IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 22nd December 2019

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
16 boxes are placed in a 4*4 matrix formation as there are 4 rows and 4 columns. All of them are placed from bottom to top. Box G is to the North of box A, but South of box X. Box B is to the east of box G, but to the west of box O. More than two boxes are to the west of box O. Box A is not placed at bottom. Box M is to the North-east of box B and to the North of box I. No box is placed below or to the east of box I. Box N is to the west of box L, which is to the north of box R. Box A is placed in the same row as box N. H is immediate below to the box F and placed in same column as box N. Box S is to the east of box Q but not to the South of box H. Box U is placed above box Y.
Q1. Which of the following box is placed below U in a column?
(a) Box G
(b) Box R
(c) Box I
(d) Box N
(e) Box S

Q2. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Box I and L
(b) Box B and X
(c) Box S and N
(d) Box F and G
(e) Box Q and H

Q3. Which of the following box is placed immediately above box S?
(a) Box F
(b) Box L
(c) Box M
(d) Box R
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following box is placed immediately west of box Y?
(a) Box B
(b) Box M
(c) Box F
(d) Box L
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following box is placed exactly between H and O in a row?
(a) Box U
(b) Box B and G
(c) Box A
(d) Box N and A
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer-
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. How can be “Than” coded?
Statements:
I. “More than two” is coded as “zo pi ra”
II. “Two hundred rupee” is coded as “ca zo na”

Q7. In class of 40 students what is the rank of Vibhav from bottom?
Statements:
I. Mahesh is 8th from the top.
II. Vibhav sits after Mahesh with the gap of 5 persons.

Q8. In which direction N sits with respect to W?
Statements:
I. W sits north-west from P, who sits in west direction with respect to N.
II. N sits in west from P, who sits in north direction with respect to W.

Q9. How many sisters does P have?
Statements:
I. T has only three children. N is the brother of P and son of T.
II. Q is the mother of S, who is the sister of N.

Q10. How is T related to Q?
I. M is the father of P, who is wife of T. N is the daughter of T.
II. L has two children Q and R.

Q11. Statement: Despite strong opposition, the controversial Prohibition of Forcible Conversion of Religion Bill was passed by the Tamil Naidu Assembly with the AIDMK and the BJP outvoting the combined opposition of the DMK, the Congress, the TMC and the Left parties. –A news
Assumptions: I. Conversion creates resentment among several sections and also inflames religious passions, leading to communal clashes.
II. Conversions only lead to the isolation of the converted.
III. Strong opposition has put hindrance before a bill in taking final shape.
(a) All I, II & III
(b) Only I & II
(c) Only I & III
(d) Only II & III
(e) None of these

Q12. Statement: For a third time in a row this week, the Indira Gandhi International Airport was put on a full alert today after Air India received anonymous message that two terrorists laden with explosives were aboard its Mumbai-Delhi-Hong Kong flight. —- An authority of Indira Gandhi International Airport
Assumptions: I. Anonymous message is not likely to be hoax call
II. Anonymous message is likely to be hoax call
III. Alertness might be helpful in reducing the menace.
(a) Only I & III
(b) Only II & III
(c) Either I or II & III
(d) Only III
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
In a certain language:
“Cadbury Welcome Are Proud’’ is coded as “R25X R5Z M5D U4K”
“Resume Talent Huge” is coded as “M5I G5S N20G”
“Go Other Driver Perk” is coded as “E18W G15T E18L R11K”

Q13. What can be coded for ‘’Talent Perk” language?
(a) R18L N22G
(b) N22G R18K
(c) O15T R18K
(d) N18K R22G
(e) None of these

Q14. What can be coded for “Ajmer Express”?
(a) E21Z S23V
(b) T21F G18K
(c) R19V E15K
(d) E18Z S19V
(e) E19Z S18V

Q15. What can be language for the code of “O14K”?
(a) Germany
(b) Brook
(c) Pardon
(d) Grocery
(e) Harbor

Solution

Sol.(1-5):

S1.Ans. (b)
S2.Ans. (e)
S3.Ans. (e)
S4.Ans. (d)
S5.Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. III is implicit. Note that the statement is a piece of news. What the journalist assumes about the conversion and its impact can’t be explicitly said. But the words “despite strong opposition” indicate that the journalist must be assuming III. I also follows as it is given that despite strong opposition, the controversial prohibition of forcible conversion of regional bill was passed by Tamil Nadu assembly.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Why was the airport was put on a full alert? The authority must be assuming I. Hence, I is implicit but II is not. Again, to put the airport on a full alert indicates that the authority must be assuming III also.

Sol.(13-15):

S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!!