institutions should bring out the new talents. The paragraph after blank is about the fact that development of science and technology should be made to an integral part of the society. Therefore the gap must be filled by the sentence telling about the way to achieve this. Hence sentence (b) only tells us that rights should be given to the institutions which are producing sound results. Hence sentence (b) is the right option.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.