English Quiz IBPS SO Prelims: 22nd December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 22nd December

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.  

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. Any policy or social welfare scheme floated by this government is met with stiff opposition from him.
B. Dignified voices of dissent are occasionally heard from the top echelons of the Congress
C. These attacks border on immaturity.
D. The latest is terming the GST as ‘Gabbar Singh tax’ and demonetisation and GST as ‘double tap’.
E. Ever since he made his debut in politics, not a day has passed without Rahul Gandhi being critical of the BJP.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST statements after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND statements after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the FOURTH statements after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following would be the FIFTH (last) statements after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following would be the THIRD statements after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6–15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

It’s really ___ (6) ___ that major political parties have___ (7) ___ advertisements which attack prominent political personalities. This is___ (8) ___ these politicians are so-called ___ (9) ___ of democracy and are___ (10) ___ to be role models for the citizens of this country. Therefore it’s high time they understood the___ (11) ___ of a___ (12) ___ election___ (13) ___ and showed a little bit of maturity, so that___ (14) ___ of their winning or losing, people can look up to them with respect, for the kind of ideologies they___ (15) ___ .

Q6.
(a) surprising
(b) usual
(c) challenging
(d) discernible
(e) striking

Q7.
(a) favoured
(b) created
(c) issued
(d) raised
(e) directed

Q8.
(a) childish
(b) secular
(c) ashamed
(d) disgraceful
(e) bias

Q9.
(a) future
(b) upholders
(c) stars
(d) performers
(e) builders

Q10.
(a) tasked
(b) authorised
(c) paid
(d) represented
(e) expected

Q11.
(a) merit
(b) core
(c) result
(d) value
(e) response

Q12.
(a) dignified
(b) drastic
(c) participatory
(d) friendly
(e) subjective

Q13.
(a) trial
(b) battle
(c) campaign
(d) mandate
(e) operation

Q14.
(a) beyond
(b) irrespective
(c) unless
(d) ahead
(e) away

Q15.
(a) preach
(b) believe
(c) adhere
(d) impart
(e) pursue

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EADCB

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EADCB

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EADCB

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EADCB

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EADCB

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(e)

You may also like to read:

Register to Get IBPS SO Prelims 2019 Study Material