English Quiz for RBI Assistant 31st December 2019

English Quiz for RBI Assistant 31st December 2019

English is the most feared subject among students preparing for bank examinations. Though there were many opportunities this year to get your dream job. Doesn’t matter if you didn’t make it. RBI has brought one more golden opportunity and has announced RBI Assistant Prelims 2020. Here, bankersadda is with you at every step of preparation. English will no more be a fearsome subject with English Quiz for RBI Assistant Prelims. The RBI Assistant Prelims is scheduled to be held on14th and 15th February, which means you’ve got enough time to study hard and score well. Keep in touch with bankersadda to get daily English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for RBI Assistant available bankersadda website. Visit the site to get helpful RBI Assistant Study Material

Directions (1-8): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options with a pair of words each. Fill up the sentences with the pair of words that make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. According to a study ______________by the Central government, one in every seven Indians suffered from mental disorders of varying ______________in 2017.
(a) witnessed, agenda
(b) started, breadth
(c) commissioned, severity
(d) smother, augmentation
(e) None of these.

Q2. The National Mental __________Survey-2016 had already established that over 10 per cent of India’s adult population had a _____________mental disorder.
(a) health, diagnosable
(b) twined, proposed
(c) height, insured
(d) directed, living
(e) None of these.

Q3. MDR on debit cards is the amount that a ___________has to pay to its service providers when a consumer swipes her card on the merchant’s point-of-sales (PoS) ____________.
(a) retailor, agreement
(b) genial, dealt
(c) merchant, terminal
(d) similarity, strategy
(e) None of these.

Q4. The platform is ____________with property search features and navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites, provides single-window _______to information on properties up for e-auction.
(a) situated, run
(b) equipped, access
(c) length, concealment
(d) viewed, evaluation
(e) None of these.
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags fillers

Q5. A ray of hope shone at the end of a long dark tunnel when mobile internet services were ____________in Kargil district of Ladakh, after a 145-day ______________.
(a) reacted, mitigation
(b) competed, correctness
(c) disparity, influence
(d) restored , suspension
(e) None of these.

Q6. With ___________consumerism sweeping across the nation, the middle class bears the __________of it.
(a) appreciated, alignment
(b) unbridled, brunt
(c) dynamic, protect
(d) insatiate , degree
(e) None of these.

Q7. ____________questions are going unanswered on selective targeting of protesters, amid widespread charges of police _______across the state.
(a) Inculcating, averted
(b) Reacting, outweigh
(c) Theory, vulnerability
(d) Probing, brutality
(e) None of these.

Q8. The whole community needs to play a _________role to ensure that people with mental disorders neither face ________________nor are denied access to treatment.
(a) proactive, discrimination
(b) substantive, motivation
(c) height, appreciation
(d) merits, life
(e) None of these.

Directions (9-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
THE latest comments of the British Press on the Jallianwala Bagh __________(9) draw attention to an aspect of the affair that is as important as it is serious. The Pall Mall Gazette says that Mr. Montagu’s statement that he was ignorant of the details of the Amritsar affair until they appeared in the papers in England is astonishing and leaves an almost indescribable impression of the _______________(10) of Indian administration. The paper urges full disclosure of the official communications, and says that “there seems to be another sinister side of Simla involved, which is even more _____________(11) than that exposed in connection with the Mesopotamia campaign,” and exposure, by the way, which led to the famous “too wooden, too iron” speech of the present Secretary of State for India. The Times goes further and is even more __________(12) in its comment, which is TheTimes way, when it is able to make up its mind as to what it should do. It says that “so far as can be gathered, Mr. Montagu never received a detailed account of General Dyer’s action at Amritsar on April 13.” “How comes it, then,” asks the paper, “that a British General can inflict nearly 2,000 casualties on an ___________(13)mob in the Punjab without the full facts being forwarded within a reasonable time by the Viceroy to the Secretary of State?” This is the question which the people of England who, as Mr. Montagu stated in his recent speech in the House of Commons, are at present the sole trustees for the good government of India, must ask, and ask ceaselessly until the wrong is righted and things in India are put on the right footing. The Times has ____________(14) a service of the greatest value both to India and the Empire by leading the way in this vitally important matter. We can only hope The Times will go on hammering at it, as it always does when it lays its finger on an evil which it wishes to see ___________(15).

Q9.
(a) tragedy
(b) embark
(c) divert
(d) tie
(e) No ne of these.

Q10.
(a) scale
(b) climb
(c) mechanism
(d) futile
(e) None of these.

Q11.
(a) outlines
(b) revise
(c) astounding
(d) plans
(e) None of these.

Q12.
(a) bore
(b) extend
(c) disperse
(d) pointed
(e) None of these.

Q13.
(a) compliance
(b) invalid
(c) unarmed
(d) offers
(e) None of these.

Q14.
(a) demand
(b) permits
(c) shared
(d) rendered
(e) None of these.

Q15.
(a) eradicated
(b) durable
(c) difficult
(d) seized
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘commissioned’& ‘severity’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘health’& ‘diagnosable’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘merchant’& ‘terminal’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘equipped’& ‘access’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘restored’& ‘’make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘unbridled’& ‘brunt’ make the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘Probing’& ‘brutality’make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, both ‘proactive’& ‘discrimination’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a).

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d).

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d).

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a).

Watch the video here to know the 40 days preparation strategy for RBI Assistant 2020

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020!!!