English Quiz RBI Assistant Prelims: 5th January 2020

English Quiz RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 

English is the most feared subject among students preparing for bank examinations. Though there were many opportunities this year to get your dream job. Doesn’t matter if you didn’t make it. RBI has brought one more golden opportunity and has announced RBI Assistant Prelims 2020. Here, bankersadda is with you at every step of preparation. English will no more be a fearsome subject with English Quiz for RBI Assistant Prelims. The RBI Assistant Prelims is scheduled to be held on14th and 15th February, which means you’ve got enough time to study hard and score well. Keep in touch with bankersadda to get daily English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for RBI Assistant available bankersadda website. Visit the site to get helpful RBI Assistant Study Material

Directions (1-5): In each of the given question, a statement is divided in four parts. Identify the part of the statement which contains grammatical error. If the given statement is correct, mark option ‘e’, no error, as your answer.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Virginia felt surely (A)/ there was a Santa Claus (B)/ but her friends said (C)/there was not.(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No Error

Q2. Because friendships enhance (A)/our lives so it (B)/is important to (C)/cultivate them. (D)/ No Error
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No Error

Q3. Taapsee advised by some people (A)/to shift her focus from women-centric (B)/films as they feel she was (C)/doing too many of them.(D)/ No Error
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No Error

Q4. They all knew what (A)/was going on and wanted (B)/to know that I was well (C)/and feeling better.(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No Error

Q5. While he’s currently blind (A)/ with the left eye, he’s hopeful (B)/that there will be a miracle (C)/ to turn it around. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No Error

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a statement is given with two blanks followed by five options having two words in each option. Choose among the options that can fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. If none of the options could fit in the blanks, mark your answer as ‘None of these’; (e)

Q6. As Edward Snowden explains in his Permanent Record, there is a ________________relationship between the ________________model of large online platforms and security interest.
(a) Symbolized, Financially
(b) Prolonging, Fiscal
(c) Symbiotic, Financial
(d) Connects, Monetary
(e) None of these

Q7. The existing draft of the Data Protection Bill is ________________of a political economy that is motivated towards ensuring minimal levels of ________________for personal data.
(a) Reflective, Protection
(b) Castigating, Safeguarding
(c) Thoughtfulness, Defence
(d) Weighty, Shielding
(e) None of these

Q8. The government is seeking to not only ________________data but also to make it an active data trader for the generation of ________________to meet its fiscal goals.
(a) Scope, Takings
(b) Contact, Expenses
(c) Reach, Profitable
(d) Access, Revenue
(e) None of these

Q9. India is believed to be ________________moving forward as an economic entity and not even the currently slowing growth takes away from this ________________.
(a) Awareness, Doggedly
(b) Resolutely, Perception
(c) Views, Stubbornly
(d) Strongly, Beliefs
(e) None of these

Q10. It is difficult to think of any part of the world where historic ________________has been removed entirely through the ________________of the oppressed.
(a) Wrong, Intervention
(b) Injustice, Supporting
(c) Inequity, Agency
(d) Unfair, Work
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Taking a leaf out of the US Federal Reserve’s playbook, the Reserve Bank of India on Monday experimented with an unconventional policy tool to ________________ (11) the yield curve to do its bidding. It put through open market operations that entailed buying 10-year government bonds worth ₹10,000 crore while auctioning off up to one-year treasuries of the same value. One hopes though, that the success of this edition of Operation Twist doesn’t ________________ (12) the RBI to resort to such interventionist measures too often in future.
Officially, Operation Twist is motivated by the objective of driving better monetary transmission. Despite the Monetary Policy Committee affecting a 135-basis cut in rates since January this year to rev up a slowing economy, banks have barely lowered lending rates, effectively ________________ (13) this stimulus. Rates are also expected to moderate for corporate borrowers seeking long-term funds for infrastructure building and ________________ (14). Unofficially, this operation also has the happy effect of lowering interest costs for the Centre, which is likely to overshoot its borrowing target this year on the back of a widening fiscal gap. Despite these ________________ (15) effects, messing with the market can have unintended consequences that can come back to bite the RBI.
Q11.
(a) Weight
(b) Driving
(c) Coerce
(d) Bully
(e) None of these

Q12.
(a) Prompt
(b) Hasty
(c) Quick
(d) Rapid
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a) Approving
(b) Demeaning
(c) Scuttling
(d) Patronising
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a) Demoralizing
(b) Appealing
(c) Certainties
(d) Deleveraging
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a) Relaxed
(b) Palliative
(c) Soothed
(d) Mollify
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Part (A) has error in it. ‘Sure’ will replace ‘Surely’ because ‘Felt’ past form of ‘Feel’. ‘Feel’ is a Copula verb which is followed by an adjective and not an adverb. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Part (B) has error in it. ‘So’ will not be used, because ‘Because, since, as, etc.’ are conjunctions of reason. ‘Therefore’ or ‘so’ is not used after them. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). ‘By some people’ shows that the sentence is in passive voice. Therefore, ‘Was’ will be used after ‘Advised’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Error lies in part (C). ‘if’ or ‘whether’ will be used instead of ‘that’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Error lies in Part (A). ‘In’ will be used instead of ‘With’. ‘Blind in’ is used with ‘the right of left eye’ and ‘Blind with’ is used with ‘Both the eyes’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.Symbolic, Financial’ fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Reflective, Protection’ fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Access, Revenue’ fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.Resolutely, Perception’ fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.Inequity, Agency’ fit in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Coerce’ fits in the blank (11) to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.Prompt’ fits in the blank (12) to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.Scuttling’ fits in the blank (13) to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.Deleveraging’ fits in the blank (14) to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.Palliative’ fits in the blank (15) to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

RBI Assistant 2020 | English – Marathon Class for RBI Assistant Preparation

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant 2020